Fatdog64 700 alpha1

A home for all kinds of Puppy related projects
Message
Author
step
Posts: 1349
Joined: Fri 04 May 2012, 11:20

#181 Post by step »

Just noticed that clicking "Edit" in YASSM share select dialog doesn't work. Command line reveals:

Code: Select all

# cd /usr/local/yassm

# ./samba-select 

(click "Edit" now)
./samba-select: line 139: leafpad: command not found
I'm also seeing this error message a lot, and since samba-select fails connecting to my shares in FD 700, I wonder if it has anything to do with it

Code: Select all

Gtk-WARNING (recursed) **: /usr/lib64/gtk-2.0/2.10.0/immodules/im-fcitx.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
Note that samba-search does NOT fail connecting in FD 700. Both scripts connect just fine in FD 631.

Edit: Yap, that's what's going on. Samba-select prompts for a password using Xdialog, but the error message gets included in the password, so the connection invariably fails.
Simulating line 29 of /usr/local/yassm/samba-select reveals

Code: Select all

# PASSWORD=`Xdialog --title "YASSM" --password --inputbox Password 0 0 2>&1`
# echo $PASSWORD
Gtk-WARNING (recursed) **: /usr/lib64/gtk-2.0/2.10.0/immodules/im-fcitx.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory Gtk-WARNING (recursed) **: Loading IM context type 'fcitx' failed secret
PASSWORD includes both stdin and stderr
Last edited by step on Mon 01 Sep 2014, 22:10, edited 1 time in total.
[url=http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=117546]Fatdog64-810[/url]|[url=http://goo.gl/hqZtiB]+Packages[/url]|[url=http://goo.gl/6dbEzT]Kodi[/url]|[url=http://goo.gl/JQC4Vz]gtkmenuplus[/url]

step
Posts: 1349
Joined: Fri 04 May 2012, 11:20

#182 Post by step »

Is it intentional for /root permission to be 711 rwx--x--x ?
This makes root inaccessible from SeaMonkey for user spot. But /root access is necessary at least to get to the YASSM mount points that are located in /root/YASSM...
[url=http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=117546]Fatdog64-810[/url]|[url=http://goo.gl/hqZtiB]+Packages[/url]|[url=http://goo.gl/6dbEzT]Kodi[/url]|[url=http://goo.gl/JQC4Vz]gtkmenuplus[/url]

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#183 Post by rcrsn51 »

@step:

1. Fatdog 700 does not have leafpad. Run:

Code: Select all

ln -s geany /usr/bin/leafpad
2. Open /usr/local/yassm/samba-select and change line 31 to:

Code: Select all

[ "$PASSWORD" = "***" ] && PASSWORD=$(Xdialog --stdout --title "YASSM" --password --inputbox Password 0 0)

step
Posts: 1349
Joined: Fri 04 May 2012, 11:20

#184 Post by step »

rcrsn51 wrote:@step:

1. Fatdog 700 does not have leafpad. Run:

Code: Select all

ln -s geany /usr/bin/leafpad
2. Open /usr/local/yassm/samba-select and change line 31 to:

Code: Select all

[ "$PASSWORD" = "***" ] && PASSWORD=$(Xdialog --stdout --title "YASSM" --password --inputbox Password 0 0)
Thanks rcrsn51. I can apply these work-arounds momentarily, but I think they should be fixed in the next alpha.
[url=http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=117546]Fatdog64-810[/url]|[url=http://goo.gl/hqZtiB]+Packages[/url]|[url=http://goo.gl/6dbEzT]Kodi[/url]|[url=http://goo.gl/JQC4Vz]gtkmenuplus[/url]

User avatar
Billtoo
Posts: 3720
Joined: Tue 07 Apr 2009, 13:47
Location: Ontario Canada

Fatdog64 700 alpha1

#185 Post by Billtoo »

Still playing with xfce4-4.10, making headway with panel plugins and
have volume control,weather,and screenshot plugins working.
The root menu only has logout with other options greyed out but by
having razor-panel as well (autohide) reboot and shutdown (haven't
tried suspend) are available.
Anyway, having fun :)
Attachments
rootmenu.jpg
(15.11 KiB) Downloaded 1177 times
xfce4panel2.jpg
(26.52 KiB) Downloaded 919 times

User avatar
Billtoo
Posts: 3720
Joined: Tue 07 Apr 2009, 13:47
Location: Ontario Canada

Re: Fatdog64 700 alpha1

#186 Post by Billtoo »

step wrote:Could you please try the test I explained here http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 057#797057 Once you get past 8 tabs, try switching tabs. Does ffox switch tab right away or does ffox seem frozen?
I got the same result as you, firefox seemed to be frozen, that's with no addons installed.
With the noscript addon installed some other problems happened, like screens popping up multiple times, and other wierdness.

kirk
Posts: 1553
Joined: Fri 11 Nov 2005, 19:04
Location: florida

#187 Post by kirk »

This makes root inaccessible from SeaMonkey for user spot.
Yes, that's the intent. We want spot very limited.
@jamesbond, pet2txz refused to convert a valid pet
James has fixed that for the next release.
step wrote:
Could you please try the test I explained here http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 057#797057 Once you get past 8 tabs, try switching tabs. Does ffox switch tab right away or does ffox seem frozen?


I got the same result as you, firefox seemed to be frozen, that's with no addons installed.
With the noscript addon installed some other problems happened, like screens popping up multiple times, and other wierdness.
I guess I could look up how to emulate a middle click, but I'll just ask, is that the same as right clicking on "Forum index" and selecting "Open Link in New Tab"?

Have you noticed this problem in other 64 bit Distros?

I'm afraid this will turn out to be a Flash problem. I assume Bill is using the binary Firefox provided by Mozilla?

User avatar
Billtoo
Posts: 3720
Joined: Tue 07 Apr 2009, 13:47
Location: Ontario Canada

#188 Post by Billtoo »

kirk wrote: I'm afraid this will turn out to be a Flash problem. I assume Bill is using the binary Firefox provided by Mozilla?
Yes, I installed firefox 29.0 from the fatdog package manager, then downloaded firefox 31.0 and unpacked it in the download directory, then copied everything in that directory to /usr/lib64/firefox-29.1

So it runs as user spot as well.

EDIT: I just updated to firefox 32.0
Attachments
firefox32screen.jpg
(67.5 KiB) Downloaded 739 times
firefoxscreen.jpg
(73.88 KiB) Downloaded 818 times
Last edited by Billtoo on Wed 03 Sep 2014, 11:28, edited 1 time in total.

step
Posts: 1349
Joined: Fri 04 May 2012, 11:20

#189 Post by step »

kirk wrote:
This makes root inaccessible from SeaMonkey for user spot.
Yes, that's the intent. We want spot very limited.
And I agree with that. That isn't the issue. The issue is that YASSM mounts shares in /root/YASSM, so all shares effectively are inaccessible from the default FD browsing experience (save pages, download files, open local pages). That's too limiting, I think. Would you consider releasing FD with /root/YASSM as a symlink - instead of a real directory - pointing to a spot-accessible directory elsewhere, maybe:
ln -s /mnt/YASSM /root/YASSM
This would make YASSM and browsing play nicely together OOTB, with no need to patch YASSM.

kirk wrote:
step wrote:
Could you please try the test I explained here http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 057#797057 Once you get past 8 tabs, try switching tabs. Does ffox switch tab right away or does ffox seem frozen?


I got the same result as you, firefox seemed to be frozen, that's with no addons installed.
With the noscript addon installed some other problems happened, like screens popping up multiple times, and other wierdness.
I guess I could look up how to emulate a middle click, but I'll just ask, is that the same as right clicking on "Forum index" and selecting "Open Link in New Tab"?

Have you noticed this problem in other 64 bit Distros?

I'm afraid this will turn out to be a Flash problem. I assume Bill is using the binary Firefox provided by Mozilla?
I'm using SM on 700 and Firefox 29 from the repo on 631. They all have the same problem. I didn't test other 64 bit distros. I will test Studio 1337 and edit this page when I do.
Yes, kind of, middle clicking is like selecting "Open Link in New BACKGROUND Tab", but I think fore/background makes no difference in this case.
[url=http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=117546]Fatdog64-810[/url]|[url=http://goo.gl/hqZtiB]+Packages[/url]|[url=http://goo.gl/6dbEzT]Kodi[/url]|[url=http://goo.gl/JQC4Vz]gtkmenuplus[/url]

User avatar
Billtoo
Posts: 3720
Joined: Tue 07 Apr 2009, 13:47
Location: Ontario Canada

Fatdog64 700 alpha1

#190 Post by Billtoo »

After updating firefox to 32.0 I downloaded the latest flashplugin from adobe.com and firefox doesn't freeze with 9 tabs open.
Attachments
flashplugin.jpg
(67.1 KiB) Downloaded 798 times
ninetabs.jpg
(18.4 KiB) Downloaded 844 times

kirk
Posts: 1553
Joined: Fri 11 Nov 2005, 19:04
Location: florida

#191 Post by kirk »

Yes, kind of, middle clicking is like selecting "Open Link in New BACKGROUND Tab", but I think fore/background makes no difference in this case.
I just opened 15 tabs (right click on "Forum index" and "Open Link in New Tab), no problem. The forum index just has that one little flash animation in the upper right corner. Maybe the ads are different for different markets? Anyway, we're planning on Firefox-32 and Seamonkey-2.29 along with the latest Flash 11.2 for the next release.
instead of a real directory - pointing to a spot-accessible directory elsewhere, maybe:
ln -s /mnt/YASSM /root/YASSM
This would make YASSM and browsing play nicely together OOTB, with no need to patch YASSM.

Maybe we can do something like that, not sure how much that will help. I think we might have to specify dir_mode/file_mode on the cifs mount. I don't really use YASSM, I use the samba rox app in the /root/Shares folder. Though, I think that would have the same problem with the browser accessing the shares. We'll have to give that some thought, not sure we want to give spot that much access.

step
Posts: 1349
Joined: Fri 04 May 2012, 11:20

#192 Post by step »

kirk wrote: I just opened 15 tabs (right click on "Forum index" and "Open Link in New Tab), no problem. The forum index just has that one little flash animation in the upper right corner. Maybe the ads are different for different markets? Anyway, we're planning on Firefox-32 and Seamonkey-2.29 along with the latest Flash 11.2 for the next release.
You could open 15 tabs _and_ move through them nearly right away?

I just tested Studio 13.37 v1 (firefox 23.0.1) with flash 11.2.202.400 (OscarTalk's pet on smokey01). I could easily open 40 tabs of the index page. No issues whatsoever.
Boy, that Studio 13.37 is snappy!
[url=http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=117546]Fatdog64-810[/url]|[url=http://goo.gl/hqZtiB]+Packages[/url]|[url=http://goo.gl/6dbEzT]Kodi[/url]|[url=http://goo.gl/JQC4Vz]gtkmenuplus[/url]

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#193 Post by rcrsn51 »

YASSM honours the Fatdog philosophy of being multi-user, so it always mounts shares in $HOME/YASSM. That will not change.

So step has two choices: Set his browser to run as root or put Fatdog in multi-user mode and login as spot.

I have attached an upgrade to YASSM.

[Edit] No reply on this? I guess that it's not a very high priority.
Attachments
YASSM_fd600-2.5.3.pet
(7.95 KiB) Downloaded 273 times
Last edited by rcrsn51 on Fri 05 Sep 2014, 01:34, edited 1 time in total.

kirk
Posts: 1553
Joined: Fri 11 Nov 2005, 19:04
Location: florida

#194 Post by kirk »

You could open 15 tabs _and_ move through them nearly right away?
Yes.

Bindee

#195 Post by Bindee »

kirk wrote:Anyway, we're planning on Firefox-32 and Seamonkey-2.29 along with the latest Flash 11.2 for the next release.
http://www.ghacks.net/2014/07/23/preven ... on-google/

Kirk , James

Apparently Firefox now sends users browsing habits straight to google by default so i don't know if you want to disable it for user privacy as explained in the above URL?



:?:

Bindee

#196 Post by Bindee »

Section "Device"
Identifier "nvidia card"
Driver "nouveau"
Option "GLXVBlank" "true"
EndSection



Ok just had a quick play with 700a and i'm loving it but i now have the original problem of ripple and glitches on browser scroll , flashplayer and VLC playback that 631 had with a standard install.

Where do i create the above " 20-nouveau.conf " in 700 so i can try Vblank with the nouveau drivers before trying Nvidia proprietary drivers Vblank or the pipeline fix?

Thanks

kirk
Posts: 1553
Joined: Fri 11 Nov 2005, 19:04
Location: florida

#197 Post by kirk »

Where do i create the above " 20-nouveau.conf " in 700
/usr/share/X11/xorg.conf.d/

Gobbi
Posts: 255
Joined: Fri 09 Mar 2012, 14:01

#198 Post by Gobbi »

Just got home and started using my main desktop.
First try on it with Fatdog 700a1 and I noticed a very positiv thing .
Both audio adapters were recognized and choosing my Radeon card audio adapter made possible ( after the usual unmute in Alsa Mixer ) having sound over HDMI without installing AMD videodriver :!: :D
I consider this an important achievment :!: Thank you kirk & jamesbond for continuing improve Fatdog :!:

Bindee

#199 Post by Bindee »

kirk wrote:
Where do i create the above " 20-nouveau.conf " in 700
/usr/share/X11/xorg.conf.d/
Thanks Kirk , i'll give it a go and report back over the weekend.

@Billtoo

How did you install Firefox 32 ?


Thanks

User avatar
Billtoo
Posts: 3720
Joined: Tue 07 Apr 2009, 13:47
Location: Ontario Canada

#200 Post by Billtoo »

Bindee wrote: @Billtoo
ow did you install Firefox 32 ?
Thanks
First install firefox 29.1 with Gslapt Package Manager.
Then download firefox 32.0 from https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/

I unpacked firefox-32.0.tar.bz2 in the Downloads directory then copied
everything to the /usr/lib64/firefox-29.1 directory (deleted everything
in the firefox-29.1 directory first)
Attachments
firefoxcopy.jpg
(100.03 KiB) Downloaded 794 times

Post Reply