Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 22 Nov 2017, 18:30
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
A workable way to install skype 4.3 in puppy
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 18 [266 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 16, 17, 18 Next
Author Message
CatDude


Joined: 03 Jan 2007
Posts: 1563
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 04 Aug 2014, 05:51    Post subject:  

Hello Watchdog

This is what i get (on the machine in my sig):
Code:
# arecord -l
**** List of CAPTURE Hardware Devices ****
card 0: SB [HDA ATI SB], device 0: ALC272 Analog [ALC272 Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
#


CatDude
.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1492
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Mon 04 Aug 2014, 06:44    Post subject:  

CatDude wrote:
Hello Watchdog

This is what i get (on the machine in my sig):
Code:
# arecord -l
**** List of CAPTURE Hardware Devices ****
card 0: SB [HDA ATI SB], device 0: ALC272 Analog [ALC272 Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
#


CatDude
.


I think you should set:

Code:
load-module module-alsa-sink device=hw:0,0
load-module module-alsa-source device=hw:0,0


in /usr/etc/pulse/default.pa as found out by OscarTalks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
CatDude


Joined: 03 Jan 2007
Posts: 1563
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 04 Aug 2014, 06:51    Post subject:  

Hi

watchdog wrote:
..I think you should set:

Code:
load-module module-alsa-sink device=hw:0,0
load-module module-alsa-source device=hw:0,0


in /usr/etc/pulse/default.pa as found out by OscarTalks.


As i poited out in my earlier post:
CatDude wrote:
..i have sound + microphone working (i use a headset) using either of these lines in: /usr/etc/pulse/default.pa
Code:
load-module module-alsa-source device=hw:0

Code:
load-module module-alsa-source device=hw:0,0



I didn't need to do anthing with the 'sink' line as everything works OK


CatDude
.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DM was on fire!


Joined: 12 Sep 2009
Posts: 165
Location: N.E. Georgia Mountains, USA

PostPosted: Tue 05 Aug 2014, 00:37    Post subject:  

Awesome. Tried to get into a call and noticed I had no sound. Googled "No sound Skype 4.3" and found a crapload of Linux-based results.
Skype/Microsoft definitely screwed the pooch with this, first not telling us about the upgrade and now ditching Alsa support.

Anyway. I digress.
I tried everything in the first post and I'm still unable to hear sound. Skype doesn't seem to recognize that I'm using PulseAudio. The edits proposed by CatDude don't help either. :/ Any idea?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
OscarTalks


Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 1633
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Tue 05 Aug 2014, 07:24    Post subject:  

Confirmed working in Slacko 5.7
I took the dynamic version of Skype 4.3.0.37 from the website and repacked it along with 01micko's Qt libraries (including the plugins for avatar support) as before.

My pulseaudio-2.0-test.pet reduces the size of pulseaudio-2.0.w53orig.pet from 5977 K down to 1059 K and still works for me, so quite a significant reduction!

Both of these are uploaded to http://smokey01.com/OscarTalks for now. Strictly for testing of course, always take the usual precautions.

A reminder that you do need to make sure that the spot directory is owned by spot (not root). Open a terminal and do:-
Code:
chown -R spot:spot spot

Then you can run Skype as spot with the commands as already described.

It may be OK to run everything as root. One thing I am not sure about yet though is if we were to have the pulseaudio daemon launching at startup and running all the time I wonder if this would cause a problem for other applications needing access to alsa for sound input/output?

@ DM on fire
I find that some of the steps in the first post are not necessary. Later posts are now describing a simpler method. What Puppy are you running? Are you able to get pulseaudio --start to work in terminal or do you get an error? What soundcards/hardware are you using? Can you start Skype? What do you see in the sound settings section of the options GUI?

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DM was on fire!


Joined: 12 Sep 2009
Posts: 165
Location: N.E. Georgia Mountains, USA

PostPosted: Tue 05 Aug 2014, 10:23    Post subject:  

Yeah, pulseaudio --start runs without a gripe; and Skype has been running even since I did an install of the .deb right from the Skype page the day they forced us to upgrade.

Sound settings only shows "default device," and does not show PulseAudio. Can't get my hardware info at this time, I'll post again when I can; but PRETTY sure it's Intel ICH7.

Also an issue with this .pet, I can't see any user avatars... worked fine on the .deb.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1492
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Tue 05 Aug 2014, 10:54    Post subject:  

@DM was on fire

You have not said what puppy you are using. Now I'm testing in slacko 5.7 the new packages provided by OscarTalks. It works. No need to change ownership of spot dir. I had only to change /usr/etc/pulse/defalut.pa with my original settings. I can't start pulseaudio as root. "DM was on fire": read the clue post http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=789631#789631 and all the thread. Try in a live or in a new install. The settings in /usr/etc/pulse/default.pa are hardware-dependent. First try to launch without changes. If pulseaudio does not start then in a console exec:

Code:
arecord -l


and take note of mic subdevice you are using. Say it is x. Then change in default.pa the two lines:

Code:
load-module module-alsa-sink
load-module module-alsa-source device=hw:x,0


I assume you are using sound card 0. In my netbook worked:

Code:
load-module module-alsa-sink  device=hw:0,0
load-module module-alsa-source device=hw:0,0


(mic subdevice was 0). Hope this helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DM was on fire!


Joined: 12 Sep 2009
Posts: 165
Location: N.E. Georgia Mountains, USA

PostPosted: Tue 05 Aug 2014, 13:17    Post subject:  

Whoops, my apologies. Precise 5.5.

I'll give this a shot when I'm back home and report back with results. Going to probably be back because I have a TurtleBeach headset which acts as it's own sound device. Rolling Eyes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
CatDude


Joined: 03 Jan 2007
Posts: 1563
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue 05 Aug 2014, 13:44    Post subject:  

Hi

watchdog wrote:
...I can't start pulseaudio as root


No problem here running it as root in fresh frugal of Slacko-5.7

I used retrovol with the aid of Psip to set up the mixer levels
then i load up a custom .sfs file which consists of the two .pets posted here
    pulseaudio-2.0.w53orig.pet
    skype-4.3.0.37-w5orig.pet

The only changes i made were to NOT include the 'root' directory from the pulseaudio-2.0.w53.orig.pet
and edited line 45 of /usr/etc/pulse/default.pa
to look like this:
Code:
load-module module-alsa-source device=hw:0,0


Then i ran the commands as shown in the attached image,
the second 'pulseaudio --kill' command was just to check it had been killed.

During previous tests i noticed that sometimes it appeared as though Skype
automatically killed it and other times it didn't,
and required the 'pulseaudio --kill' command.
Best to just run that command anyway i suppose.

CatDude

P.S
I have also got this skype-4.3.0.37 working in Fatdog64-611,
though i am having a difficult time trying to get it working in the latest 700 version.
.
Skype-as-root-slacko-5.7.png
 Description   
 Filesize   14.55 KB
 Viewed   984 Time(s)

Skype-as-root-slacko-5.7.png


_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 3012
Location: Worcestershire, UK

PostPosted: Tue 05 Aug 2014, 16:36    Post subject:  

OscarTalks wrote:
I took the dynamic version of Skype 4.3.0.37 from the website and repacked it along with 01micko's Qt libraries (including the plugins for avatar support) as before.

My pulseaudio-2.0-test.pet reduces the size of pulseaudio-2.0.w53orig.pet from 5977 K down to 1059 K and still works for me, so quite a significant reduction!

Both of these are uploaded to http://smokey01.com/OscarTalks for now. Strictly for testing of course, always take the usual precautions.


Hi OscarTalks

Working well here - both cam and mic with your provided default.pa - many thanks.

I've put the 2 pulseaudio lines into /usr/bin/skype - running as root - no need for "su spot".

Cheers
peebee

_________________
LxPup = Puppy + LXDE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
DM was on fire!


Joined: 12 Sep 2009
Posts: 165
Location: N.E. Georgia Mountains, USA

PostPosted: Tue 05 Aug 2014, 20:41    Post subject:  

watchdog wrote:
text

Proposed changes didn't work. Sad

Here is my hardware. I've been working fine on default soundcard (0). The headset is something I'll work on later, but I just want to get the basic sound working for now. Crying or Very sad

By the way, those of you seeking a method to log into Skype with 4.2, don't bother. Support for it is dead and gone.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
vicmz


Joined: 15 Jan 2012
Posts: 1266

PostPosted: Tue 05 Aug 2014, 23:23    Post subject:  

peebee wrote:
OscarTalks wrote:
I took the dynamic version of Skype 4.3.0.37 from the website and repacked it along with 01micko's Qt libraries (including the plugins for avatar support) as before.

My pulseaudio-2.0-test.pet reduces the size of pulseaudio-2.0.w53orig.pet from 5977 K down to 1059 K and still works for me, so quite a significant reduction!

Both of these are uploaded to http://smokey01.com/OscarTalks for now. Strictly for testing of course, always take the usual precautions.


Hi OscarTalks

Working well here - both cam and mic with your provided default.pa - many thanks.

I've put the 2 pulseaudio lines into /usr/bin/skype - running as root - no need for "su spot".

Cheers
peebee


I couldn't test audio/video yet but the SFS for Slacko seems to work in OB-Precise 14.07.26, I only had to install libpng. I didn't install pulse-audio, I wonder if the screenshot attached below means I already have it built in.
Screenshot_2014-08-05_23.21.00.jpg
 Description   Searched 'pulse' from Bulldog Finder in /usr and this is what I got
 Filesize   81.2 KB
 Viewed   909 Time(s)

Screenshot_2014-08-05_23.21.00.jpg


_________________
Puppy Linux en español
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DM was on fire!


Joined: 12 Sep 2009
Posts: 165
Location: N.E. Georgia Mountains, USA

PostPosted: Wed 06 Aug 2014, 00:43    Post subject:  

That's how it sounds to me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 3882
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Wed 06 Aug 2014, 00:58    Post subject:  

DM was on fire! wrote:
By the way, those of you seeking a method to log into Skype with 4.2, don't bother. Support for it is dead and gone.

Thanks for advice.
I'm happy to use Skype 2.1, 2.2, 4.0.0.8 and 4.2 with dead support:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=792829#792829
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=792895#792895

_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1492
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Wed 06 Aug 2014, 01:55    Post subject:  

CatDude wrote:
Hi

watchdog wrote:
...I can't start pulseaudio as root


No problem here running it as root in fresh frugal of Slacko-5.7
.


Confirmed. As root pulseaudio gives a warning but it starts and skype works. Tried my original pets in wary and the new OscarTalks' pets in slacko. I don't remember why I decided to run pulseaudio as spot user: I have experienced several pulseaudio's start fails in my attempts.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 18 [266 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 16, 17, 18 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0651s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0065s) ][ GZIP on ]