Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 16 Oct 2017, 18:25
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Network
BIT METER OS 0.7.6 (stable) & 0.8.0 (experimental)
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 15 [223 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 13, 14, 15 Next
Author Message
OscarTalks


Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 1610
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Thu 07 May 2015, 08:52    Post subject:  

I have uploaded a .pet of version 0.8.0
http://smokey01.com/OscarTalks
For experimental purposes only, always take the usual precautions.
The pinstall script creates the missing libpcap symlink if it does not exist (as in Slacko 5.7) and also starts the 2 daemons so you don't need to reboot after installation. This means you can do a pfix=ram boot and test it like that at first if you want. The menu entry and desktop icon (if dragged out from /usr/share applications) launch defaultbrowser and point to the localhost URL.
bitmeter-menu.jpg
 Description   Install and go with menu entry in Slacko 5.7
 Filesize   102.69 KB
 Viewed   373 Time(s)

bitmeter-menu.jpg


_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3032
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Thu 07 May 2015, 10:23    Post subject:  

@OscarTalks:-

Thanks for taking an interest, & helping out with this 'project'. As I said, I only found it....I didn't write it; but it occurred to me what an extraordinarily useful app it is. I know not all Puppy's can use the .deb files as they are; it needs somebody with a wee bit more expertise than I yet possess to turn them into .pets and .sfs's.

I'm from the 'modern' breed of Linux users; only swapped about a year ago, when XP passed its sell-by-date.....so I'm more used to working with GUIs than the terminal. However, I know there's a lot of 'Puppy' users out there, who are working with older hardware than mine, and who are used to doing things in a more time-honoured fashion.

I have NO idea what the state of the phone industry is in the States, nor what their contracts, pricing plans, etc. are like over there. I do know that despite the way that smartphones have taken off here in the UK, there's still steady sales of broadband 'dongles', and many folk still use them with their laptops. These are the people for whom I thought this might be useful; like I said in my original post, the way our ISPs charge for dongle usage is scandalous.

So the more Puppy users we can make this available to, the better. Rob Dawson deserves a lot of credit for this. And in my book, so do you.

Thanks; it's appreciated. And so is your version of Chromium 34. I tried to get peebee's version to run on Precise 5.7.1 late last year, and failed miserably. Found the link to your post, with your version of 34.....and it just simply 'worked'!

Cheers.


Regards,

Mike. Very Happy

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------


Last edited by Mike Walsh on Tue 12 May 2015, 18:57; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 2301
Location: Queensland

PostPosted: Thu 07 May 2015, 18:19    Post subject:  

Mike Walsh wrote:
I believe that's the same edit bigpup had to employ


That would be right, I'm always reinventing the wheel Wink

I'm currently using 0.8.0 which needs /etc/init.d/bitmeter restarting after a reboot and a network connection as been established to function.
I've used mavrothal's work around as used here http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=675404#675404
placing the script in /root/Startup
Code:
#!/bin/sh

IFCONFIG="`ifconfig | grep '^[pwe]' | grep -v 'wmaster'`"
while [ "$IFCONFIG" != "" ]; do
   sleep 1
    ping -c 1 8.8.8.8
    if [ $? -eq 0 ];then
      break
   else
      ping -c 1 www.google.com
      if [ $? -eq 0 ];then
         break
      fi
   fi
done

/etc/init.d/bitmeter restart

_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 11071

PostPosted: Fri 08 May 2015, 04:40    Post subject:  

Puppy age not a problem...it would probably work on 2. I have simply messed up chown somewhere thats all as I wanted to make a generic package...oh well best laid plans..on lucid by the way...its fine on 4.12.
I don't like us older machines and system users to be left out in the cold...plus i like fast boots Wink

Actually I am floating on the blackwater off osea...just fired up a new sim card for which this monitor would be handy for.
Now if I had remembered to pack the memory stick with all the software on it ann some films to watch would be wonderful Smile

The water is like glass this morning... Smile

As mentioned the older version does separate the info it seems in the edatabase just the web inteface does not.

Well its nice to disconnect from the land now and then... good for the soul.

mike to mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3032
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Fri 08 May 2015, 11:21    Post subject:  

Sounds like you're enjoying the pretty Essex coastal views! I haven't been down round Osea Island for years...

I'm being a glutton for punishment today. This is coming from Midori, running in SliTaz 4.0 on a Live USB...*Sheeesh* You'd like this, Mike; it reminds me of extremely early IE (actually, it's more like the original Netscape...)

You think Puppy takes some getting used to? THIS thing is a nightmare to boot; even the guys on the SliTaz forums can't agree on the right way to set it up. What hope have the rest of us got?

It's easy to see why this thing stayed very firmly in the 'niche' category, even among micro-distros... Laughing

I wouldn't even attempt to set up BitMeter on here. SliTaz uses its own peculiar package manager, which is incompatible with everything else on the market.....

I think a 'toy' is the best description for it! At least Puppy, once you've got used to its ways, is very usable as a day to day system (that's why I dumped the 'buntus...too 'high maintenance' for my liking)....

I keep trying to get DSL up & running, but I must be doing something wrong; it just doesn't want to know...

Regards,

Mike.

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 11071

PostPosted: Fri 08 May 2015, 12:29    Post subject:  

Those 'light' browsers are not so light anyway if you look at what they use..they just lack functions thats all.

Aww DSL....it was cute and looked nice...puppy was such an ugly biatch by comparison. The pup winning bonus was a working save system so was the first to get long term use. Anything else did not get on with the tiny amount of ram I had.

Yes usable distros are rare things...Nimblex hit my spot... used it ever since but gave it that puppy touch and used Xfce4 too...
Puppy is handy for testing ideas and giving things that trim approach...or at least it does for me...not so keen on its mini ubuntu likeness nowadays... thats big boy bloat that to me does not fit...but i am digressing which is apparently my trademark according to one thread Very Happy

Ok back to the mooring and the weather went crap so its hot cuppas and indoor activities for us.

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3032
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Fri 08 May 2015, 12:32    Post subject:  

Well, now; that's not so bad.....

Not too keen on Midori. They've got summat on here you WOULD go for, Mike...FF 10. That's the newest version they've got!

I've improved matters somewhat, though. I now have Iron 17.0 installed; no flash player (no RADIO; arrgh!), but since it's based on Chrome/Chromium, at LEAST I've got access to my bookmarks (which is something..!)

I tried importing bookmarks into Midori, but the 'Importing Bookmarks' window just keeps freezing up...

Yes, the weather HAS gone all 'soggy' again...

Happy days!


Mike to Mike. Very Happy

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9370
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Fri 08 May 2015, 20:40    Post subject:  

Mike Walsh,

Thanks for the topic on this program Exclamation Exclamation Very Happy .

One thing that will help.
As people offer fixes for problems and pets and sfs of the program. You need to update the first post to give info about it.

If there is now a pet or SFS, put a link to them in the first post.

Only you can edit that first post.

Thanks!!

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3032
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Sat 09 May 2015, 10:57    Post subject: SliTaz installation....sorted!  

Hey, Mike.

Been doing a bit of back & forth on the SliTaz forums, and I'm pleased to be able to report that I now finally have SliTaz installed to HDD...yay!

I've been trying to get this sorted out since before Xmas. Oh, it would always install.....but I could never get it to boot. Grub4DOS is quite happy to boot it.....as long as you remember to use the older terminology for this particular kernel (the 2.6.37 kernel). Must use 'Hda', instead of 'Sda' (!) Not something I'd come across before. That, and the fact that I'd missed out a space on the second line of the Grub entry; I'd put 'root(hd0,0)', instead of 'root (hd0,0)'...

I'm beginning to realise just how fussy Linux is, with everything being script-based. Must brush up on my proof reading skills.....

BTW, Iron's a pain in the a***; can't get my extensions up & running at all! I've switched to FF10; everything works there... Smile


Mike 2 Mike.

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 11071

PostPosted: Sat 09 May 2015, 15:10    Post subject:  

Ah Slitaz... i did wrap in the puppy wrappers just for a try out...did work ok...had it running in an image file...ie like a full install so no layering. Worked ok but was a beastie to get network working at the time.

Hda hard drive..yes slax stuck with that...I prefer it... gets confusing when EVERYTHING is sd......

Ok its you that goes offtopic...I am being led astray Very Happy

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3032
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Sun 10 May 2015, 13:00    Post subject:  

mikeb wrote:
Ok its you that goes offtopic...I am being led astray Very Happy

mike


Sorry 'bout that, Michael. I'm rather good at going off-topic, aren't I?

Back to the subject. You know a wee bit more about this kind of thing than I do.....and if you don't ask questions, you don't get answers, and you never find anything out!

This 'workaround' of mavrothal's that Geoffrey's using; how do you actually get it into /root/Startup? I've temporarily 'given up' on 0.8.0; it starts up OK, and runs fine the first time round.....but upon restart, it's not clocking up the data usage. I believe you mentioned summat about the logs not being written to? Anyroad, for now I've gone back to 0.7.6; THAT'S never given me a moment's trouble. Always starts up good as gold.

I LIKE 0.8.0.....but it's no good if it doesn't start up and run each time.


Regards,

Mike. Smile

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 2301
Location: Queensland

PostPosted: Sun 10 May 2015, 17:07    Post subject:  

Mike Walsh wrote:

This 'workaround' of mavrothal's that Geoffrey's using; how do you actually get it into /root/Startup?


I found that it needs a established network connection before /etc/init.d/bitmeter is run, that's why the script in /root/Startup

See if this sorts it out for you.
Code:
#!/bin/sh

IFCONFIG="`ifconfig | grep '^[pwe]' | grep -v 'wmaster'`"
while [ "$IFCONFIG" != "" ]; do
   sleep 1
    ping -c 1 8.8.8.8
    if [ $? -eq 0 ];then
      break
   else
      ping -c 1 www.google.com
      if [ $? -eq 0 ];then
         break
      fi
   fi
done

/etc/init.d/bitmeter restart
xbitmeter.tar.gz
Description  Extract to /root/Startup
gz

 Download 
Filename  xbitmeter.tar.gz 
Filesize  308 Bytes 
Downloaded  216 Time(s) 

_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 2301
Location: Queensland

PostPosted: Sun 10 May 2015, 18:28    Post subject:  

I'm having more problems now, I tried in Vanguard and 0.8.0 shows nothing, even with the restart script, yet it worked in Carolina Confused
_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3032
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Sun 10 May 2015, 19:08    Post subject:  

Thanks for that, Geoffrey! I'll give it a try as soon as I get a chance.

Re; working in Carolina, but not Vanguard... Like I've said, I'm pretty new to Puppy, and Linux in general, so I can't offer much in the way of insight into this...but I'm guessing that with the huge number of Pups and 'puplets' out there, it would be a small miracle if BitMeter DID work on all of them, especially given the variety of kernels that are in use. You're probably more aware than I am that, unlike some of the major distros (Ubuntu, Debian itself, Fedora, OpenSuse, etc...and indeed any that are based on these), the Puppy kernels don't get automatically updated, unless we make the effort to upgrade them manually.

I've already stated that as far as I'm aware, not all Pups will work with .debs. As I understand it, Slacko is supposed to be based on Slackware (.rpm files?)...yet I've installed .deb files without a murmur in 570; which has surprised me somewhat..!

I suspect this is going to be one of those 'trial & error' things, with (hopefully) different members of the community chipping in with ideas, suggestions, 'workarounds', etc. I'm keeping my fingers crossed, anyway. I enjoy using Puppy so much, that I want to try and make at least some contribution to the community, no matter how small it may be...

BTW: This 'established' network connection that you mentioned. I don't have that particular problem on the 'big' Compaq, as that's permanently on Ethernet. I do, however, have this problem with 'Tahrpup' on the old Dell laptop (I use a USB TP-Link wireless adapter, as the Inspiron 1100 never came with an internal wifi card.....unlike the 5100, which was identical, yet which did). The wireless connection won't auto-connect, and I have to manually start it each time I boot. Using Samba-TNG as I do, this of course means that I have to remember to manually start that as well...

This is why I have these two icons on the Dell's desktop, which I made up myself (see attachment). The 'SMB-A/S' one runs rcrsn51's 'samba-autostart' script, which I dragged from /root/Startup onto the desktop and just added an icon. The second one merely runs YASSM's 'Share Search' (I can't be a***d to keep going into the menu for everything..!)


Regards,

Mike. Smile
Icons1.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   13.09 KB
 Viewed   206 Time(s)

Icons1.jpg


_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------


Last edited by Mike Walsh on Mon 11 May 2015, 18:29; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 11071

PostPosted: Mon 11 May 2015, 06:04    Post subject:  

I am not a child of confusion Smile

Well I put it on the shelf fo a little while...but sounds like we are all getting some slightly erratic behaviour...I want to get to the bottom of the cause which may take a little time and head scratching.

Otherwise there should be no reason why this wont work on ANY pup...that is the beauty of it.

Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 15 [223 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 13, 14, 15 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Network
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0992s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0051s) ][ GZIP on ]