Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 19 Oct 2017, 07:09
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
A workable way to install skype 4.3 in puppy
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 17 [245 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 15, 16, 17 Next
Author Message
OscarTalks


Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 1614
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Sun 03 Aug 2014, 13:52    Post subject:  

I have it working in Dpup Wheezy using my own repack of the new Skype with the Qt libs included in the same way as my previous packages.

Then I have added Watchdog's pulseaudio package (the w53.orig.pet) but I found that there is quite a lot of unneeded stuff in it so I have tried to cut most of it out.

One thing to note is that the /root/spot directory needs to be owned by spot and not by root I believe so you may need to do
Code:
chown -R spot:spot spot

Will be testing some more later and will report any findings.
skype-pulse.jpg
 Description   Seems to be working
 Filesize   53.55 KB
 Viewed   2000 Time(s)

skype-pulse.jpg


_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1454
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sun 03 Aug 2014, 14:09    Post subject:  

I do not use pavucontrol: skype seems to correctly adjust the levels.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 2924
Location: Worcestershire, UK

PostPosted: Sun 03 Aug 2014, 14:12    Post subject:  

watchdog wrote:
I confirm: skype 4.3 working in slacko 5.7 by the packages provided for wary in the post:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=789631#789631


Hi watchdog

I'm also having problems....

I installed the 2 pets as above onto a pristine frugal install of Slacko5.7 k3.4.82 on my desktop with Nvidia graphics.

1st problem=
Quote:
# su spot
# echo $USER
spot
# pulseaudio --start
E: [pulseaudio] main.c: Daemon startup failed.

2nd problem (trying the recommended way to run pulsaudio as root)=
Quote:
# pulseaudio --system
W: [pulseaudio] main.c: Running in system mode, but --disallow-exit not set!
W: [pulseaudio] main.c: Running in system mode, but --disallow-module-loading not set!
N: [pulseaudio] main.c: Running in system mode, forcibly disabling SHM mode!
N: [pulseaudio] main.c: Running in system mode, forcibly disabling exit idle time!
E: [pulseaudio] main.c: Failed to find group 'pulse'.

Hoping that OscarTalks can work his magic....

Thanks for starting the ball rolling.
Cheers
PeeBee

_________________
LxPup = Puppy + LXDE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1454
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sun 03 Aug 2014, 14:22    Post subject:  

peebee wrote:

1st problem=
Quote:
# su spot
# echo $USER
spot
# pulseaudio --start
E: [pulseaudio] main.c: Daemon startup failed.



See my EDIT at:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=792517#792517
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Ledster

Joined: 26 Aug 2006
Posts: 70
Location: Devon, England

PostPosted: Sun 03 Aug 2014, 16:28    Post subject:  

Watchdog wrote
Quote:

"Maybe the right procedure is hardware dependent. With my laptop it works. I wish some more feedbacks. I suggest to remove all pulse-related config data and try again. Look at /root, /root/.config, /tmp; delete /root/spot/.pulse and /root/spot/.pulse-cookie. In /tmp you'll find several dirs pulse-related: delete them. Is your sound card a not-standard one? Check if in your /usr/share/alsa/alsa.conf there are the following lines:

Code:
defaults.ctl.card 0
defaults.pcm.card 0
defaults.pcm.device 0
defaults.pcm.subdevice -1


EDIT: my netbook has the same behaviour you have found. I have commented only the line:

Code:
load-module module-alsa-source device=hw:1,0

in /usr/etc/pulse/default.pa and pulseaudio works on my netbook, too."


Many thanks for the suggestions. Glad your net book is now working ok.

So:-

Deleted as much as I could recognise from your list & checked alsa.conf - those 4 lines are present.
Made no difference.

Next commented out
"load-module module-alsa-source device=hw:1,0"
I now have sound, but the mic still does not work.

For your info I have a Logitek usb webcam with built in mic, which I always have to select in previous versions of Skype. This version gives me no choice. I can have only "Virtual device".

Seems like I'm stuck with Skype in Windows (boo hiss) to chat with my sister in Spain (until someone a lot smarter than me sorts out Microsoft's mess!)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
CatDude


Joined: 03 Jan 2007
Posts: 1563
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun 03 Aug 2014, 16:29    Post subject:  

Hello Watchdog

Thankyou for your reply to my call for help,
though i had already followed the exact same instructions and was having the same issue
as Ledster and peebee are experiencing.
ie:
Code:
# su spot
# pulseaudio --start
E: [pulseaudio] main.c: Daemon startup failed.


As Ledster pointed out: "Skype starts and runs ok, but of course, no sound."
which is definitely no good. Rolling Eyes

I too discovered (like yourself) that commenting the line:
Code:
load-module module-alsa-source device=hw:1,0

gave me sound, but the microphone did not work. Twisted Evil

After pissing about 'googling' and just plain old freelancing,
i found a winning recipe Very Happy , which was to change that same line in /usr/etc/pulse/default.pa
to look like this:
Code:
load-module module-alsa-source device=hw:0


Once i had done that,
i managed to have a chat with my brother (with video both ways) for about an hour
without any problem whatsoever, in fact my brother commented on how clear the audio was.

Anyway, i need to re-run another test or two on fresh installs
just to make sure it wasn't simply a fluke.

Till later
CatDude
.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Ledster

Joined: 26 Aug 2006
Posts: 70
Location: Devon, England

PostPosted: Sun 03 Aug 2014, 16:52    Post subject:  

Just tried CatDude's mod.
Worked for sound, but still no mic.

Sorry! :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
CatDude


Joined: 03 Jan 2007
Posts: 1563
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun 03 Aug 2014, 17:03    Post subject:  

Hi Ledster

Ledster wrote:
Just tried CatDude's mod.
Worked for sound, but still no mic.

Sorry! Sad

I think i may have deleted /root/spot/.pulse and /root/spot/.pulse-cookie
after editing that line and before attempting to start it again.

I still need to do those tests to confirm things.

CatDude
.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OscarTalks


Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 1614
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Sun 03 Aug 2014, 17:54    Post subject:  

I think for most people who are just using the default soundcard for both playback and capture (or input and output) you will need the device number to be hw:0,0 (rather than hw:1,0) AND you may find that you need to add it to both of the UNcommented lines in /usr/etc/pulse/default.pa (or /etc/pulse/default.pa).

Code:
load-module module-alsa-sink device=hw:0,0
load-module module-alsa-source device=hw:0,0


In my case I have 3 soundcards, one integrated mobo, one pci and one usb. I am using the usb soundcard for all telephony now so my lines are both "device=hw:2,0" which is the third soundcard in the system.

And yes, if you get these set up then you don't really need pavucontrol, you can just alter your volume settings in retrovol in the normal way.

Regarding running pulseaudio as root, obviously this would be helpful.
I note the fatal error which says it failed to find a group named "pulse"
I think there is a configure option during compilation which may fix this.
Add --with-system-group=root

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 3882
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Mon 04 Aug 2014, 00:35    Post subject:  

Ledster wrote:
Just tried CatDude's mod.
Worked for sound, but still no mic.

I don't know if this information helps since it is not from Puppy system, but just did a quick test to check something with Skype 4.3.0.37 in DebianDog and internal microphone works but external usb camera + microphone does not. The camera microphone doesn't work. I guess some settings has to be made in pulseaudio to use external microphone. I see no choice for different microphone in sound settings - only pulseaudio.
Otherwise no problem to run pulseaudio --start as root. There is a message I should not run it as root but it works anyway.

_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1454
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Mon 04 Aug 2014, 03:46    Post subject:  

OscarTalks wrote:
I think for most people who are just using the default soundcard for both playback and capture (or input and output) you will need the device number to be hw:0,0 (rather than hw:1,0) AND you may find that you need to add it to both of the UNcommented lines in /usr/etc/pulse/default.pa (or /etc/pulse/default.pa).

Code:
load-module module-alsa-sink device=hw:0,0
load-module module-alsa-source device=hw:0,0



It works with my netbook and internal mic.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OscarTalks


Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 1614
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Mon 04 Aug 2014, 04:21    Post subject:  

saintless wrote:
The camera microphone doesn't work. I guess some settings has to be made in pulseaudio to use external microphone. I see no choice for different microphone in sound settings - only pulseaudio.


I believe it will work if you figure out the correct device=hw: number and edit the file, but really we need a GUI method for selecting devices. I think that if you use Skype with pulseaudio (which I did briefly with Xubuntu a few years ago) you just select "pulseaudio" in Skype and then you have to use pavucontrol to select devices, but it is not as good as being able to select everything from within Skype itself. I really hope enough people will complain and they will release the next version with alsa support restored.

By the way, confirmed that pulseaudio --start running as root does give a warning but does work.

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
CatDude


Joined: 03 Jan 2007
Posts: 1563
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 04 Aug 2014, 04:42    Post subject:  

Hi

OK, i ran a few more tests with both a frugal install and using pfix=ram
and i can confirm that in my particular case (on my hardware: see my sig below)
i have sound + microphone working (i use a headset) using either of these lines in: /usr/etc/pulse/default.pa
Code:
load-module module-alsa-source device=hw:0

Code:
load-module module-alsa-source device=hw:0,0


The only proviso,
is to have a known working setup (sound + microphone)
before firing up Skype.

What i usually do, is fire up Psip (aka PuppyPhone)
and use the 'music' and 'echo' tests under 'iptel.org utilities'
You do not need to have an account set up to do this..
    NOTE:
    In the attached image you can see Digital below the Capture
    on this machine, that is not visible until i have run the above tests
    and then restarted the Xserver. (very strange indeed)

Once you are happy that things are working OK,
then start Skype and run their call test.

With luck it should be working OK (and generally it is)


Video and sending files are also working fine.

Hope this helps
CatDude

Edit: corrected a spelling error because i was pulled up about it by some 'MonkeySocks' Wink Wink
.
retrovol-acer5552.png
 Description   my retrovol settings
 Filesize   12.9 KB
 Viewed   1841 Time(s)

retrovol-acer5552.png


_________________


Last edited by CatDude on Mon 04 Aug 2014, 05:16; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 3882
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Mon 04 Aug 2014, 04:59    Post subject:  

OscarTalks wrote:
I believe it will work if you figure out the correct device=hw: number and edit the file...

Thanks, OscarTalks, I will test this later.
I have no much interest from Skype 4.3 since it gives "Aborted" message and does not start on most of my computers (quite old machines). There should be something more changed in the new Skype version to prevent starting on old hardware.
I hope someone will find a way to login with Skype 4.2. I cant find workaround yet but I'm sure I'm not the only one trying to solve this. It is too early yet to give up Smile

Toni

_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1454
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Mon 04 Aug 2014, 05:45    Post subject:  

Code:
arecord -l


lists mic devices. Subdevice 1 and card 0 identify my front internal mic with the laptop I use.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 17 [245 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 15, 16, 17 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1296s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0141s) ][ GZIP on ]