Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 25 Jul 2017, 18:55
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
tahrpup 6.0, 6.0.2 & 6.0.5 CE
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 55 [821 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 53, 54, 55 Next
Author Message
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 6437
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Mon 27 Oct 2014, 15:59    Post subject:  

666philb wrote:
that pburn message is because tahrpup doesn't have ffmpeg .... it has libav instead
But if it includes wodim (as shown in bigpups screenshot) - that is CRITICAL.

From the pBurn main thread:
pBurn-3.7.18 [Mirror] (68 kb) - Last release supporting cdrkit

The recent pBurns require cdrtools-3
With cdrkit, pBurn will fail

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gyro

Joined: 28 Oct 2008
Posts: 1385
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Mon 27 Oct 2014, 19:44    Post subject: Re: Desktop drive icons
Subject description: Pmount every time...
 

Keef wrote:
Clicking on a desktop drive icon for a partition, brings up pmount every time (regardless of whether it is already mounted or not) rather than opening up a rox window.
Like others who have tested, I can't reproduce this in a fresh frugal install.
But, there is a slight possibility that the code behind each icon does not match the 'drive_all' contained in TahrPup 6.0.
So you might try the following:
1) On the desktop right-click each drive icon and "Remove Item(s)".
2) Delete every file in '/root/.pup_event'
3) Reboot immediately.
This should recreate the icons and recreate the code connected to each icon.
I know it sounds drastic, and may be over the top, but I've used this method when I was testing 'drive_all'.

Yes, I just tried it on my test fresh install of TahrPup 6.0, and it did as expected.

gyro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 8947
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 28 Oct 2014, 01:31    Post subject:  

Thanks for the quick bug fixes!!

Used Quickpet->Info->tahrpup bug fixes

Checking them out now to see if all took.


Trying to use getnvidia

I got the devx package sfs from the download repository NLUUG.

http://ftp.nluug.nl/ftp/pub/os/Linux/distr/puppylinux/puppy-tahr/iso/tahrpup%20-6.0-CE/

That loaded OK using SFS-load-on-the-fly.

About kernel source.
This is what I see in getnvidia before trying to do anything about kernel source.
It seems to see a kernel source, but it is the wrong one.

So, is the kernel source already in the tahrpup 6.0 CE noPAE iso ?

If yes.
Does this message in getnvidia make any sense?
capture28257.png
 Description   
 Filesize   27.77 KB
 Viewed   2362 Time(s)

capture28257.png


_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 3094
Location: wales

PostPosted: Tue 28 Oct 2014, 11:43    Post subject:  

no the kernel source isn't included .. not sure why it's saying that... kernel sources are available in quickpet.

also concerning mtpaint & gnumeric help, i might put a link in quickpet for mtpaint help, i didn't include it as it's quite large. as for gnumeric... do any other pups include the help?

_________________
Tahrpup, built with trusty tahr packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=96178
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 3094
Location: wales

PostPosted: Tue 28 Oct 2014, 11:48    Post subject:  

i've reverted back to the older pburn ....... this will hopefully be temporary.
i'll post a .pet soon of the new one and all it's dependencies to test.
cdrtools3 are quite big so instead of coming through quickpet , i want to see if i can get it to come through the PPMs service pack update mechanism.

_________________
Tahrpup, built with trusty tahr packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=96178
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 3094
Location: wales

PostPosted: Tue 28 Oct 2014, 11:49    Post subject: Re: tahrpup 6.0 CE
Subject description: bug reports
 

linuxcbon wrote:
Hi,
do you plan to make a 64 bits edition ?
Cheers.


i have had a go a few times but have not succeeded

_________________
Tahrpup, built with trusty tahr packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=96178
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
linuxcbon

Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 1155

PostPosted: Tue 28 Oct 2014, 12:08    Post subject: Re: tahrpup 6.0 CE
Subject description: bug reports
 

666philb wrote:
i have had a go a few times but have not succeeded
I also don't have the time for that... Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Keef


Joined: 20 Dec 2007
Posts: 837
Location: Staffordshire

PostPosted: Tue 28 Oct 2014, 15:38    Post subject: Desktop drive icons  

The problem I reported seems to have been a freak event.
Booted with pfix=ram (several times) using both kernels, and have not been able to reproduce it. No problems after saving and rebooting either, although it had happened after my first boot, before installing, saving or abusing it in anyway.
It did remain if I used the original savefolder though, with either kernel.
Anyway, sorry for wasting anyone's time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 8947
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 28 Oct 2014, 22:57    Post subject:  

666philb wrote:

also concerning mtpaint help, i might put a link in quickpet for mtpaint help, i didn't include it as it's quite large

I found a version of Puppy where mtPaint->Help->Documentation worked.

It had an mtPaint directory containing a index.html file (size767B) that contained this:
Code:
<html><head>
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=Shift_JIS">


<title>The mtPaint Handbook</title>
</head><body>


<center>
<table border="2" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="1">
<tbody><tr>
   <td><img src="images/index.png"></td>
   <td>
<center>
      <h1>The mtPaint Handbook</h1>
      <h3>By Mark Tyler and Dmitry Groshev</h3>
      <p>
      </p><h3>Edition 3.40 - December 2011</h3>
      <p>
      <a href="http://mtpaint.sourceforge.net/handbook/en_GB/chap_00.html"><b><u>Contents</u></b></a><br><br>
      <a href="http://mtpaint.sourceforge.net/handbook/cs/chap_00.html">Cesky preklad - Pavel Ruzicka</a>
</p></center>
   </td>
</tr>
</tbody></table>
</center>


<p>

</p><hr>
<a href="http://mtpaint.sourceforge.net/">mtPaint home at sourceforge.net</a>
</body></html>

To make it work identify this index.html file in:
mtPaint->image->preferences->Paths->Location of Handbook Index

When you click on mtPaint->Help->Documentation it will open the browser to this page:
capture24861.png
 Description   
 Filesize   40.38 KB
 Viewed   2101 Time(s)

capture24861.png


_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 2860

PostPosted: Wed 29 Oct 2014, 00:42    Post subject:  

666philb wrote:

cdrtools3 are quite big so instead of coming through quickpet , i want to see if i can get it to come through the PPMs service pack update mechanism.

Talking about updates you may want to consider an automatic update prompt for quickpet fixes, ie without user input check and prompt if available, say at each boot or once a week. If a big update is needed you can just pass the relevant message through quickpet.
It is likely that some will complain about this but this is standard in every modern OS. As long as user can turn it on/off should be fine. If the user can configure it to go on with the update automatically without confirmation, even better Wink

_________________
Kids all over the world go around with an XO laptop. They deserve one puppy (or many) too Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 6437
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Wed 29 Oct 2014, 02:54    Post subject:  

mavrothal wrote:
Talking about updates you may want to consider an automatic update prompt for quickpet fixes, ie without user input check and prompt if available, say at each boot or once a week. If a big update is needed you can just pass the relevant message through quickpet.
It is likely that some will complain about this but this is standard in every modern OS. As long as user can turn it on/off should be fine. If the user can configure it to go on with the update automatically without confirmation, even better Wink
Shocked
My reason for moving to Puppy was because it is unlike the others.
- Windows gave me frustrations at every boot because of the upgrades. It might be turned off, but those this is made for, doesn't know how to turn it off. The system should not 'live' on its own. - I thought that was one of the Puppy's mantras.
- I was fed up with all kind of pop-ups I didn't understand, and clicked 'ok' just to get rid of it. Puppy gave me peace, letting me do my job.
- Today, I also like the experimental leadership model. Can a do-ocracy actually live on.
- I have not said anything about speed, stability and playground.


Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 2860

PostPosted: Wed 29 Oct 2014, 05:58    Post subject:  

zigbert wrote:
Shocked
The system should not 'live' on its own. - I thought that was one of the Puppy's mantras.


Well, let's move it to another thread and take a poll while at it Very Happy

_________________
Kids all over the world go around with an XO laptop. They deserve one puppy (or many) too Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1387
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Wed 29 Oct 2014, 15:45    Post subject:  

I don't know if what I'm experiencing is a tahr puppy's bug. I have installed Firefox 33.0 with advert-blocker, noscript and adblock. When I try to open the following website in tahr:

http://www.gizmodo.it/

than in few seconds I get a black screen and I have to hard power-off the laptop: before quitting my laptop barks. When booting again the savefile updates the layered filesystem. The savefile I use is an upgraded one from 5.8.4.
In slacko 5.7 with the same firefox's profile I can read that website.

EDIT:

Code:
# defaultbrowser

(process:10886): GLib-CRITICAL **: g_slice_set_config: assertion 'sys_page_size == 0' failed

(firefox:10886): GLib-GObject-WARNING **: Attempt to add property GnomeProgram::sm-connect after class was initialised

(firefox:10886): GLib-GObject-WARNING **: Attempt to add property GnomeProgram::show-crash-dialog after class was initialised

(firefox:10886): GLib-GObject-WARNING **: Attempt to add property GnomeProgram::display after class was initialised

(firefox:10886): GLib-GObject-WARNING **: Attempt to add property GnomeProgram::default-icon after class was initialised
1414647745485   GMPInstallManager.simpleCheckAndInstall   INFO   Last check was: 40811 seconds ago, minimum seconds: 86400
1414647745486   GMPInstallManager.simpleCheckAndInstall   INFO   Will not check for updates.


https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=833117

Last edited by watchdog on Thu 30 Oct 2014, 02:42; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
luiscuadrado123


Joined: 29 Jan 2014
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Wed 29 Oct 2014, 20:52    Post subject:  

how can i install nvidia driver???

i past 2 days trying to install an nvidia driver and all i get is a black screem Sad

first of all i have this hardware:

NVIDIA GT216 [GeForce GT 330M] (rev a2) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])


Using the getnvidia.pet from quickpet:

1- download the nvidia*.run from the web of nvidia, the last driver i can use is 340.46. Manually download and use in getnvidia result in a black screem where i cannot do anythings and lose all of my session (i need to erase the save file and create a newone)

2- downlading the installer directly from the getnvidia -> download the same 340.46 file and get the same problem.

3- Trying olders drivers... i tryed:
NVIDIA-Linux-x86-319.76.run -> error trying to create de sfs/pet file
NVIDIA-Linux-x86-304.123 -> the same black screem
NVIDIA-Linux-x86-304.117 -> the same black screem
NVIDIA-Linux-x86-331.104 -> the same black screem

4- trying another kernel, from quickpet, i tried the kernel-3.16.3.. and get the same result of the default kernel Sad

Anybody can help me? anybody have the same problem?

i need the Nvidia driver to play a game (Path of Exile) that run better than nvoau driver.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 8947
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 29 Oct 2014, 21:24    Post subject:  

luiscuadrado123,

Do you have the DEVX and kernel source SFS packages loaded when you do this?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 55 [821 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 53, 54, 55 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0783s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0043s) ][ GZIP on ]