Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 01 Aug 2014, 12:03
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
no sound in precise puppy and a couple other issues
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]  
Author Message
mystmaiden

Joined: 23 Jul 2009
Posts: 93

PostPosted: Sat 26 Jul 2014, 20:46    Post subject:  no sound in precise puppy and a couple other issues  

I've edited the alsa config as suggested here -

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=84945&sid=85249201f83771d8cf053ddd468eedd3

The box is an HP110 Desktop with 2 cards (one is hdmi) Still no sound though.

The other issues are no dvd playback - assuming I need some other codecs?

and -

Flash doesn't work in Seamonkey or Firefox but when I click on the icon to get adobe in the menu it returns 'unable to connect to the internet' even when I am clearly online.

Hope I've posted in the right forum this time!

Thanks,

mystmaiden
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5012
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 27 Jul 2014, 02:02    Post subject:  

Quote:
Hope I've posted in the right forum this time!

The right forum, but the wrong section of this forum.

Should have posted in the beginners or users section.

What version of Precise Puppy?

How are you running it?
Live CD or USB?
Full or frugal install to hard drive?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mystmaiden

Joined: 23 Jul 2009
Posts: 93

PostPosted: Sun 27 Jul 2014, 14:33    Post subject:  

Thanks for the reply. It's Precise 5.7.1 (630 I believe). I have it running on a usb drive. No install
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5012
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 27 Jul 2014, 16:26    Post subject:  

Sound muted on boot. Right-click the speaker icon in the system tray and choose Full Window. Enable Master, PCM, Front and any others that seem likely and also turn up the volume in each. This should fix things a good percentage of the time. If not, then please try Menu -> Setup -> Alsa Sound Wizard.

If no sound, open Menu -> Multimedia Tools -> Alsamixer (alsamixer, not alsawizard). Press F6 and that will show you what sound devices have been detected and configured. If yours is not the top one then arrow down and click it, then make sure everything plausible is turned up. I have to do this with my “second” sound card (an M-Audio). Then to play through the M-Audio I use Audacious but one can also use Pmusic and any other audio player that allows you to choose which device to play through. I have to this also with my M-Audio and I use Audacious -> File -> Preferences -> Output Plugin Preferences to choose the card I want.

If none of this works, then try alsawizard. The thing about alsawizard is that after it runs there is only one device configured--if that is the device you want then good, otherwise .....

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5012
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 27 Jul 2014, 16:29    Post subject:  

Quote:
The other issues are no dvd playback - assuming I need some other codecs?

Exactly what are you doing to try and play a DVD?

I assume you are talking about a DVD movie?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5012
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 27 Jul 2014, 16:34    Post subject:  

Quote:
Flash doesn't work in Seamonkey or Firefox but when I click on the icon to get adobe in the menu it returns 'unable to connect to the internet' even when I am clearly online.

The location of the flash files on the internet keeps changing.

Download and install this program,
Make sure to get the latest version.
Run it to install Flash Player.

Get Flash
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=74491

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mystmaiden

Joined: 23 Jul 2009
Posts: 93

PostPosted: Tue 29 Jul 2014, 20:38    Post subject:  

thanks for the replies Smile

Flash is working fine now but no luck as yet on the sound.
My dvd player wasn't working in Ubuntu so I booted puppy to watch my movie and discovered the dvd wasn't working and that I had no sound.
In Ubuntu the dvd started working when I removed the gstreamer 'bad' set of plugins, but honestly, I don't know why that is because I was told the two were unrelated.
I'll try again with the sound and post back my results.
I right clicked Retrovol and enabled everything, though I didn't see a setting for master or front.

I used alsa sound wizard and it is showing the correct card. When you say 'make sure the volume is turned up on everything' does that mean to open each audio app and test? Also I do not seem to have alsa mixer and I didn't see it in puppy pet manager under multimedia

thanks.[/quote]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5012
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jul 2014, 06:11    Post subject:  

Quote:
I right clicked Retrovol and enabled everything, though I didn't see a setting for master or front.

OK, forget about front.
However, master should be the first.setting.
retroval.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   44.42 KB
 Viewed   15 Time(s)

retroval.jpg


_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5012
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 30 Jul 2014, 06:19    Post subject:  

Quote:
I used alsa sound wizard and it is showing the correct card.

Did you let it run through the setup for that card and finish?
Also, will probably need to reboot or restart x server for setup to load.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0674s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0039s) ][ GZIP on ]