Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 24 Sep 2017, 01:24
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
tahrpup64 6.0.5 CE
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 56 of 57 [845 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 54, 55, 56, 57 Next
Author Message
jangelelcangry

Joined: 28 May 2013
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Tue 29 Aug 2017, 01:25    Post subject:  

thinkpadfreak wrote:


Are you using tahrpup64 6.0.6? If so, I am afraid, the problem occurs under certain conditions.

Yes.

thinkpadfreak wrote:

Are the extra sfs's put in the psubdir?
Then how about putting them outside the psubdir?

I don't know what psubdir is but what I know is that the SFS Files are loaded from root directory.

bigpup wrote:

Is restart a reboot of the computer or just a restart of SFS-Load?

It's a reboot after saving the session, rebooting again, running bugfix and installing DevX or other SFS from quickpet or downloading them from ibiblio.
capture30569.png
 Description   This is another error I got even if I haven't loaded any other SFS.
I'll try the SFS load pet too.
 Filesize   12.41 KB
 Viewed   524 Time(s)

capture30569.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9264
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 29 Aug 2017, 07:54    Post subject:  

All additional sfs packages need to be located in /mnt/home.
The programs that load and unload additional sfs packages expect them to be in that location.
So, /mnt/home is the place to put them.

Why?
/mnt/home is outside of the Puppysave.
The sfs packages are just on the partition, not inside a directory.

So, put all the additional sfs packages in /mnt/home and see if you are still having problems.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jangelelcangry

Joined: 28 May 2013
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Wed 30 Aug 2017, 11:36    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
All additional sfs packages need to be located in /mnt/home.
The programs that load and unload additional sfs packages expect them to be in that location.
So, /mnt/home is the place to put them.

Why?
/mnt/home is outside of the Puppysave.
The sfs packages are just on the partition, not inside a directory.

So, put all the additional sfs packages in /mnt/home and see if you are still having problems.


They are already on /mnt/home. I always place them there in case I delete the save session ( e.g. FGLRX breaks the system)
when you install an SFS from quckpet, the SFS files are sent directly to /mnt/home and when you load them from another directory SFS-Load will ask you to move it to mnt/home.
capture1765.png
 Description   
 Filesize   17.35 KB
 Viewed   421 Time(s)

capture1765.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9264
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 30 Aug 2017, 19:04    Post subject:  

What format is the partition Tahrpup64 6.0.6 is installed on?
Are you using a save file or save folder?
How much memory in computer?

Anything you may have done just before having this sfs load problem?

SFS Load is working OK for me.

Note:
I am using a different kernel source, because I changed kernel to one different than what comes in Tahrpup64 6.0.6
I have it using kernel 4.9.15.
capture26299.png
 Description   
 Filesize   18.3 KB
 Viewed   396 Time(s)

capture26299.png


_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jangelelcangry

Joined: 28 May 2013
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Thu 31 Aug 2017, 15:50    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
What format is the partition Tahrpup64 6.0.6 is installed on?
Are you using a save file or save folder?
How much memory in computer?

Anything you may have done just before having this sfs load problem?



EXT4
Save folder
HDD: 50.5/55.9GB
RAM 8GB 7.75GB according to htop
other than format the partition and start over again nothing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9264
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 31 Aug 2017, 20:30    Post subject:  

If you are willing to do it.

Reformat to EXT3.
Install Tahrpup.

EXT4 has had issues recently in some Puppies.
Depending on what program you used to do the format.
There is now a 64bit EXT4.
Puppy can only 100% handle 32bit EXT4.

EXT3 has never been a problem.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jangelelcangry

Joined: 28 May 2013
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Fri 01 Sep 2017, 17:35    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
If you are willing to do it.

Reformat to EXT3.
Install Tahrpup.

EXT4 has had issues recently in some Puppies.
Depending on what program you used to do the format.
There is now a 64bit EXT4.
Puppy can only 100% handle 32bit EXT4.

EXT3 has never been a problem.


So, gparted's uses the 64-bit ext4. I'll try it and post what happens soon.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeslr


Joined: 16 Jun 2008
Posts: 1905
Location: 500 seconds from Sol

PostPosted: Fri 01 Sep 2017, 19:38    Post subject: When do we need other than Linux Ext3 formatting?  

Hi jangelelcangry,

I think you've misunderstood bigpup. Puppies can read drives formatted as 64-bit Ext4. However, grub4dos can not boot from them. IIRC, if you use gparted under Tahrpup to format a drive as Linux Ext4, gparted will format it as 64-bit Ext4. Puppies can read it, but not boot from it. Which is why bigpup suggested that you format it as Linux Ext3.

If I've understood these, Linux Ext3 is "limited" in that it can not support a drive exceeding 4 Terabytes, https://www.redhat.com/archives/ext3-users/2004-December/msg00001.html, while 32-bit Linux Ext4 can support drives up to 16 Terabytes and 64-bit Ext4 can support drives up to 1024 Petabytes. One Petabyte equals 1000 Terabytes. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Petabyte.

Also, bear in mind that the above 16 Terabyte limit applies only if it is managed as an entirety. Although I'm not aware of any, there may be partitioning applications which can divide a 32 Terabyte drive into two 16 Terabyte partitions, four 8 Terabyte partitions, etc.

Considering how many Linux users not running an internet server will have a need to access a drive exceeding 16 Terabytes, I have to wonder why the creation of the 64-bit Ext4 format is the result when Ext4 formatting is chosen? Maybe it's not? Maybe gparted run from other operating systems provides a choice? But gparted under Puppies doesn't.

mikesLr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jd7654

Joined: 06 Apr 2015
Posts: 236

PostPosted: Sat 02 Sep 2017, 01:35    Post subject: Re: When do we need other than Linux Ext3 formatting?  

mikeslr wrote:
I have to wonder why the creation of the 64-bit Ext4 format is the result when Ext4 formatting is chosen? Maybe it's not?


Puppies create 32-bit Ext4, command line and GParted. It's usually other newer distros like Ubuntu 17 or Debian 9 that create 64-bit Ext4.(unless that is overridden with -O ^64bit)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jangelelcangry

Joined: 28 May 2013
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Sat 02 Sep 2017, 02:04    Post subject: Re: When do we need other than Linux Ext3 formatting?  

mikeslr wrote:
Hi jangelelcangry,

I think you've misunderstood bigpup. Puppies can read drives formatted as 64-bit Ext4. However, grub4dos can not boot from them. IIRC, if you use gparted under Tahrpup to format a drive as Linux Ext4, gparted will format it as 64-bit Ext4. Puppies can read it, but not boot from it. Which is why bigpup suggested that you format it as Linux Ext3.

If I've understood these, Linux Ext3 is "limited" in that it can not support a drive exceeding 4 Terabytes, https://www.redhat.com/archives/ext3-users/2004-December/msg00001.html, while 32-bit Linux Ext4 can support drives up to 16 Terabytes and 64-bit Ext4 can support drives up to 1024 Petabytes. One Petabyte equals 1000 Terabytes. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Petabyte.

Also, bear in mind that the above 16 Terabyte limit applies only if it is managed as an entirety. Although I'm not aware of any, there may be partitioning applications which can divide a 32 Terabyte drive into two 16 Terabyte partitions, four 8 Terabyte partitions, etc.

Considering how many Linux users not running an internet server will have a need to access a drive exceeding 16 Terabytes, I have to wonder why the creation of the 64-bit Ext4 format is the result when Ext4 formatting is chosen? Maybe it's not? Maybe gparted run from other operating systems provides a choice? But gparted under Puppies doesn't.

mikesLr


Oh. Sorry for the typo. I understood that bigpup said that Tahr works with ext3 rather than ext4, It was just a typo. When I said I'll try that I meant To format to EXT 3 and re-install. Sorry for the confusion that this caused.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dalderton

Joined: 22 Apr 2007
Posts: 162

PostPosted: Sat 02 Sep 2017, 04:43    Post subject:  

I have been running this version for some time with no problems until recently I was forced to kill a page and when I rebooted the screen resolution had changed. With my monitor the resolution has been 1600+900 and it has now changed to 1152+864 and only lower resolutions available on the Xorg video wizard. This resolution is very unsatisfactory as everything is elongated .
Any help would be appreciated.
Regards Dennis.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jangelelcangry

Joined: 28 May 2013
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Sat 02 Sep 2017, 07:28    Post subject:  

dalderton wrote:
I have been running this version for some time with no problems until recently I was forced to kill a page and when I rebooted the screen resolution had changed. With my monitor the resolution has been 1600+900 and it has now changed to 1152+864 and only lower resolutions available on the Xorg video wizard. This resolution is very unsatisfactory as everything is elongated .
Any help would be appreciated.
Regards Dennis.


Try going to setup/graphics,screen/screen resolution (xrandr)
when you see the resolutions overwrite the one highlighted for your desired resolution.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeslr


Joined: 16 Jun 2008
Posts: 1905
Location: 500 seconds from Sol

PostPosted: Sat 02 Sep 2017, 12:14    Post subject: Tahrpup's formatting of Ext4 is OK  

In my previous post I suggested that running gparted on Puppies and formatting a partition as Ext4 would create a 64-bit Linux Ext4 partition from which Puppies couldn't boot. jd7654 corrected me. My comment was based on the problem Woodlark reported, http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=964862#964862. Woodlark: "I am trying to do a frugal install of Tahrpup 6.0.5 to a Dell Precision 690. I reformatted the partitions (ext4) and wiped the previous boot record (there are no other OS's). I used the Universal Installer and the Grub4Dos wizard (chose all defaults)." From which I assumed Woodlark had done that running Tarhpup from a DVD or USB-Key. Woodlark never responded to my question as to whether the partition had previously been formatted using a different Linux; and I would have assumed that reformatting it and removing the mbr under Tahrpup would have eliminated any problem which could have been caused by a different Linux's formatting.

jd7654 appears to be correct. To find out if I could duplicate the problem Woodlark's experienced, I did the following:

Booted into LinuxMint Sara (64-bit) and formatted a USB-Key to Linux Ext4. Rebooted into Tahrpup 6.0.5. Used its gparted to reformat the Key to Ext4. Copied the following from tahrpup 6.0.5 onto the USB-Key: initrd.gz, vmlinuz, puppy_tahr_6.0.5.sfs and zdrv_tahr_6.0.5.sfs. Installed grub4dos to the USB-Key allowing it to create a menu.lst there.

Rebooted the computer with the key plugged in; USB-ports having boot priority. Tahrpup booted to desktop without incident.

I'm not sure why Woodlark had a problem -- what he didn't do, or didn't do correctly. Note, I didn't think of installing Linux Mint's grub to the Key until I wrote this, and I hadn't "wiped the previous boot record", other than that which might have occurred by gparted's reformatting and grub4dos's over-riding of any prior boot record. But Tahrpup seems to be able to format partitions as Ext4 and use them as its boot partition.

mikesLr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dalderton

Joined: 22 Apr 2007
Posts: 162

PostPosted: Sat 02 Sep 2017, 20:47    Post subject:  

[/quote] I tried that but the Xorg wizard is not showing "xrandr" for whatever reason and it doesnt work.
Regards Dennis
It appears on further research that xrandr is present but when I opened it in the terminal it quoted 1152*864 0.0* as the maximum available. This is not the case as I have been using this program for many months at 1600*900 without problems intil the previously mentioned page kill after which it reverted to 1152*864 Very odd.
Thanks anyway Regards Dennis..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9264
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 03 Sep 2017, 02:19    Post subject:  

dalderton wrote:
I have been running this version for some time with no problems until recently I was forced to kill a page and when I rebooted the screen resolution had changed. With my monitor the resolution has been 1600+900 and it has now changed to 1152+864 and only lower resolutions available on the Xorg video wizard. This resolution is very unsatisfactory as everything is elongated .
Any help would be appreciated.
Regards Dennis.

I am going to guess how Tahrpup is installed.
Frugal using a save file or folder.

Resolution setting 1152+864 is not any kind of normal setting.

What have you been using for graphics driver?
What is the graphics hardware?
Tahrpup is installed on what storage device?
Formatted to what format?

Quote:
I was forced to kill a page

Details???
This could be a big clue as to what happened.

You could be dealing with failing graphics hardware.
Corrupted format (file system)
Corrupted save file or folder.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 56 of 57 [845 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 54, 55, 56, 57 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0636s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0105s) ][ GZIP on ]