Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 23 Oct 2019, 12:46
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Puli 32/64 bit
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 10 of 18 [262 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, ..., 16, 17, 18 Next
Author Message
catsezmoo

Joined: 09 Feb 2014
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Sat 14 Nov 2015, 15:32    Post subject:  

Quick "install from windows and boot into Puli" instructions:

1) attach a pendrive which has already been "made bootable" by unetbootin for some other distro
2) delete everything except "ldlinux.sys" and "menu.c32" from the pendrive
3) copy to pendrive the extracted zipfile contents from http://www.smokey01.com/gjuhasz/Puli-6.0.4_Oct2015/Puli_install.zip

If your bios "boot device order" is configured to prioritize USB, when you restart the PC with the pendrive attached you'll boot into a Puli session.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
catsezmoo

Joined: 09 Feb 2014
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Sat 14 Nov 2015, 15:41    Post subject:  

gjuhasz, did you build firefox or did you just download/install then create a .pet file for it?
As Sylvander mentioned, firefox gui is displaying hu localization. I haven't yet figured out how to change it to english.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gjuhasz


Joined: 29 Sep 2008
Posts: 396

PostPosted: Mon 16 Nov 2015, 06:43    Post subject: firefox gui is displaying hu localization  

Quote:
did you build firefox or did you just download/install then create a .pet file for it?
As Sylvander mentioned, firefox gui is displaying hu localization. I haven't yet figured out how to change it to english.


Quote:
Problem is: the opening window [and some of the titles in the others]...all in Hungarian methinks.


Dear catsezmoo,

Thanks for testing Puli.

It seems that, regardless of how the original was created, Firefox updates arrive only in localized version.
I just created a new package in an en-US environment. Feel free to download from

www.smokey01.com/gjuhasz/packages/firefox-en.pet

For some reasons, only the smartloaded package can be started as spot user (from menu or by clicking on the browse desktop icon).

For Hungarian users, www.smokey01.com/gjuhasz/packages/firefox-hu.pet is available, too.


Have fun!

Regards,

gjuhasz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Mon 16 Nov 2015, 12:54    Post subject: Re: firefox gui is displaying hu localization  

gjuhasz wrote:
I just created a new package in an en-US environment.

What, no en-GB version?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gjuhasz


Joined: 29 Sep 2008
Posts: 396

PostPosted: Tue 17 Nov 2015, 09:05    Post subject: Re: firefox gui is displaying hu localization  

Sylvander wrote:
gjuhasz wrote:
I just created a new package in an en-US environment.

What, no en-GB version?


Dear Sylvander,

To tell the truth, I don't know how Mozilla decides which language set is needed for download. For example, MS Outlook selects its grammar check database based on the (default) keyboard settings. My configuration showed "en-US" for location and "GB" for keyboard when I downloaded v42 update of Firefox. Please check if you see significant problem there in the aspect of Brit. English (Only the menu items should be checked, and I assume that there is no difference between the 16 English flavors in this level.) Anyway, if the next versions arrive and Firefox offers (you) to apply them, you get your location-specific version each time.

Quote:
1. Headset:
Plantronics Gamecom.
a. Plantronics Gamecom 367
b. Connection:
2 off 3.5mm jacks, one for mic, one for earphones.
Inclined to not use the mic on this because the Logitech standalone mic is probably better [ambient noise cancellation], but whatever works will win.
I have the earphone jack connected to the amplified output on my speaker set [mutes the speakers which is useful], and the speaker set connected to the 3.5mm speaker output at the back of the desktop unit.

2. Microphone:
Logitech A-0186A
USB connection.

3. Camera:
Logitech Webcam C120
USB connection.


I am not sure that such mixed (analog headphone plus USB mic) is supported by Linux in general. Until I try to get an an USB mic, I try to provide you with some "blind support". Let me ask you to do the following in your system while your headphones and USB mic is plugged in:

1. In a terminal, issue modprobe usb-snd-audio
2. Select Menu > Alsa Setup > ALSA sound Wizard > Click on Multiple cards button. Create a screenshot.
3. In ALSA Sound Wizard, select the analog device (maybe Card 0, Device 0) as default, then set the Master volume (and Headphone volume) to maximum. Test your headphone by issuing aplay /usr/share/audio/2barks wav (in terminal)
4. In ALSA Sound Wizard, select the analog device (maybe Card 2 or 3, Device 0) as default and set the Capture volume of your USB microphone. Test your mic using Menu > Multimedia > mhWaveEdit audio recorder/editor.

If your audio settings are OK now, create a backup. If not, the please send me the screenshot you created above.
Alternatively you can use the analog mic (the background noise will not be compensated, I know) with the help of Retrovol settings (Unplug the USB mic, plug in the analog one, right click the sound tray icon then select Full window / Config window and set the sliders appropriately.)

Cross fingers

Have fun!

Regards,

gjuhasz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Wed 18 Nov 2015, 12:26    Post subject:  

1. "1. In a terminal, issue modprobe usb-snd-audio"
Done.
Here's the failure that resulted:
Code:
# usb-snd-audio
bash: usb-snd-audio: command not found
#


2. "2. Select Menu > Alsa Setup > ALSA sound Wizard > Click on Multiple cards button. Create a screenshot."
a. Went to "Menu > Setup > ALSA sound Wizard > Clicked on the "Multiple cards" button.
b. Completed a capture of the window = /root/capture15736.png
I will attempt to attach this file to this post.


3. "3. In ALSA Sound Wizard, select the analog device (maybe Card 0, Device 0) as default, then set the Master volume (and Headphone volume) to maximum. Test your headphone by issuing aplay /usr/share/audio/2barks wav (in terminal)"
a. Selected the 1st/top item listed, hw:0 now default, Retrovol set to use this card, OK'd this, issued aplay /usr/share/audio/2barks wav at a terminal command prompt, got failure:
Code:
#aplay /usr/share/audio/2barks wav
/usr/share/audio/2barks: No such file or directory
#


b. Succeeded in playing/hearing the 2barks.wav file using "Menu > Multimedia > VLC > Media > Open file...", navigating to the /usr/share/audio/2barks.wav file and opening it. Very Happy

4. "4. In ALSA Sound Wizard, select the analog device (maybe Card 2 or 3, Device 0) as default and set the Capture volume of your USB microphone. Test your mic using Menu > Multimedia > mhWaveEdit audio recorder/editor."
a. Selected item 2 [mid item] on the list, OK'd it, a new {I think?] dialog said "card 0" was now set as default = hw:0, OK'd that and got a Retrovol window, with both "Front mic" & "Rear mic" available.
b. So many other settings available also, like: Cannel=2ch/4ch/6ch, Capture, Capture1, Front mic boost, Rear mic boost, Input So > Front Mic=Front mic/Rear mic/Line; Input So.1 > Front Mic=Front mic/Rear mic/Line
There's a lot of "white noise" in the headphones only when I set Rear mic boost [RMB] to max [even with the hardware mic switch OFF, and there's no voice sound from mic even if I press/release hardware switch to ON and green light glows, just "white noise"],.
When I set Front mic boost [FMB] to max there's no change in "white noise, but when I set RMB to zero all white noise goes to zero [silence].

c. Selected item 3, OK'd it, new dialog showing "Card 1" "Default = hw:1", clicked OK, got new? Retrovol window with same settings as before.
c1. Clicked the "Front mic" box with FMB at max and got additional sound [sparking sound and buzz].
Sounded nasty so I minimized boost and all the extra nasty sound was silenced, leaving just the white noise as before.
I'll try to post a screenshot of the Retrovol window:
It's a pity that the Puppy forums place the latest screenshots above the earlier screenshots.

d. Just noticed I haven't tried mhWavedit, so will try that now.
d1. Tried to record some sound from mic, but when I click the Red "Record" button, I see no sign of it recording, and don't know where it's saving the resulting file [if any].
To explain further:
d2. "Start Recording" is faded out, and although there is an "Input levels" region, no levels are displayed
d3. Chose the "Low quality (mono)in the "Sample format" drop-down-box, and the whole window vanishes, thus I'm given no oportunity to actually record.
capture8943.png
 Description   
 Filesize   18.37 KB
 Viewed   503 Time(s)

capture8943.png

capture28273.png
 Description   
 Filesize   22.71 KB
 Viewed   503 Time(s)

capture28273.png

capture15736.png
 Description   
 Filesize   15.61 KB
 Viewed   499 Time(s)

capture15736.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gjuhasz


Joined: 29 Sep 2008
Posts: 396

PostPosted: Wed 18 Nov 2015, 14:02    Post subject: modprobe  

Sylvander wrote:
1. "1. In a terminal, issue modprobe usb-snd-audio"
Done.
Here's the failure that resulted:
Code:
# usb-snd-audio
bash: usb-snd-audio: command not found
#


Dear Sylvander,

Maybe my request was misleading... the command is modprobe with the parameter usb-snd-audio Embarassed . Please open a terminal and issue
Code:
modprobe usb-snd-audio


Have fun!

Regards,

gjuhasz

P.s.:
In the meantime, I uploaded a nice package for USB headsets (headphone + mic). I have only one type but it works in Puli on various machines regardless of the number of other USB devices they have.
I am wondering if you have a complete USB headset (not only a single USB mic). If yes, try it out. If you prefer a USB mic only as you wrote, give this package a chance to drive your unique "analog headphone-USB mic" combo.
Download http://smokey01.com/gjuhasz/packages/usbaudio-0.4.pet then include it in your smartload file.
It assumes that the USB device is already plugged in when you boot Puli with this pet. However, if you connect the USB audio device later, then you need to restart X to activate it.
Again, this package has been created to handle a complete USB headset, but who knows...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Wed 18 Nov 2015, 14:34    Post subject:  

1. "...the command is modprobe with the parameter usb-snd-audio..."
a. Oops, I actually entered the correct command AND parameter, but must have repeated and made an error at that time.
Here it is again, correctly reported this time I hope:
Code:
# modprobe usb-snd-audio
modprobe: FATAL: Module usb-snd-audio not found.
#


2. "I am wondering if you have a complete USB headset (not only a single USB mic)"
I don't have a USB headset, but I do have a Lindy USB Audio Adapter No.42961 that has 2-off 3.5mm jack-socket analog connections, 1 for mic and 1 for headphones.
An older version than this, with only 1 button rather than the 2 shown.
I believe that such USB devices are seen as separate video/audio cards.

3. The above is all I can do here in Puli, because my Firefox is in Hungarian, I cannot understand it, so am unable use it to download files and navigate to a location to which to save them.
I'll do it within Slacko, and further report.
Did the necessary in Slacko [Deleted the old Firefox], and now back in Puli.
Both firefox-en.pet and usbaudio-0.4.pet are loaded methinks.
Firefox looks OK, I cannot see anything to indicate whether it's en-US or en-UK.

4. "It assumes that the USB device is already plugged in when you boot Puli with this pet."
a. Before booting Puli, I disconnected both the USB mic and video camera, connected the Lindy dongle with both the headset and mic connected to it, and it switched on [green LED lit, orange not lit].
Only then booted Puli.
b. Here'[s a screenshot of the "ALSA Sound Wizard->Choose sound card", I'll choose item-4=card-2.
Card2 = hw:2
c. Nothing I do in Retrovol gives me ANY sound in the headphones.
I'm wondering if this dongle only gives line output. [WRONG,see e. below]
d. I've plugged in the amplified speakers instead of the headphones, used VLC to play 2barks.wav, and GOT THE BARKS!
e. Swapped the headphones back in and tried VLC with 2barks.wav, and GOT THE BARKS!
f. Tried to record using "Bacon Recorder" [BR] [looked better], but got only silence.
Tried to play [in mhWavEdit] the file made by BR, but graph is flatline, and only silence is heard.
g. Tried to use mhWavEdit to record:
Situation now improved; when I choose "Sample format=Low quality", the "Input Levels" panel shows various recording datail and says "Ready for recording".
I click "Start recording" and then I stop it after speaking into the headset mic, but I've no idea if/where it is saving the file.
I'll give up until tomorrow.
capture28762.png
 Description   
 Filesize   18.79 KB
 Viewed   446 Time(s)

capture28762.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gjuhasz


Joined: 29 Sep 2008
Posts: 396

PostPosted: Wed 18 Nov 2015, 19:25    Post subject: Solved?  

Sylvander wrote:
GOT THE BARKS!
...
the "Input Levels" panel shows various recording datail


From your post, it seems that both firefox-en.pet and usbaudio-0.4.pet are working as expected. Very Happy

a. Firefox: It provides an English interface now. You can run Firefox as spot user by clicking on the browse icon or from the Internet menu. Alternatively, you can run it as root user from the Internet menu.

b. USB audio: Thanks for your testing. As I understand, you could successfully use your analog headset through the Lindy USB dongle (means that my usbaudio-0.4.pet is OK for native USB headsets, too. Note that many laptops, e.g, some HP/Dell types, don't have separate jack for the mic of the analog headset).

c. You can chat by clicking on the "telephone" desktop icon (the nice webRTC-based Firefox Hello opens)

d. Based on your screenshots, I did a quick research to combine analog headphones with USB mic. I found references to special tools (jackd and qjackctl) that may resolve this issue.

----------

My last (and kind) request to you. Please do the following:

1. While your your analog headset is plugged in through the Lindy USB dongle, boot Puli with my firefox-en, libflashplayer-11 and usbaudio-0.4 pets smartloaded (you may need to download the latest Flash player. Available at http://smokey01.com/gjuhasz/packages/libflashplayer-11.pet)
2. Click OK for the Session Setup dialog.
3. Open a youtube video in Firefox and check whether you hear the sound.
4. At this point, without any command-line magic, the Retrovol tray icon is already configured to control the Headset level (as shown in the attached picture). Please verify.
5. Also, please check whether your mic is working (using Firefox Hello or mhWaveEdit).

Thanks in advance.

Have fun!

Regards,

gjuhasz
Retrovol-USB.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   10.01 KB
 Viewed   426 Time(s)

Retrovol-USB.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Thu 19 Nov 2015, 08:20    Post subject: Re: Solved?  

gjuhasz wrote:
...download the latest Flash player. Available at http://smokey01.com/gjuhasz/packages/libflashplayer-11.pet)

a. DONE [whilst working in Slacko, downloaded to /mnt/sdb1/packages].
b. Also did the necessary in the /mnt/sdb1/profiles/Common/smartload file.
c. Will do the other stuff later today I hope.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Thu 19 Nov 2015, 23:33    Post subject:  

1. "1. While your your analog headset is plugged in through the Lindy USB dongle, boot Puli with my firefox-en, libflashplayer-11 and usbaudio-0.4 pets smartloaded (you may need to download the latest Flash player. Available at http://smokey01.com/gjuhasz/packages/libflashplayer-11.pet)
2. Click OK for the Session Setup dialog.
3. Open a youtube video in Firefox and check whether you hear the sound.
"
a. DONE.
Had to use ALSA->Sound wizard->Multiple cards->chose item-4, to get sound in headphones.
b. Played Youtube video, sound is heard good and loud in headphones, but cannot adjust volume using software [e.g. Master volume control does nothing], had to use the hardware volume control included on the headset cable.

2. "4. At this point, without any command-line magic, the Retrovol tray icon is already configured to control the Headset level (as shown in the attached picture). Please verify."
a. I see no Retrovol controls of the type included in your screenshot [Headset capture, Headset].
Tried to adjust headphone volume; none of the software slider controls had any effect on volume.

3. "5. Also, please check whether your mic is working (using Firefox Hello or mhWaveEdit)."
a. "You can chat by clicking on the "telephone" desktop icon (the nice webRTC-based Firefox Hello opens)"
Tried clicking on the telephone icon, but nothing happens, so...
Searched for "Firefox Hello", went here, then here...
Clicked the hello button, clicked "Start a conversation"...
The mic icon says "You are currently sharing your mic with this page", but I see no way to test the mic, and hear nothing.
When I did this kind of thing in the past [using Skype?] there was a method included for testing the mic.

b. "or mhWaveEdit"
I'm having zero success in attempting to use this to test the mic; any suggestions for using something that actually works?
This reminds me of way back about 1958, trying to get a decent picture on a black&white TV. Rolling Eyes
I'm in Skype right now, and cannot find the means of testing the mic.
OK, found it, and the method works, but no mic sound heard.
In the past [on my previous PC?] I could hear my USB mic in the headphones, and the Skype test method was successful in both recording and playback.
I guess something fundamental is amiss at a lower [software?] level.
I think the hardware is functional.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Fri 20 Nov 2015, 08:50    Post subject:  

1. Working within Slacko, headphone and mic connected to LINDY dongle with both LED's lit, ran ALSA->Play_test_sound gives silence->Multiple cards->chose 3rd item = card-1, OK, now "Play_test_sound gives 2_barks.
See below screenshot of Retrovol with PCM,mic_capture,Auto_gain_control only.

2. Tried to install Skype within Slacko and it wouldn't run.
Won't save these session changes.
Will re-try them at a later time, and try to find a way to check the mic.

3. I wonder if we should use Teamviewer for you [Gabor?] to take control of my Puli, and do anything necessary?
00.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   13.7 KB
 Viewed   388 Time(s)

00.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gjuhasz


Joined: 29 Sep 2008
Posts: 396

PostPosted: Fri 20 Nov 2015, 12:58    Post subject: Remote support  

Sylvander wrote:
I wonder if we should use Teamviewer


PM sent

Have fun!

Regards,

gjuhasz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Fri 20 Nov 2015, 21:48    Post subject:  

1. Within Slacko, copied teamviewer-10.sfs from your repo to /mnt/sdb1/packages and edited /mnt/sdb1/profiles/Common/smartload file so teamviewer would auto-load at Puli startup.

2.
a. Rebooted into Puli, teamviewer loaded, tried to run it using "Menu->Internet->TeamViewer", but it didn't run.
b. Entered the teamviewer command at a terminal prompt and got:
Code:
# teamviewer

Init...
Checking setup...

Error: InitProfile failed. Please check '/opt/teamviewer/logfiles/startup.log'

#

Looks like failure to me. Sad

3. I'm wondering if I aught to begin right back at the beginning and make a fresh Puli install, but to a FAT32 partition this time.
What think you G.J.?

4. I'll attempt to attach the '/opt/teamviewer/logfiles/startup.log' file as a fake .tar.gz file.
That worked.
startup.log.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  startup.log.tar.gz 
Filesize  1.52 KB 
Downloaded  157 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Fri 20 Nov 2015, 23:22    Post subject:  

1. SUCCESS! Very Happy
a. Managed to get mic working.
b. Discovered a small switch on the volume control on the headset cable.
I remembered that this is the mic on/off slider-switch; it's off when the red shows and on when the black shows methinks.
c. Having used ALSA to enable item-4=card-2=hw:2, I used "Bacon Recorder" to try to record to a wav file in /
Whilst speaking into the mic I used the on/off button on the LINDY dongle to switch the orange LED off and slider=red/black to slide it to display black.
i.e.
d. Discovered the hardware button&slider settings that work are:
d1. LINDY dongle orange LED off.
d2. Headset control slider = black.

2. SUCCESS! Very Happy
a. Then made a test call within Skype and got sound via both the headset mic and headphones.
So the headset is now fully functioning.
@G.J. : Could you send me a new PM to specify a time [about tomorrow, Saturday 21st Nov, about 11:00-17:00] I should make a Skype call to you?

3. Hmmm, Tried to make a backup of the new arrangement.
Three attempts [incorrectly?] reported failure after I'd deleted the existing backup.
But there are 3 backups made just a few minutes after each other a short time ago.
So I've deleted the latest 2 leaving only the 1st.
WAS able to Save:smart OK.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 10 of 18 [262 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, ..., 16, 17, 18 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1119s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0372s) ][ GZIP on ]