Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 19 Oct 2017, 20:05
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
A workable way to install skype 4.3 in puppy
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 16 of 17 [245 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 14, 15, 16, 17 Next
Author Message
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1455
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat 05 Dec 2015, 17:19    Post subject:  

Have you loaded a suitable qt4 sfs? qt-4.8.2-stripped.sfs should be good. What puppy are you using, where did you find instructions for manual install of skype4.3?

http://smokey01.com/pemasu/pet_packages-upup/qt-4.8.2-stripped.sfs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Smithy


Joined: 12 Dec 2011
Posts: 780

PostPosted: Sun 06 Dec 2015, 05:40    Post subject:  

External usb audio devices might benefit from a cold boot of puppy.
Last edited by Smithy on Tue 08 Dec 2015, 16:37; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
baszek

Joined: 06 Oct 2008
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Sun 06 Dec 2015, 08:06    Post subject:  

watchdog wrote:
Have you loaded a suitable qt4 sfs? qt-4.8.2-stripped.sfs should be good. What puppy are you using, where did you find instructions for manual install of skype4.3?

http://smokey01.com/pemasu/pet_packages-upup/qt-4.8.2-stripped.sfs

I am using Tahrpup. I have found instruction for manual install some where here at forum. It was working for 4 months - yesterday it just stopped.

I will check it asap if qt is loaded - it is my mum pc - I have to connect remotely Wink
Ok - checked that and qt 4.8.5-i686-stripped_5.6.1 is loaded
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
baszek

Joined: 06 Oct 2008
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Sun 06 Dec 2015, 08:40    Post subject:  

baszek wrote:
watchdog wrote:
Have you loaded a suitable qt4 sfs? qt-4.8.2-stripped.sfs should be good. What puppy are you using, where did you find instructions for manual install of skype4.3?

http://smokey01.com/pemasu/pet_packages-upup/qt-4.8.2-stripped.sfs

I am using Tahrpup. I have found instruction for manual install some where here at forum. It was working for 4 months - yesterday it just stopped.

I will check it asap if qt is loaded - it is my mum pc - I have to connect remotely Wink
Ok - checked that and qt 4.8.5-i686-stripped_5.6.1 is loaded


OK - so all in all - I have changed to that new QT 4.8.2-stripped and it is working Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Atle

Joined: 19 Nov 2008
Posts: 598
Location: Oslo, Norway

PostPosted: Sat 20 Feb 2016, 11:50    Post subject:  

So skype works with the provided two pets found in the first page of this thread.

But to me its very annoying to have URXVT there as another "open program" and if i close that I also close skype.

The provided SFS in Slacko64 did nothing for me apart from bringing up error messages upon execution.

So this brings me to an issue I feel is important in Puppyland...

Could thoose that raises and issue and makes a thread be if so by force, provide whatever clever solutions that are withing the lets say a few hundred posts like in this thread or does every person in puppyland need to read 14 pages of posts in order to figure out if there was a sustainable solution or not?

This is the same in every thread i read that is long, and its just a big waste of puppytime as it should be in the interest of puppyland, the one that made the thread and all users from whereever.

I sometime feel that this forum is just as good as it is bad in the sense of there being such amount of information hidden in every 100 to even 1000 posts within a thread and there is no such thing as bringing the highlights, the discovered solutions or knowledge addditions, pets, sfs or whatever that is useful information.

This forum is just drowning in post and threads and if the one that makes a thread was pushed, forced or kindly asked to update the first post with whatever goodies the thread bring, one would meet that flood of information with a logical approach.

Like here... Do i really need to spend hours of reading to be sure i am not missing out on the best solution in order to run skype in Slacko 64?

atle
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1455
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat 20 Feb 2016, 14:27    Post subject:  

Sorry, this was only a development thread and I'm only a volunteer with not so much skills as puppy developers. Read:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=873075#873075

It can help you. I tested slacko64 and I had skype running. Now I'm back to 32 bit puppies. For other puppies see the OscarTalks repository:

http://smokey01.com/OscarTalks/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
olaf

Joined: 16 Aug 2010
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Thu 03 Mar 2016, 13:24    Post subject:  

Hi!

16 Pages of this thread, and I understand .. nothing .. or not enough. I read about "slacko" and others, but is there any solution to install skype on puppy tahr?

bye
Olaf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1455
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Thu 03 Mar 2016, 15:17    Post subject:  

In puppy tahr there is an apulse skype in quickpet but it does not work for me. I have manually installed skype 4.3 using pulseaudio in my installation but to ease your job I can say to you the following steps:

1-load a qt4 sfs. I have qt-4.8.5-i686-stripped_5.6.1.sfs:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=765882#765882

2-install pulseaudio-4.0-tahr-i686.pet:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=860429#860429

3-install the following pet with the base skype which should be distro independent:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B9iMb4UZBeFkMHhnRHZqbTJwX3M/view?usp=sharing

The pulseaudio above works for me with auricolars and default mic. Try in console:

Code:
pulseaudio --start


Don't mind for the message about root user not recommended but you can read "Pulseaudio daemon startup failed" if it fails to start. In this case you can try to change the settings in /etc/pulse/default.pa about these two lines:

Code:
load-module module-alsa-sink device=hw:1,0
load-module module-alsa-source device=hw:0,0


(read the thread for possible workarounds)

When pulseaudio starts in console you can be sure that launching skype from Menu-Internet works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ac2011

Joined: 09 Feb 2011
Posts: 116

PostPosted: Sat 18 Jun 2016, 20:45    Post subject:  

I had the same issue as others with the mic cutting out after a minute or so when video calling using the apulse SFS. So I reverted to the pulseaudio version.

I installed the bare Skype 4.3 PET that was posted earlier, then the appropriate pulseaudio PET. I already had Qt installed.

Note that when editing /etc/pulse/default.pa, the 'sink' setting is for the output (i.e. speakers) and the 'source' is for the microphone. On my machine I have this:

Code:
load-module module-alsa-sink device=hw:0,0
load-module module-alsa-source device=hw:1,0


because I'm using a USB webcam. If you have a USB webcam or microphone, try running this in a console to see what device it might be:

Code:
arecord -l|grep USB|sed -e 's/^card //' -e 's/:.* device /,/' -e 's/:.*//'|tail -n +1


On my PC it returns "1,0" which is what I added to /etc/pulse/default.pa for the 'source' line. Skype works fine like this, with no sound drops in video calls.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 2926
Location: Worcestershire, UK

PostPosted: Fri 15 Jul 2016, 02:23    Post subject: Skype for Linux Alpha  

I've had an email from Skype:
Quote:
Introducing Skype for Linux (Alpha)
We’re proud to announce Skype for Linux (Alpha). With new, faster and more responsive Skype for Web UI, you can now share files, photos and videos — as well as enjoy our range of emoticons.

Looks like 64-bit only....
https://community.skype.com/t5/Linux/Skype-for-Linux-Alpha-and-calling-on-Chrome-amp-Chromebooks/td-p/4434299
Quote:
You will notice that with the Alpha version of Skype for Linux, which uses our next generation calling architecture, you will be able to call your friends and family on the latest versions of Skype on Windows, Mac, iOS and Android, but you won’t be able to make or receive calls to and from the previous versions of Skype for Linux (4.3.0.37).

_________________
LxPup = Puppy + LXDE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1455
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Fri 15 Jul 2016, 11:25    Post subject:  

Success in xenialpup64_7.0.7 using skypeforlinux-64-alpha.deb. It fails to create profile (libgnome-keyring stuff...) but copying the profile in /root/.config from an ubuntu xenial install it works. Allthough I think I'll stick with skype 4.3.0.37.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3039
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Fri 12 Aug 2016, 08:51    Post subject:  AT LAST!!  

Hiya, watchdog!

You're an absolute marvel, man. I've just followed your reply to Olaf (4 posts above), and realised that I'd been reading this thread several months back.....but not recently.

I've been trying to get the audio working in Skype ever since I started with Puppy, over 2 years ago. I've tried so many different things that I've completely lost track of what I have (and haven't) done. I found this post, and thought, 'Shall I? Shan't I? Oh, hell; in for a penny.....let's give it another try...'

So I booted into Tahrpup, followed the three steps, opened Skype up from /usr/bin/skype, and.....WELL..!! You could have knocked me down with a feather, I was that gobsmacked. Finally; it's WORKING!!! Yay!!! Very Happy Very Happy

I was expecting to have to edit the config file, but straight off, it's working via the front headphone/mic sockets on my old Compaq PC. I use a combo headset, y'see; I gave up on the webcam's mike quite a while ago; this way is far better sound quality. (plus, of course, you can just talk at a normal level.)

Do I take it you need to start pulseaudio manually from the terminal each time? Or is the example you give just for the initial test?

Edit:- Ah, I see. It's in the /usr/bin/skype entry anyway. Fair enough...

Would you like one gold medal for this.....or two?? Laughing

Seriously, I can't thank you enough, mate. I can finally give the 'bum's rush' to the old copy of XP I keep hanging around, because this is literally the only thing I use it for.

And now.....I don't have to. Cheers!

BTW: What would be needed to get this working in Slacko 570, or Precise 571? I take it the Pulseaudio stuff has to be compiled specifically for each kernel, yes? Care to divulge the necessary steps? (*Pleeeeeease..!*) Laughing


Mike. Wink

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1455
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Fri 12 Aug 2016, 14:59    Post subject: Re: AT LAST!!  

Mike Walsh wrote:
Hiya, watchdog!

You're an absolute marvel, man.


Not sure! This thread is too big for me. I'll not do it again.

Quote:
So I booted into Tahrpup, followed the three steps, opened Skype up from /usr/bin/skype, and.....WELL..!! You could have knocked me down with a feather, I was that gobsmacked. Finally; it's WORKING!!! Yay!!! Very Happy Very Happy


The bad news is that Microsoft announced the new release of skype now in development (only 64 bit for now). Skype 4.3.0.37 will be replaced and this thread will become obsolete.

Quote:
BTW: What would be needed to get this working in Slacko 570, or Precise 571? I take it the Pulseaudio stuff has to be compiled specifically for each kernel, yes? Care to divulge the necessary steps? (*Pleeeeeease..!*) Laughing
Mike. Wink


The pulseaudio 2.0 is statically compiled in wary even for slacko 5.7 and precise. I compiled again it in tahr (version 4.0). It does not depend on kernel. Give a look to the OscarTalks repository. There are several packages: pick out that for your puppy.

http://smokey01.com/OscarTalks/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3039
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Fri 12 Aug 2016, 17:44    Post subject:  

Hi again, watchdog.

Yes, I know all about the new version. I've got the alpha Linux version running in Tahr64 even as I speak.

It's a real shame, though, because no sooner does some worthy individual (in this case, your good self) manage to get the thing working properly, what do M$ go and do? Mess everything around again......

Typical.

Ah, well; we'll see what happens, shan't we? Rolling Eyes But thanks again for this.


Mike. Wink

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1455
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sun 16 Oct 2016, 08:50    Post subject:  

In puppy slacko-6.9.6.4 32 bit you can manually install skype 4.3 using tahr's pulseaudio. Steps:

1-Install by PPM qt-4.8.7 and its dependensies.

2-install pulseaudio-4.0-tahr-i686.pet:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=860429#860429

3-install the following pet with the base skype which should be distro independent:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B9iMb4UZBeFkMHhnRHZqbTJwX3M/view?usp=sharing

4-install the following libs from tahr 6.0.5 packaged for slacko:

fix-skype4.3-slacko-6.9.6.4.pet:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B9iMb4UZBeFkOWZScFlEYjgwTzA/view?usp=sharing

The pulseaudio above works for me with auricolars and default mic. I have found that the webcam's mic betterly works.
Try in console:

Code:
pulseaudio --start


Don't mind for the message about root user not recommended but you can read "Pulseaudio daemon startup failed" if it fails to start. In this case you can try to change the settings in /etc/pulse/default.pa about these two lines:

Code:
load-module module-alsa-sink device=hw:1,0
load-module module-alsa-source device=hw:0,0


My webcam's mic works with:

Code:
load-module module-alsa-sink device=hw:1,0
load-module module-alsa-source device=hw:2,0



(read the thread for possible other workarounds)

When pulseaudio starts in console you can be sure that launching skype from Menu-Internet works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 16 of 17 [245 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 14, 15, 16, 17 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0914s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0099s) ][ GZIP on ]