Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 03 Jun 2020, 12:07
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
tahrpup 6.0.5 CE
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 77 of 120 [1787 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, ..., 118, 119, 120 Next
Author Message
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 3602
Location: wales ... by the sea

PostPosted: Sun 29 Nov 2015, 06:14    Post subject:  

s243a wrote:
Is there a way to add the Kernal module:

ipt_MASQUERADE

to tahrpup 6.02. I need it in order to run

shareInternet-2.2.6.pet


hi s243a,

you'll need to get your hands dirty!!

install the devx.sfs (find in quickpet)
install the kernel-sources.sfs (find in quickpet). it is important that the kernel sources match the iso you are using 6.0 or 6.0.2 pae or nopae. check the puppy.sfs if unsure, and to check if pae or nopae use menu>>system>>pup-sysinfo click the sys-info tab>>kernel

open a terminal and ....
Code:
cd /usr/src/linux
make menuconfig
note that you might need to make the terminal window bigger for menuconfig to work

in menuconfig use the up/down cursor keys and navigate to ...
networking support (press enter)
networking options (press enter)
network packet filtering framework (netfilter) (press enter)
IP: Netfilter configuration (press enter)
MASQUERADE target support (press m)
there should now be an M next to MASQUERADE.

use the left/right cursor keys and choose 'save' then 'ok' then exit exit exit until you are back at the terminal prompt.
then in the terminal...
Code:
make modules_prepare
make M=net/ipv4/netfilter modules
make M=net/ipv4/netfilter modules_install
depmod -a
modprobe ipt_MASQUERADE

and that should be it .... let me know how you get on

_________________
Bionicpup64 built with bionic beaver packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=114311
Xenialpup64, built with xenial xerus packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=107331
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 13097
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun 29 Nov 2015, 09:29    Post subject:  

Attached.
ipt_MASQUERADE_tahrpup-k3.14.20.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  ipt_MASQUERADE_tahrpup-k3.14.20.pet 
Filesize  2.29 KB 
Downloaded  286 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 3602
Location: wales ... by the sea

PostPosted: Sun 29 Nov 2015, 17:35    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
Attached.


that's a bit easier Very Happy

_________________
Bionicpup64 built with bionic beaver packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=114311
Xenialpup64, built with xenial xerus packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=107331
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
torm


Joined: 07 Mar 2015
Posts: 183

PostPosted: Tue 01 Dec 2015, 04:53    Post subject:  

Hello!
Just trespassing, have not read all the way -only some of the latest pages..
(will try to grab and read those missed later on, I'm never connected to www)
Here's some first impressions on TahrPup6041 from a dumbuser point-of-view.
( frugal fresh install from iso to usb, chameleon mode)

Are '*.PNG' window button icons (min/max/maxact/close) no longer supported in 6041?
Or where did I go wrong..?
There is /usr/share/pixmaps/jwm_button_themes/ folder and from there it did't even get listed in JWM-Manager.
From /usr/local/jwmdesk/jwm_button_themes/ folder they are listed in manager, but I get the following:
Error reading SVG:Error domain 1 code 4 on line 1 column 1 of file:///usr/local/jwmdesk/jwm_button_themes/TEST2/close.png: Document is empty
..in xerrs.log
Looks like jwmdesk does not accept '.png' even if JWM does... ?
Anyway.. double folders.

Any hope of getting XML-INFO background adjustable/transparent as default?
It may be only a matter of pasting and editing 'ptheme' from usr/share/ to root/.config/ , in more detail:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=101066
Of course it's the user-side way of doing things...
( /usr/lib/gtkdialog/xml_info gtk)


Maybe 24 & 16 menu is the new trend now? Slacko has that also... Rolling Eyes

Quote:
on a separate note .... in /etc/xdg/templates/_root_.jwmrc, line 11
Code:
<RootMenu label="Menu" labeled="false" height="MENHEIGHT" onroot="3">
where's the value of MENHEIGHT coming from? as in tahrpup602 the menu & submenus are a uniform size. in tahrpup64 the submenus are too big and in tahrpup 604 the main menu is too big


Size 16 comes from.. /usr/sbin/menumanager has that on line 11 &... :
MENHEIGHT=16
( think I changed that from menumanager GUI at some point in 6.00, and needed to manually delete $HOME/.jwm/menuheights file it created, to resolve some errors...)
And size 24, /usr/sbin/fixmenus has line 52 with preset:
|| echo $ONELINE | sed "s%MENHEIGHT%24%" >> $ONEDEST
(just changed %24% to %16% , then ran this fixmenus and restarted JWM. Uniform size.)
No idea about tahrpup64..


Nice thing to have Clearlooks and Murrine engines( ..version?) preinstalled.
For those who still use old CRT-displays there's a experimental (just exploring features, nevermind the design..) Murrine theme that should ..almost work for TahrPup6.00 to -6.02 , with jwmdesk just ignore any jwm settings provided:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=98048


Other than that, in 6.0
Just got Cube2 game engine up and running (initial idea). MM3D works fine.
Some issues with Gimp.
Probably will play around some more with Compiz(Emerald)/IceWM and BMPanel2(+GtkMenu).



Good luck!

torm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
s243a

Joined: 02 Sep 2014
Posts: 2620

PostPosted: Wed 02 Dec 2015, 01:40    Post subject: Why no strace in Warry or Tahrpup?  

I was wondering why tahrpup doesn't come with strace. I noted that warry also missing strace, ltrace & ldconfig.

I find strace pretty valuable for debugging,

The following site lists some standard linux library managment tools:
http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/linux-shared-library-management.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 3602
Location: wales ... by the sea

PostPosted: Wed 02 Dec 2015, 12:50    Post subject: Re: Why no strace in Warry or Tahrpup?  

s243a wrote:
I was wondering why tahrpup doesn't come with strace. I noted that warry also missing strace, ltrace & ldconfig.

I find strace pretty valuable for debugging,

The following site lists some standard linux library managment tools:
http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/linux-shared-library-management.html


hi s243a,

strace & ldconfig are in the devx.sfs

_________________
Bionicpup64 built with bionic beaver packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=114311
Xenialpup64, built with xenial xerus packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=107331
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
TIW

Joined: 14 Apr 2011
Posts: 71

PostPosted: Thu 03 Dec 2015, 18:58    Post subject: Tahrpup 6.0.4.1.
Subject description: Spellcheck
 

Hi. I am using tahrpup 6.0.4.1 version and tried to download a German spell check with the Packaged Manager but had no success. Sure, the manager did down load some files but after reboot I was still unable to use the spell check despite sylpheed showing a number of options, including de-german.
Anny ideas ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
s243a

Joined: 02 Sep 2014
Posts: 2620

PostPosted: Sat 05 Dec 2015, 00:11    Post subject:  

[url][url]
rcrsn51 wrote:
Attached.


Thankyou Smile. The pet worked while and I was able to share my internet connection. I also appreciate the info from 666philb as I may need to know how to do this some day.

However, the PC that I was sharing the internet connection with is in the basement so I wanted to be able to run the OS in a virtual box so I could develop pets for it upstairs. on my newer computer running windows, but I am having trouble trying to create a save file on the virtual machine, see my other post:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=63400&start=300
Perhaps I have offending someone and this my be causing a road block.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gyro

Joined: 28 Oct 2008
Posts: 1753
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Thu 10 Dec 2015, 21:39    Post subject:  

s243a wrote:
Is there a way to add the Kernal module:

ipt_MASQUERADE

to tahrpup 6.02. I need it in order to run

shareInternet-2.2.6.pet
An alternative approach is to get "shareInternet" to use "SNAT" instead of "MASQUERADE" see http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=37520&start=131

gyro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rufwoof


Joined: 24 Feb 2014
Posts: 3721

PostPosted: Fri 11 Dec 2015, 10:40    Post subject:  

New weird thing - to me.

I like to run cast-in-stone versions of puppy, boot pfix=ram (pupmode 5) and no savefile. Once I have a pup set up as I like and working well with the hardware I'm content to boot the exact same pup each and every time and store everything else (docs etc) outside of puppy space.

So this morning I downloaded tahr 6.0.2 32 PAE, set up the desktops/configuration etc, applied updates, installed some sfs's/pet's for Openshot, Blender, google chrome, Skype etc. creating a savefolder at reboot etc. and then when everything was OK I copied the zdrv to adrv, renamed puppy sfs to zdrv, created a sfs of the savefolder naming that puppy sfs ... and rebooted pfix=ram.

The sfs's I loaded are apparently being stored under /mnt/tmp, so available 'in ram'. There were also copies under /root, but I removed them from the sfs ... and the apps all still work fine. That's a new one for me - but great. Now I boot and run Chrome, Skype, Libre Office (I installed a 5.0 version) - all without any hard disks being mounted (totally in ram) on this old single core Celeron D 2GB ram PC.

adrv (prior zdrv) is 30MB, zdrv (prior puppy sfs) is 166MB and puppy sfs (prior savefolder content) is 110MB

Generally no problems found with tahr so far other than my headphones jumping around initially from hw:1 to hw:2 and back to hw:1 again. Which meant that VLC didn't always pickup on that and fell out of sync with the tray volume control. But my final version has those all aligned so everythings great for me now (suspect the jumping around problem may exist if I were using a savefile/folder however). i.e. this PC has 4 different choices of sound and I guess its the luck of the draw (race) to whichever is picked up/scanned first/last.

Blender (Openshot (video editing) 3D title rendering) really whizzes along ... impressive. And with Blender, Openshot, Libre Calc, Skype all loaded/running, I still have the usual 1GB (ram) available and free.

Somewhat confused by the /mnt/tmp 'magic'. Suspecting things may not survive across a cold reboot which I'm just about to try.
tahr.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   60.4 KB
 Viewed   1126 Time(s)

tahr.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rufwoof


Joined: 24 Feb 2014
Posts: 3721

PostPosted: Fri 11 Dec 2015, 11:03    Post subject:  

Nope! Fine across cold reboots also!!!

As I frugal boot (grub4dos with initrd.gz etc copied to a HDD directory) and haven't a swap file/partition ... what I suspect is occurring is that at startup the sfs's are being loaded from disk into memory and then the HDD unmounted.

On this 2GB system all pup's seem to show 1GB free in the tray (icon that normally shows how much space is available in savefile/savefolder). i.e. to my simple mind 1GB of ram is held back as backend puppy space and 1GB is available for the front end. And that the (large) sfs's are being stored in that backend ram space.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
unicorn316386

Joined: 07 Apr 2015
Posts: 208
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Fri 11 Dec 2015, 13:21    Post subject:  

rufwoof wrote:
On this 2GB system all pup's seem to show 1GB free in the tray (icon that normally shows how much space is available in savefile/savefolder). i.e. to my simple mind 1GB of ram is held back as backend puppy space and 1GB is available for the front end. And that the (large) sfs's are being stored in that backend ram space.

For comparison: On my 1GB RAM machine, it starts off saying "497MiB personal storage, free space 494MiB", and the number on the right slowly goes down as I open more programs. I thought it was how much virtual memory was being allocated (looking at htop), but I think I remember it using half (~250MB free) on my 512MB RAM laptop as well. I wonder if you open htop, is the memory bar itself half full at startup? After creating a savefile, mine is always "61MiB personal storage, free space 53MiB". Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rufwoof


Joined: 24 Feb 2014
Posts: 3721

PostPosted: Sat 12 Dec 2015, 08:34    Post subject:  

Half for front end, half for backend does seem to be the common.

A bit like the how much space tray icon. Someone with a 1TB when there's 'just' 200GB remaining free will have a red coloured tray icon with one bar line showing (I'm guessing there's 5 levels in that tray icon). Another who has a 50MB disk with 20MB free will have two bars and amber.

On another note I've just 'compiled' the Tahr 6.0.2 PAE NVidia drivers for my 8600GT card as that wasn't available in Quickpet. Don't think I've done it correctly as there is no 'Server' menu items available in puppy, however it works fine/great. Had to use a nouveau.modeset switch to disable modesetting first, boot to puppy, load the kernel and devx sfs's before exiting to prompt and running the nvidia run program - but got there after several attempts.

I don't use a savefile so after that I just shutdown and created a savefile, then mksquashfs'd that to a ydrv sfs and now load that as part of booting i.e.

original zdrv now adrv
original puppy sfs now zdrv sfs
savefile following initial configuration/setup mksquashfs'd to puppy sfs (save folder then deleted)
adrv formed from savefolder with nvidia drivers 'compiled'

So I can pfix=ram boot (no savefile) and the exact same 'read only' pup boots each and every time with in effect

adrv = firmware/modules
zdrv = original puppy sfs as-is
puppy sfs = configuration savefolder
ydrv = nvidia (graphics) driver
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 13823
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 12 Dec 2015, 11:30    Post subject: Re: Tahrpup 6.0.4.1.
Subject description: Spellcheck
 

TIW wrote:
Hi. I am using tahrpup 6.0.4.1 version and tried to download a German spell check with the Packaged Manager but had no success. Sure, the manager did down load some files but after reboot I was still unable to use the spell check despite sylpheed showing a number of options, including de-german.
Anny ideas ?

What specific spell check package did you download and install?
Are you sure you got the complete package and not just a part of it?

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 3602
Location: wales ... by the sea

PostPosted: Tue 15 Dec 2015, 09:03    Post subject:  

torm wrote:
Hello!
Just trespassing, have not read all the way -only some of the latest pages..
(will try to grab and read those missed later on, I'm never connected to www)
Here's some first impressions on TahrPup6041 from a dumbuser point-of-view.
( frugal fresh install from iso to usb, chameleon mode)

Are '*.PNG' window button icons (min/max/maxact/close) no longer supported in 6041?
Or where did I go wrong..?
There is /usr/share/pixmaps/jwm_button_themes/ folder and from there it did't even get listed in JWM-Manager.
From /usr/local/jwmdesk/jwm_button_themes/ folder they are listed in manager, but I get the following:
Error reading SVG:Error domain 1 code 4 on line 1 column 1 of file:///usr/local/jwmdesk/jwm_button_themes/TEST2/close.png: Document is empty
..in xerrs.log
Looks like jwmdesk does not accept '.png' even if JWM does... ?
Anyway.. double folders.

Any hope of getting XML-INFO background adjustable/transparent as default?
It may be only a matter of pasting and editing 'ptheme' from usr/share/ to root/.config/ , in more detail:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=101066
Of course it's the user-side way of doing things...
( /usr/lib/gtkdialog/xml_info gtk)


Maybe 24 & 16 menu is the new trend now? Slacko has that also... Rolling Eyes

Quote:
on a separate note .... in /etc/xdg/templates/_root_.jwmrc, line 11
Code:
<RootMenu label="Menu" labeled="false" height="MENHEIGHT" onroot="3">
where's the value of MENHEIGHT coming from? as in tahrpup602 the menu & submenus are a uniform size. in tahrpup64 the submenus are too big and in tahrpup 604 the main menu is too big


Size 16 comes from.. /usr/sbin/menumanager has that on line 11 &... :
MENHEIGHT=16
( think I changed that from menumanager GUI at some point in 6.00, and needed to manually delete $HOME/.jwm/menuheights file it created, to resolve some errors...)
And size 24, /usr/sbin/fixmenus has line 52 with preset:
|| echo $ONELINE | sed "s%MENHEIGHT%24%" >> $ONEDEST
(just changed %24% to %16% , then ran this fixmenus and restarted JWM. Uniform size.)
No idea about tahrpup64..


Nice thing to have Clearlooks and Murrine engines( ..version?) preinstalled.
For those who still use old CRT-displays there's a experimental (just exploring features, nevermind the design..) Murrine theme that should ..almost work for TahrPup6.00 to -6.02 , with jwmdesk just ignore any jwm settings provided:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=98048


Other than that, in 6.0
Just got Cube2 game engine up and running (initial idea). MM3D works fine.
Some issues with Gimp.
Probably will play around some more with Compiz(Emerald)/IceWM and BMPanel2(+GtkMenu).



Good luck!

torm


hi torm

jwmdesk thread is here http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=101460

thanks for solving the menu size issue it's been annoying for months! in tahrpup64 i needed to recompile xdg_puppy to fix it but your fix seems to work fine for tahrpup 32bit

also how do you load mods into cube2 engine ? http://tesseract.gg/forum/viewtopic.php?id=259

_________________
Bionicpup64 built with bionic beaver packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=114311
Xenialpup64, built with xenial xerus packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=107331

Last edited by 666philb on Tue 15 Dec 2015, 10:03; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 77 of 120 [1787 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, ..., 118, 119, 120 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.2864s ][ Queries: 12 (0.1026s) ][ GZIP on ]