Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 24 May 2017, 15:44
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
tahrpup64 6.0.5 CE
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 53 of 54 [796 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 51, 52, 53, 54 Next
Author Message
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 8696
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 07 May 2017, 10:24    Post subject:  

Quote:
nvidia pet in the quickpet app was also failing to fully download too

How is Tahrpup64 installed?
Full or frugal?
If frugal. Using save file or folder?
Installed on what device?

Usually not enough available free space, in the save, causes issues like this.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number698

Joined: 10 Jan 2015
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sun 07 May 2017, 11:47    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Quote:
The requested URL /ibiblio/distributions/puppylinux/puppy-tahr/iso/tahrpup64-6.0.5/ was not found on this server.

The URL should be this:
http://distro.ibiblio.org/puppylinux/puppy-tahr/iso/tahrpup64-6.0.5/
Where are you getting that one?


opps, already been highlighted in this thread, sorry

page 1

------------------------------------------------------
downloads
http://distro.ibiblio.org/puppylinux/puppy-tahr/iso/tahrpup64-6.0.5/
http://ftp.nluug.nl/ibiblio/distributions/puppylinux/puppy-tahr/iso/tahrpup64-6.0.5/
for the kernel_sources type sfsget into a terminal
------------------------------------------------------

Last edited by number698 on Sun 07 May 2017, 17:20; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number698

Joined: 10 Jan 2015
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sun 07 May 2017, 11:54    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Quote:
nvidia pet in the quickpet app was also failing to fully download too

How is Tahrpup64 installed?
Full or frugal?
If frugal. Using save file or folder?
Installed on what device?

Usually not enough available free space, in the save, causes issues like this.


frugal-save folder on pc,,,

hmm, used quickpet for installing slimjet and it worked as normal.
is there a direct link for the nvidia pet ?
thanks

ok, using correct link now - so now have the nvidia pet and trying again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number698

Joined: 10 Jan 2015
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sun 07 May 2017, 16:38    Post subject:  

all set up and working now Very Happy

possible reason for the quickpet link to the nvidia pet failing - i noticed the file name did not match any of the 2 pet files that are located on the site from the correctly posted link
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
version2013

Joined: 08 Sep 2013
Posts: 252

PostPosted: Tue 09 May 2017, 13:31    Post subject: a few issues  

tahr64-6.0.5
issue free

Menu > System > HardInfo hardware information
Input Devices > AT Translated Set 2 keyboard

Menu > Setup > Mouse/keyboard Wizard
Advanced configuration > Keyboard Model > pc102 Generic 102-key (Intl) PC

Puppy Package Manager > xinput_1.6.1-1_i386.deb

# xinput
⎡ Virtual core pointer id=2 [master pointer (3)]
⎜ ↳ Virtual core XTEST pointer id=4 [slave pointer (2)]
⎜ ↳ Synaptics Mouse id=6 [slave pointer (2)]
⎜ ↳ Mouse0 id=7 [slave pointer (2)]
⎣ Virtual core keyboard id=3 [master keyboard (2)]
↳ Virtual core XTEST keyboard id=5 [slave keyboard (3)]
↳ Keyboard0 id=8 [slave keyboard (3)]


-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

tahr64-6.0.6
several issues detailed as follows

My hardware: hp laptop

tahr64-6.0.6-uefi.iso
md5=c56f79b8980c6c0def662f8203d2428d

Frugal install on laptop harddrive within external enclosure connected via usb3.
Using extlinux.sys as the boot loader.

copied four files into a folder from tahr64-6.0.6-uefi.iso:
initrd.gz
puppy_tahr64_6.0.6.sfs
vmlinuz
zdrv_tahr64_6.0.6.sfs


Menu > Setup > quickpet tahr
stills lists as 'tahrpup64-6.0.5'


Menu > System > Boot Manager > SFS-packages > 'Choose which extra SFS files to load'
and
Menu > Setup > SFS-Load on-the-fly
leads to 'SFS-Load on-the-fly v.2.4'
(Nothing loaded.)

trying to load devx_tahr64_6.0.6.sfs results in error message, attached.


The keyboard is not working correctly.
Arrow key 'up' appears to do print screen.
Keys that appear to fail to function:
'delete'
'enter' (right side of keyboard)
Arrow keys 'left' 'down' 'right'
'home' 'end'
plus a few other keys.


Puppy Package Manager > xinput_1.6.1-1
# xinput
⎡ Virtual core pointer id=2 [master pointer (3)]
⎜ ↳ Virtual core XTEST pointer id=4 [slave pointer (2)]
⎜ ↳ eGalax Inc. eGalaxTouch EXC3000-0367-44.01.00 id=10 [slave pointer (2)]
⎜ ↳ USB Optical Mouse id=11 [slave pointer (2)]
⎜ ↳ SynPS/2 Synaptics TouchPad id=13 [slave pointer (2)]
⎣ Virtual core keyboard id=3 [master keyboard (2)]
↳ Virtual core XTEST keyboard id=5 [slave keyboard (3)]
↳ Power Button id=6 [slave keyboard (3)]
↳ Video Bus id=7 [slave keyboard (3)]
↳ Power Button id=8 [slave keyboard (3)]
↳ HP Webcam id=9 [slave keyboard (3)]
↳ AT Translated Set 2 keyboard id=12 [slave keyboard (3)]
↳ HP Wireless hotkeys id=14 [slave keyboard (3)]
↳ HP WMI hotkeys id=15 [slave keyboard (3)]
capture18507.png
 Description   
 Filesize   12.45 KB
 Viewed   578 Time(s)

capture18507.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 8696
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 09 May 2017, 15:35    Post subject:  

Quote:
Menu > System > Boot Manager > SFS-packages > 'Choose which extra SFS files to load'
and
Menu > Setup > SFS-Load on-the-fly
leads to 'SFS-Load on-the-fly v.2.4'
(Nothing loaded.)

trying to load devx_tahr64_6.0.6.sfs results in error message, attached.

Is devx_tahr64_6.0.6.sfs located in /mnt/home?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
version2013

Joined: 08 Sep 2013
Posts: 252

PostPosted: Tue 09 May 2017, 20:32    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Quote:
Menu > System > Boot Manager > SFS-packages > 'Choose which extra SFS files to load'
and
Menu > Setup > SFS-Load on-the-fly
leads to 'SFS-Load on-the-fly v.2.4'
(Nothing loaded.)

trying to load devx_tahr64_6.0.6.sfs results in error message, attached.

Is devx_tahr64_6.0.6.sfs located in /mnt/home?


yes, it is in /mnt/home
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
version2013

Joined: 08 Sep 2013
Posts: 252

PostPosted: Tue 09 May 2017, 22:58    Post subject:  

Does the '32bit_compatibility_libs_tahr64.sfs' contain 32-bit development libraries?
From what I can see, the 'lib32' folder does not contain the 'pkgconfig' folder.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 8696
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 10 May 2017, 22:19    Post subject:  

version2013 wrote:
bigpup wrote:
Quote:
Menu > System > Boot Manager > SFS-packages > 'Choose which extra SFS files to load'
and
Menu > Setup > SFS-Load on-the-fly
leads to 'SFS-Load on-the-fly v.2.4'
(Nothing loaded.)

trying to load devx_tahr64_6.0.6.sfs results in error message, attached.

Is devx_tahr64_6.0.6.sfs located in /mnt/home?


yes, it is in /mnt/home


How many sfs packages do you have selected to load with SFS-Load-On-The-fly?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 8696
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 10 May 2017, 22:25    Post subject:  

version2013 wrote:
Does the '32bit_compatibility_libs_tahr64.sfs' contain 32-bit development libraries?
From what I can see, the 'lib32' folder does not contain the 'pkgconfig' folder.

No.
It has what is required to run 32bit programs in Tahr64.

The devx SFS package has the stuff to compile with. It is for 64bit compiling.

If you want to do 32 bit compiling use Tahrpup 32bit version.
Use the Tahrpup 32bit devx SFS with it.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
version2013

Joined: 08 Sep 2013
Posts: 252

PostPosted: Wed 10 May 2017, 23:55    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:

How many sfs packages do you have selected to load with SFS-Load-On-The-fly?

I only selected the one sfs file, devx_tahr64_6.0.6.sfs.
No sfs files were previously loaded.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
version2013

Joined: 08 Sep 2013
Posts: 252

PostPosted: Thu 11 May 2017, 00:25    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
version2013 wrote:
Does the '32bit_compatibility_libs_tahr64.sfs' contain 32-bit development libraries?
From what I can see, the 'lib32' folder does not contain the 'pkgconfig' folder.

No.
It has what is required to run 32bit programs in Tahr64.

The devx SFS package has the stuff to compile with. It is for 64bit compiling.

If you want to do 32 bit compiling use Tahrpup 32bit version.
Use the Tahrpup 32bit devx SFS with it.

Thank you for confirming.

I have been thinking how to compile wine 64bit with 32bit support (WOW64) when 'tahr64-6.0.5' does not have 32bit dev files.

I suppose compiling wine 64bit with 'tahr64-6.0.5.iso', then compiling wine 32bit with 'tahr-6.0.5_PAE.iso' would mix fairly well considering they are both 6.0.5 ?

example:
Boot into tahr64-6.0.5
wine64 configured with '--enable-win64'
copy the wine64-build directory to /mnt/home/temp/wine64-build/
Boot into tahr-6.0.5_PAE
wine32 configured with '--with-wine64=/mnt/home/temp/wine64-build/'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gyro

Joined: 28 Oct 2008
Posts: 1325
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Sat 13 May 2017, 16:31    Post subject: Re: a few issues  

version2013 wrote:
Menu > System > Boot Manager > SFS-packages > 'Choose which extra SFS files to load'
and
Menu > Setup > SFS-Load on-the-fly
leads to 'SFS-Load on-the-fly v.2.4'
(Nothing loaded.)

trying to load devx_tahr64_6.0.6.sfs results in error message, attached.
Did you do a clean install or "upgrade" an existing savefolder?
I just did a clean frugal install of tahr64_6.0.6 and:
1. Menu > Setup > SFS-Load on-the-fly
leads to 'SFS-Load on-the-fly v.3.0'
2. devx_tahr64_6.0.6.sfs loaded fine, no errors.

gyro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
version2013

Joined: 08 Sep 2013
Posts: 252

PostPosted: Tue 16 May 2017, 11:46    Post subject: Re: a few issues  

gyro wrote:
version2013 wrote:
Menu > System > Boot Manager > SFS-packages > 'Choose which extra SFS files to load'
and
Menu > Setup > SFS-Load on-the-fly
leads to 'SFS-Load on-the-fly v.2.4'
(Nothing loaded.)

trying to load devx_tahr64_6.0.6.sfs results in error message, attached.
Did you do a clean install or "upgrade" an existing savefolder?
I just did a clean frugal install of tahr64_6.0.6 and:
1. Menu > Setup > SFS-Load on-the-fly
leads to 'SFS-Load on-the-fly v.3.0'
2. devx_tahr64_6.0.6.sfs loaded fine, no errors.

gyro

Clean frugal install; new savefolder.
Where did you download the .iso?
SFS-Load version numbers differ.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gyro

Joined: 28 Oct 2008
Posts: 1325
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Tue 16 May 2017, 15:59    Post subject: Re: a few issues  

version2013 wrote:
Where did you download the .iso?
I probably got it from http://mirror.internode.on.net/pub/puppylinux/test/tahrpup/tahr64-6.0.6-uefi.iso. But that's just a mirror of "ibiblio" provided by my ISP.
version2013 wrote:
SFS-Load version numbers differ.
Yes, I noticed that. That's why I asked the other questions, to try to sort out where the old version of sfs_load could be comming from.

Have you tried running the "sfs_load" contained in your "puppy_tahr64_6.0.6.sfs" directly?
You can click on "puppy_tahr64_6.0.6.sfs" and then select "View contents" to access the files inside it. Then navigate to "usr/sbin" and click on "sfs_load" to run it.

gyro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 53 of 54 [796 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 51, 52, 53, 54 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1694s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0635s) ][ GZIP on ]