Fatdog64-700rc (12 Feb 2015) [CLOSED]

A home for all kinds of Puppy related projects
Message
Author
User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

CUPS

#91 Post by L18L »

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
# help for CUPS 

export TEXTDOMAIN=fatdog

read LANG < ${FATDOG_STATE_DIR}/language
if [ "${LANG%_*}" !=  "en" ]; then
  DIR=/usr/share/cups/templates/
  DIRs=`find $DIR -type d | sed 's#'${DIR}'##'`
  cups=
  for lang in `echo $DIRs`; do
    cups="$cups `grep ^${lang%_*}: /usr/share/i18n/lang_names | cut -d':' -f2`"
    [ "${lang#*_}" != "$lang" ] && cups="${cups}_${lang#*_}" #ex: Português_BR
  done 
  TEXT="$(gettext 'The Printing system will autmatically come up in one these languages:')
        ${cups}
        $(gettext 'if the default browser is set up in this language.')"
  TEXT="$TEXT \n$(gettext 'Easiest way is using Google Chrome, see Updates in Control Panel.')
  "
fi
TEXT="$TEXT  \n$(gettext 'Do you need help in English language with adding a printer in Fatdog64-600?')"

if Xdialog --title "CUPS" --yesno "$TEXT" 0 0; then
  exec defaultbrowser http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=628636
else
  exec defaultbrowser http://localhost:631
fi
Hope that helps.
Attachments
CUPS.png
Note red underlined text please...
(7.97 KiB) Downloaded 606 times

jamesbond
Posts: 3433
Joined: Mon 26 Feb 2007, 05:02
Location: The Blue Marble

#92 Post by jamesbond »

@L18L: get_app scripts merged. cups_shell merged. Thanks.
Fatdog64 forum links: [url=http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=117546]Latest version[/url] | [url=https://cutt.ly/ke8sn5H]Contributed packages[/url] | [url=https://cutt.ly/se8scrb]ISO builder[/url]

Volhout
Posts: 547
Joined: Sun 28 Dec 2008, 08:41

C720 firmware

#93 Post by Volhout »

kirk wrote:
Will there be an ACER C720 version of 700 ? With this newer kernel, the number of patches would almost degrade to support of the function keys..
Probably just be a package to install. I've been doing some testing with 700 on my c720. I'm using different firmware though, with stock firmware we might have to have a custom kernel.
Sorry if I polute the thread...
@kirk: what firmware. If I am going to mod the seabios, i might as well do it first time right. PM please

Volhout

kirk
Posts: 1553
Joined: Fri 11 Nov 2005, 19:04
Location: florida

#94 Post by kirk »

@kirk: what firmware. If I am going to mod the seabios, i might as well do it first time right. PM please
I use the firmware from here:
But, that's not for the faint of heart. Could brick your c720. Overall I like that firmware better, but it does have one bad quirk. If you plug in the charger while powered off it will boot, so you have to look out for that. Make sure you really understand what you're doing if you go that way.

Wognath
Posts: 423
Joined: Sun 19 Apr 2009, 17:23

/mnt folder

#95 Post by Wognath »

Hello,
My /mnt folder has 130 items in it, apparently including every sfs and initrd I have mounted in the past year. fd64save/mnt has 126 items, all unmounted. Shouldn't it be flushing itself out? Can I safely get rid of all folders that aren't mounted? Thanks.

jamesbond
Posts: 3433
Joined: Mon 26 Feb 2007, 05:02
Location: The Blue Marble

Re: /mnt folder

#96 Post by jamesbond »

Wognath wrote:Hello,
My /mnt folder has 130 items in it, apparently including every sfs and initrd I have mounted in the past year. fd64save/mnt has 126 items, all unmounted. Shouldn't it be flushing itself out? Can I safely get rid of all folders that aren't mounted? Thanks.
Yes you can, "rmdir /mnt/+*" would do the trick. (rmdir would fail if the directory is not empty - ie. mounted, etc). Fixed for next release, thanks.
Fatdog64 forum links: [url=http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=117546]Latest version[/url] | [url=https://cutt.ly/ke8sn5H]Contributed packages[/url] | [url=https://cutt.ly/se8scrb]ISO builder[/url]

User avatar
Billtoo
Posts: 3720
Joined: Tue 07 Apr 2009, 13:47
Location: Ontario Canada

#97 Post by Billtoo »

gcmartin wrote:SAMBA needed for new devices I would like to use in my home this spring. Revamping plan for LAN devices. And there's a newer smb protocol version on the horizon. This is in large part due to the rise of SDNs. Version V4+ SAMBA. Content will be created/collected on this PC and served appropriately from here.

As @Kirk remembers, I ran V5.21 for over a year, once up. Expecting to do the same when this becomes GA.

Thanks for all the things you guys bring to the table. Running DVD based FATDOG-RC

P.S. 3.18.5 works OK.
@gcmartin

I know nothing about how to use samba but it does compile easily in
fatdog64.

./configure --prefix=/usr --sysconfdir=/etc --localstatedir=/var --libdir=/usr/lib64 --enable-fhs
make -j(number of cores processor has) example j8
make install


# samba --version
Version 4.1.16
# samba --help
Usage: samba [OPTION...]
-D, --daemon Become a daemon (default)
-i, --interactive Run interactive (not a daemon)
-M, --model=MODEL Select process model
--maximum-runtime=seconds set maximum runtime of the server process, till autotermination
-b, --show-build show build info

Help options:
-?, --help Show this help message
--usage Display brief usage message

Common Samba options:
-d, --debuglevel=DEBUGLEVEL Set debug level
--debug-stderr Send debug output to STDERR
-s, --configfile=CONFIGFILE Use alternative configuration file
--option=name=value Set smb.conf option from command line
-l, --log-basename=LOGFILEBASE Basename for log/debug files
--leak-report enable talloc leak reporting on exit
--leak-report-full enable full talloc leak reporting on exit

Version options:
-V, --version Print version
#

I got the source code here:

https://www.samba.org/samba/

Hope this helps

jamesbond
Posts: 3433
Joined: Mon 26 Feb 2007, 05:02
Location: The Blue Marble

#98 Post by jamesbond »

Thanks Billtoo.

@gcmartin, samba 4.0 is the repo. We have an old, small patched 3.0 version built-in, but the FULL samba will never go into the base, it's simply too big.

smokey01, if you can upload the output of "lsusb -v" - that may help to troubleshoot the hardinfo hang on yours.

Last call for reports before final? :!:

cheers!
Fatdog64 forum links: [url=http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=117546]Latest version[/url] | [url=https://cutt.ly/ke8sn5H]Contributed packages[/url] | [url=https://cutt.ly/se8scrb]ISO builder[/url]

User avatar
Q5sys
Posts: 1105
Joined: Thu 11 Dec 2008, 19:49
Contact:

#99 Post by Q5sys »

DrDeaf wrote:Great job with FD700rc. Basically it works OOTB for me! (Thinkpad X230t)
How is the touch support? I have a x230t myself, and find Fedora somewhat clunky with the touch interface.
Have you loaded anything extra so you can have an onscreen keyboard? That is the one thing i do like about gnome under F21.

watchdog
Posts: 2021
Joined: Fri 28 Sep 2012, 18:04
Location: Italy

#100 Post by watchdog »

I have posted:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=97821

One question: is there a working apulse or pulseaudio in fatdog64? I worked the way to manual install skype but I need apulse or pulseaudio to have sound and not only chat. Tried to compile apulse: no success with the current gcc.

I had to manual set my locale in /etc/profile: my locale not listed in settings.

User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

Fatdog64-700rc (12 Feb 2015)

#101 Post by L18L »

jamesbond wrote:Last call for reports before final? :!:
attached README wrote:fatdog-700rc 2015-02-19

keyboard-wizard.sh
APPTITLE was missing

login-manager.sh
i18n'ed

update /usr/share/locale/de/LC_MESSAGES/fatdog.mo , 437 messages translated now


/usr/sbin/fatdog-choose-locale.sh.i18n must be in nls.sfs
because of translation of menu items and desktop icons
purge /usr/share/locale/de/LC_MESSAGES/labels.mo because in above script now

/usr/share/locale/*/LC_MESSAGES/jwm must be in nls

found in l18lgoodies:
/usr/share/razor/.... ????
my fix of renaming some razor-panel files is no goody just a bug fix.
Attachments
openbox_menu.png
(55.91 KiB) Downloaded 246 times
fd64-700rc-update.tar.gz
(22.5 KiB) Downloaded 147 times
Last edited by L18L on Thu 19 Feb 2015, 18:00, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Ted Dog
Posts: 3965
Joined: Wed 14 Sep 2005, 02:35
Location: Heart of Texas

#102 Post by Ted Dog »

jamesbond wrote: Last call for reports before final? :!:
!
Aaaaahhhhhh... ok Suspend not working, display stays dark and can't get to prompt to fix it. Xine works great with my AMD CPU but not VLC I think its the use of correct driver.

User avatar
SFR
Posts: 1800
Joined: Wed 26 Oct 2011, 21:52

#103 Post by SFR »

jamesbond wrote:Last call for reports before final? :!:
Basically no new bugs to report...
Hmm, only one question - what's the actual purpose of "Suspend" option in Menu, since it's disregarded anyway if lid is opened?
Is it there for non-laptops..?

FYI: it wasn't fixed yet in k3.18.7...

Greetings!
[color=red][size=75][O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource[/size][/color]
[b][color=green]Omnia mea mecum porto.[/color][/b]

jamesbond
Posts: 3433
Joined: Mon 26 Feb 2007, 05:02
Location: The Blue Marble

#104 Post by jamesbond »

Thanks, that's interesting!
One question: is there a working apulse or pulseaudio in fatdog64? I worked the way to manual install skype but I need apulse or pulseaudio to have sound and not only chat. Tried to compile apulse: no success with the current gcc.
No. Skype is 32-bit, so you'll need to build 32-bit apulse or 32-bit pulseaudio. 700's compiler is 64-bit only and can't build 32-bit apps. You can definitely build 64-bit apulse/pulseaudio but it won't help skype (unless you tell me that they have released 64-bit skype?) I have 32-bit skype SFS with pulseaudio (which I built using your 32-bit qt), which works well with 32-bit compatibility SFS in the repo too. Would that do?
I had to manual set my locale in /etc/profile: my locale not listed in settings.
Do you mind me asking what is it? L18L simplifies the locale system; but you can try the original one by deleting the file /usr/share/i18n/SUPPORTED_simple and see if it works. Oh, for locales to work, you definitely want to download and load_sfs fd64-nls.sfs too.

@L18L, thanks, will check.

@Ted Dog, vlc in 700rc was rebuilt using vdpau. Can you check if you can disable vdpau from vlc options, and whether you can get it to run without crashing? Can't help with the black screen after suspend, though, as I also have the same problem myself (AMD APU too).

@SFR: "Suspend" - yeah, good question :) I'll let kirk answer that. RE: "3.18.7" ... ouch :( then your best bet is to stay with 3.17.x or wait try 3.19 ... since you're the only one with this problem, *and* you can rebuild kernel, I guess we'll go ahead with 3.18.7.
Fatdog64 forum links: [url=http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=117546]Latest version[/url] | [url=https://cutt.ly/ke8sn5H]Contributed packages[/url] | [url=https://cutt.ly/se8scrb]ISO builder[/url]

gcmartin

#105 Post by gcmartin »

@JamesBond. As I read your recent post on SAMBA, I am wondering if the FATDOG team would consider an update to the REPO, adding a PET that embraces 01Micko's SSM utility in the system Menu>Network folder. The SAMBA you show is missing important security updates.

Further, I have found that SAMBA is NOT the BIG you infer. In fact if the full SAMBA which was used in past FATDOGs is replaced with the new version of SAMBA, there is both a RAM reduction and a ISO size reduction. This has been shown in the work of both @01Micko and @TaZoC. I measured and reported, as well.

Hope this is found to be helpful.

And, I do understand the time crunch the FATDOG team is addressing as it tries to get to GA with the least amount of subsystems needed.

@BillToo. Thanks, a heap, for showing the way for building SAMBA.

But, as I remember its a little more complicated than that to get proper operations because it is builtin, OOTB, to FATDOG700's fabric.

The issues are:
  • is 01Micko's a worthy front-end for ease_of-use in FATDOG?
  • SAMBA3, currently used in FATDOG, has reached end of life by SAMBA development
  • SAMBA3, currently used in FATDOG, is less secure, since issues were addressed several months ago
  • SAMBA4 is modular and may have similar/same library structure as is in today's FATDOG. So its build and installation MUST match the architecture of the FATDOG developers as it replaces the old version.
  • We have not had any opportunity to test the SAMBA upgrade already planned by FATDOG development announced during the alpha phase so that its rollout is smooth.
All of these things about SAMBA4 are known, I know, but, I would like to insure that its entry in FATDOG is not overlooked.

As I remember, years ago, @Kirk incorporated full SAMBA in FATDOG as 64bit PCs come with RAM and processor that made this a simple element of a system capable of replacing an OOTB Microsoft or Apple. It has been a part of the FATDOG tradition.

Thus, a full version of SAMBA is what many/most 64bit PUPs have strived for so that any content produces on the local PC is share with ANY LAN user/device as almost every LAN device is built with Microsoft or Apple in mind.

I foresee all of these neat and newer versions of subsystem coming together as FATDOG700 moves to GA.

Cheers!

edit: Mistakenly type the wrong name of a development group. Corrected.
Last edited by gcmartin on Thu 19 Feb 2015, 20:00, edited 1 time in total.

jamesbond
Posts: 3433
Joined: Mon 26 Feb 2007, 05:02
Location: The Blue Marble

#106 Post by jamesbond »

@L18L
fatdog-700rc 2015-02-19


keyboard-wizard.sh
APPTITLE was missing
Merged.
login-manager.sh i18n'ed
will check
update /usr/share/locale/de/LC_MESSAGES/fatdog.mo , 437 messages translated now
merged.
/usr/sbin/fatdog-choose-locale.sh.i18n must be in nls.sfs
because of translation of menu items and desktop icons
This is for now in L18L-goodies, I will check.
purge /usr/share/locale/de/LC_MESSAGES/labels.mo because in above script now
Done, thanks.
/usr/share/locale/*/LC_MESSAGES/jwm must be in nls
it's already there, isn't it?
found in l18lgoodies:
/usr/share/razor/.... ????
my fix of renaming some razor-panel no goody just a bug fix.
This is not in L18L-goodies, this is in basesfs. Do you want me to remove all these? Did you check the latest L18L-goodies from the repo?
Fatdog64 forum links: [url=http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=117546]Latest version[/url] | [url=https://cutt.ly/ke8sn5H]Contributed packages[/url] | [url=https://cutt.ly/se8scrb]ISO builder[/url]

700rc
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu 19 Feb 2015, 21:24

#107 Post by 700rc »

Last edited by 700rc on Fri 20 Feb 2015, 16:34, edited 13 times in total.

kirk
Posts: 1553
Joined: Fri 11 Nov 2005, 19:04
Location: florida

#108 Post by kirk »

Hmm, only one question - what's the actual purpose of "Suspend" option in Menu, since it's disregarded anyway if lid is opened?
Is it there for non-laptops..?
Yes, it was for non-laptops. Probably overly cautious, was afraid of some one suspending then closing the lid and triggering a resume. Changed so it will work with laptops for final. Well, that's if suspend works on your hardware at all :)

User avatar
Ted Dog
Posts: 3965
Joined: Wed 14 Sep 2005, 02:35
Location: Heart of Texas

#109 Post by Ted Dog »

I close lid as a matter of habit... before if I clicked suspend menu item then B2 closed lid it would resume ok now on RC nothing worked. If we can get a drop to prompt keystroke I can blindly type xwin.. :x

User avatar
SFR
Posts: 1800
Joined: Wed 26 Oct 2011, 21:52

#110 Post by SFR »

jamesbond wrote:your best bet is to stay with 3.17.x or wait try 3.19 ... since you're the only one with this problem, *and* you can rebuild kernel, I guess we'll go ahead with 3.18.7.
No probs, I'll be fine. ;) One day they fix it, I believe.
kirk wrote: Well, that's if suspend works on your hardware at all :)
Technically works (only on Toshiba L505-138, not on Acer AO 722 - just checked), but I don't trust it as it tends to fail from time to time anyways.
kirk wrote:Yes, it was for non-laptops. Probably overly cautious, was afraid of some one suspending then closing the lid and triggering a resume.
I don't know how it works on other laptops, but on my Toshiba when I issue the suspend action and the lid is opened, resuming can be achieved only via power button, so there's no problem, but:
kirk wrote:Changed so it will work with laptops for final.
When I have the precaution disabled in suspend.sh and close the lid - it's ok, but after opening it the laptop resumes and promptly goes to suspend again.
This fixed it for me (/etc/acpi/events/lid):

Code: Select all

event=button/lid
changed to:

Code: Select all

event=button/lid LID close
Just a heads up. 8)

Greetings!
[color=red][size=75][O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource[/size][/color]
[b][color=green]Omnia mea mecum porto.[/color][/b]

Post Reply