Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 17 Dec 2017, 00:41
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
tahrpup64 6.0.5 CE
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 55 of 57 [848 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 53, 54, 55, 56, 57 Next
Author Message
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9708
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 06 Jul 2017, 12:19    Post subject:  

Now that I do not have to guess at what you have for memory.
Low memory is not your issue, unless you got a memory stick going bad.

If you boot Puppy from something other than the hard drive.
Hard drive cannot be mounted to do this.
Run Gparted.
Right click on a unmounted partition.
Select check.

It will do a file system check and correct anything it finds wrong. Basically checking the format, which is the file system.

The recent versions of Firefox have been a little buggy with Puppy versions, they do require some much newer support files/programs that the Puppy version may not have.

With Firefox it seems to be a moving target what is needed to run Firefox. Just when you get everything setup, they change some dependency requirement.

That was one big reason to offer Tahrpup with PaleMoon browser. The developers of PaleMoon are not constantly trying to require the latest and greatest in support files/programs.
So far, all you do is update PaleMoon with the PaleMoon- updater and it just works.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jangelelcangry

Joined: 28 May 2013
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Thu 06 Jul 2017, 13:06    Post subject:  

@bigpup
Well, It didn't worked.
Time to nuke.

Quote:
That was one big reason to offer Tahrpup with PaleMoon browser. The developers of PaleMoon are not constantly trying to require the latest and greatest in support files/programs.

No wonder Why Firefox feels considerably heavier release after release.[/img]
capture9702.png
Description  Corrupt firefox example
png

 Download 
Filename  capture9702.png 
Filesize  41.93 KB 
Downloaded  101 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rufwoof

Joined: 24 Feb 2014
Posts: 2179

PostPosted: Wed 12 Jul 2017, 20:39    Post subject: PaleMoon updater and Spot  

Tahr 6.0.6 amd64 woofCE'd.

At initial setup I set palemoon to run under userid spot. Set up bookmarks and add in's, all running well and restricted to /root/spot ... later used the menu, internet, palemoon updater to upgrade PaleMoon from 27.1 to 27.4. After upgrading and starting palemoon - all the boomarks and add-ins ... all gone !!!

Ran lsof -i to try and see if palemoon was still running as spot ... and found lsof is the busybox limited version, so installed lsof from puppy package manager and lsof -i indicated that palemoon was running as root.

Running Menu, Setup, QuickSetup first run settings ... and palemoon ticked as running under spot. I had to untick that and set it as running under root and then re-tick it again and set it to run under spot ... for the change to be recorded. Now starting palemoon and running (in a root terminal) lsof -i indicates all is well (palemoon running under spot) and bookmarks/addins all back to how they were before.

Looks like the palemoon updater needs to have additional code to reset it to be running under spot after a palemoon upgrade (if it was previously set to run under spot)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bird Dog

Joined: 15 Jun 2014
Posts: 65
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Thu 13 Jul 2017, 23:02    Post subject: Tahrpup64 6..0.5 CE  

Hi jangelelcangry where did you get that driver for your AMD Radeon (reference design) video card?
_________________
Frugal Tahrpup 646.0.5 & Xenialpup 64 save folder on core2 quad Q6600 2 gigs ram & AMD 6 core 4 gigs ram, Frugal Tahrpup 6.0.6 CE save folder on P4 3.0 ghz 1 gig ram and Dell P4 Celeron 2.4 ghz 1 gig ram
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rufwoof

Joined: 24 Feb 2014
Posts: 2179

PostPosted: Fri 14 Jul 2017, 12:11    Post subject: Re: tahr64-6.0.6 running smoothly with kernel 4.9.15  

belham2 wrote:
Just wanted to give you a heads up, over the past week I've been running Tahr64-6.0.6 (latest woof-CE build + Phil's latest updates/additions, i.e. latest JWM + radky's FbBox-4.0) with kernel 4.9.15, and it all runs smoothly as far as I can tell.

I woofce'd 6.0.6 selecting the 4.1.11 kernel that offered ... and the fonts were awful. Re-woofing (again using all the defaults) but selecting the 3.14.79 kernel and the fonts are beautiful. Whilst past EoL I'm sticking with the nicer look for the time being.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 11741
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri 14 Jul 2017, 12:51    Post subject: Re: tahr64-6.0.6 running smoothly with kernel 4.9.15  

rufwoof wrote:
I woofce'd 6.0.6 selecting the 4.1.11 kernel that offered ... and the fonts were awful. Re-woofing (again using all the defaults) but selecting the 3.14.79 kernel and the fonts are beautiful. Whilst past EoL I'm sticking with the nicer look for the time being.

Curious that changing kernels would affect font rendering, unless it has something to do with the video driver provided by the kernel?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rufwoof

Joined: 24 Feb 2014
Posts: 2179

PostPosted: Fri 14 Jul 2017, 14:05    Post subject:  

Quote:
Curious that changing kernels would affect font rendering

Surprised me also. I wouldn't have thought that but for first having woof'd 32 bit default choices and used a old kernel, to then woof the 64 bit with a later kernel and seeing distinct differences in font quality. I suspected it was differences between the 32 bit and 64 bit versions, but for the next and most recent woof I went with 64 bit and that earlier LTS (now past eol) stable kernel.

I have a GT8600 Nvidia card (with 32" 720p TV as the monitor), but in each case I haven't installed nvidia - just left things with the default system handling (nouveau/mesa ??).

I tried all sorts of configuration with the 4.1.11 kernel version, autohint, hinting on/off ...etc. But no matter what I did the fonts were blurry(ish). With 3.14.79 ... no problems.

Both kernels were as per what woofCE offered/provided (as per the pick one off around 20+ kernel choices screen).

Weird.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rufwoof

Joined: 24 Feb 2014
Posts: 2179

PostPosted: Fri 14 Jul 2017, 18:58    Post subject:  

woof'd 6.0.6 with 3.14.79 kernel, and if I boot with pfix=ram,nox ... it still loads X.

If I boot with xforcevesa nomodeset nouveau.modeset=0 kernel boot parameters (as I don't know which one actually does the business), the font appearance in that X session is very much like what I was seeing with the 4.1.11 kernel, which makes me think that 4.1.11 is perhaps missing nouveau/mesa modules/whatever.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jangelelcangry

Joined: 28 May 2013
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Mon 24 Jul 2017, 17:27    Post subject: Re: Tahrpup64 6..0.5 CE  

Bird Dog wrote:
Hi jangelelcangry where did you get that driver for your AMD Radeon (reference design) video card?


Here: http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/desktop/previous/detail?os=Linux%20x86_64&rev=15.9

for some reason, when I install the quickpet driver, run the aticonfig --initial command it breaks my system.
I'm starting to suspect that aticonfig--initial is not necessary with this driver.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jangelelcangry

Joined: 28 May 2013
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Mon 24 Jul 2017, 17:31    Post subject:  

Now I found 2 more issues not present before:
* Virtualbox doesn't work anymore
* I can't find slimjet on quickpet or ppm.--- fixed. Quickpet was outdated.
Sorry for complaining so much.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rufwoof

Joined: 24 Feb 2014
Posts: 2179

PostPosted: Mon 14 Aug 2017, 22:27    Post subject:  

SneekyLinux reviews Tahr 6.0.5 64bit ... 5 out of 5 (but did note problems with installing nvidia and pulseaudio). Also outlines (near the end of the longer than his usual videos) a possible £100/$120 hardware shopping list that could go well with Puppy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1498
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Mon 14 Aug 2017, 23:49    Post subject:  

rufwoof wrote:
SneekyLinux reviews Tahr 6.0.5 64bit ... 5 out of 5 (but did note problems with installing nvidia and pulseaudio).


I do not understand mother tongue english. I have to say that I have had success using pulseaudio in tahr64:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=957004#957004

Allthough it is only for testing purpouse.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jangelelcangry

Joined: 28 May 2013
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Tue 22 Aug 2017, 10:15    Post subject:  

Anyone having problems with SFS-Load unloading everything after restart?
Any fix?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
thinkpadfreak

Joined: 17 Oct 2016
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri 25 Aug 2017, 08:19    Post subject:  

jangelelcangry wrote:
> Anyone having problems with SFS-Load unloading everything after restart?

Are you using tahrpup64 6.0.6? If so, I am afraid, the problem occurs under certain conditions.

> Any fix?

Are the extra sfs's put in the psubdir?
Then how about putting them outside the psubdir?

As another fix, shinobar proposes sfs_load-3.0.3.pet
http://shinobar.server-on.net/puppy/opt/pup5/sfs_load-3.0.3.pet

It will load the sfs's which are in the psubdir.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9708
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Fri 25 Aug 2017, 09:24    Post subject:  

Quote:
Anyone having problems with SFS-Load unloading everything after restart?

Is restart a reboot of the computer or just a restart of SFS-Load?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 55 of 57 [848 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 53, 54, 55, 56, 57 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0658s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0166s) ][ GZIP on ]