Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 20 Oct 2017, 17:23
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Set of ready-made pupsave and swap files,
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 5 [65 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 10965
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Mon 22 Jun 2015, 00:12    Post subject:  

Hello again.

For those of you with newer computers offering gigabytes of RAM, here's
a set of swap files from 3 Gb's to 8 Gb's.

Edit, June 26 2015
~~~~~~
These big swap files are used essentially to "hibernate" your machine.
Wrong!
Please see: -- https://help.ubuntu.com/community/SwapFaq --, par. 3.
Sorry about that. musher0
~~~~~~

How-to:
Download and unpack in a partition with lots of free space, not in your
internal Puppy structure (i.e. not in your pupsave file).

Then do as indicated in the initial post:
    -- choose a proper size for your machine (i.e. choose a swap file
    equal to your total RAM or a little larger) and
    -- unpack the archive twice in /mnt/home.

You can remove the interim zip or lzo archive once your pupswap.swp
file is in place.
~~~~~

BFN.

musher0
BIGger-swapfiles.zip
Description 
zip

 Download 
Filename  BIGger-swapfiles.zip 
Filesize  24.11 KB 
Downloaded  206 Time(s) 

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"Logical entities must not be multiplied beyond necessity." | |
« Il ne faut pas multiplier les entités logiques sans nécessité. » (Ockham)

Last edited by musher0 on Fri 26 Jun 2015, 15:28; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 11071

PostPosted: Mon 22 Jun 2015, 05:21    Post subject:  

You have made quite a market stall here Smile

mike

ps..kernel 2.4 had an option of a daemon to create and load swap files as needed like windows does ...shame that is still not around but it does not seem like a difficult task.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 10965
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Mon 22 Jun 2015, 13:05    Post subject:  

mikeb said:
> "... it does not seem like a difficult task... "

That's usually the prelude to a script... Wink

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"Logical entities must not be multiplied beyond necessity." | |
« Il ne faut pas multiplier les entités logiques sans nécessité. » (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pelo

Joined: 10 Sep 2011
Posts: 12591
Location: Mer méditerrannée (1 kms°)

PostPosted: Wed 01 Jul 2015, 04:22    Post subject: Swap does not work on USB pendrives..  

Bon, c'est plus compliqué que ce que je croyais.
The solution is not the one what i expected.
I don't use hard disk to respect the initial spirit of Puppy Linux.
Swap does not work on USB pendrives...
My problem is that Gnome desktop is unable to increase pupsave size once created... (Slacko 5.3.3 Gnome )
Never mind... I will create a big pupsave at first (512mb)
It's against my way of doing with Puppy, tiny but speedy Linux, pocket OS (pendrive) or Wallet OS (SD card or mini-CD)

_________________
Passenger Pelo ! don't ask him to repair the aircraft. Don't use him as a demining dog .... pleeease.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 10965
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Wed 01 Jul 2015, 17:04    Post subject:  

Hi, pelo.

My ready-made pupsave files are only that. I saw that nilsonmorales had
directed you to a solution by Terryphi to increase the size of your pupsave
for your special Puppy on the other thread where you also reported your
problem. Good luck!
    Trad. :
    Mes pupsaves tout faits ne sont que ça. J'ai vu que nilsonmorales t'avait
    orienté vers une solution par Terryphi pour augmenter la taille de ton
    pupsave pour ton Puppy spécial sur l'autre fil où tu as aussi rapporté ton
    problème. Bonne chance !

musher0

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"Logical entities must not be multiplied beyond necessity." | |
« Il ne faut pas multiplier les entités logiques sans nécessité. » (Ockham)

Last edited by musher0 on Wed 01 Jul 2015, 17:17; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 10965
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Wed 01 Jul 2015, 17:05    Post subject:  

Hello, everyone.

If the resize script doesn't work and you're stuck, here's a simple way to
extend your pupsave file:

Open xcalc or other calculator.

Calculate the number of Mg's you need as 32 x A x 1024
32 is 32 Mg's, A is the multiple of 32 Mg's you need, and 1024 is the number
of single bytes.
Example : 32 x 6 x 1024. Result : 196608, i.e. 192 Mg's.

Now open your editor. You insert that number in the following file, like so:
    # 1 -- Example for new pups, after Puppy 5.7 series:
    Quote:
    KILOBIG=196608
    PUPSAVEFILEX=/slacko-6.0_beta/slackosave-21juin2014.2fs

    As you can see, the 2nd line has to have the path and the name of the pupsave.
    Another example, to make it clear:
    Quote:
    KILOBIG=32768
    PUPSAVEFILEX=/vividpup-6.5/vividsave-cl150319.2fs

    The name of this file has to be pupsaveresizenew.txt.

    #2 -- Example for Puppy versions 5.7 and earlier: simply type the result in
    your editor and save it as file pupsaveresize.txt.
    Quote:
    196608

Either file has to be saved | put in /mnt/home. Your Puppy will pick up
the number in the file at reboot and boost the size of your pupsave
accordingly.

I hope this helps.

musher0

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"Logical entities must not be multiplied beyond necessity." | |
« Il ne faut pas multiplier les entités logiques sans nécessité. » (Ockham)

Last edited by musher0 on Thu 16 Jul 2015, 07:49; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike7


Joined: 18 Feb 2013
Posts: 391

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jul 2015, 05:26    Post subject: Re: Swap does not work on USB pendrives..  

Pelo wrote:
Swap does not work on USB pendrives.

Why not?

Mike7

_________________
Carolite-1.2 w/FF38 on bootable 16G flash drive; Asus eeePC 1000HA, Atom CPU, 2G RAM, 160G HDD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike7


Joined: 18 Feb 2013
Posts: 391

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jul 2015, 05:36    Post subject:  

musher0 wrote:
if your swap file above doesn't seem to load automatically. . .

How would I know this?

M.

_________________
Carolite-1.2 w/FF38 on bootable 16G flash drive; Asus eeePC 1000HA, Atom CPU, 2G RAM, 160G HDD.

Last edited by Mike7 on Thu 16 Jul 2015, 06:33; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 11630
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jul 2015, 05:40    Post subject:  

Mike7 wrote:
musher0 wrote:
if your swap file above doesn't seem to load automatically. . .

How would you know this?M.

Type the "free" command. It will show if you have any swap in play.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 10965
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jul 2015, 08:11    Post subject: Re: Swap does not work on USB pendrives..  

Mike7 wrote:
Pelo wrote:
Swap does not work on USB pendrives.

Why not?

Mike7


Hello, Mike7.

Swap files are known not to work for hibernation of a running Linux,
and especially if they are smaller than the total RAM your computer has.

For regular use (i.e. catching the overrun from RAM), they work fine and
perform as well as swap partitions, whether they are on a thumb drive or a
hard drive.

I have used swap partitions and swap files on USB drives without problems
over the years.

Perhaps pelo misinterpreted my post at the top of this page.

I hope this clears matters. BFN.

musher0

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"Logical entities must not be multiplied beyond necessity." | |
« Il ne faut pas multiplier les entités logiques sans nécessité. » (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 10965
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jul 2015, 08:22    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
Mike7 wrote:
musher0 wrote:
if your swap file above doesn't seem to load automatically. . .

How would you know this?M.

Type the "free" command. It will show if you have any swap in play.


You can also use "swapon -s".

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"Logical entities must not be multiplied beyond necessity." | |
« Il ne faut pas multiplier les entités logiques sans nécessité. » (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nic007


Joined: 13 Nov 2011
Posts: 2182
Location: Cradle of Humankind

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jul 2015, 09:40    Post subject:  

I got hibernation to work without a swapfile. Total RAM = 384MB, Base SFS = 60MB. So given that figures i would say if you have 1GB of RAM and a base SFS of 180MB, hibernation will be possible without using a swapfile.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 10965
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jul 2015, 14:23    Post subject:  

nic007 wrote:
I got hibernation to work without a swapfile. Total RAM = 384MB, Base SFS = 60MB. So given that figures i would say if you have 1GB of RAM and a base SFS of 180MB, hibernation will be possible without using a swapfile.


Hi, nic007.

Maybe you have a swap partition, then?

BFN.

musher0

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"Logical entities must not be multiplied beyond necessity." | |
« Il ne faut pas multiplier les entités logiques sans nécessité. » (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nic007


Joined: 13 Nov 2011
Posts: 2182
Location: Cradle of Humankind

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jul 2015, 19:37    Post subject:  

musher0 wrote:
nic007 wrote:
I got hibernation to work without a swapfile. Total RAM = 384MB, Base SFS = 60MB. So given that figures i would say if you have 1GB of RAM and a base SFS of 180MB, hibernation will be possible without using a swapfile.


Hi, nic007.

Maybe you have a swap partition, then?

BFN.

musher0

Nope none of that. Saves to RAM when the computer goes to sleep and switch off. I'm at a total guess how much RAM will be enough in a certain scenario though. Also, I think I'm forcing it to save to RAM with the echo mem > /sys/power/state command. BIOS is set to S3 (which may be some hybrid hibernation state).

To expand further - my BIOS settings for standby/hibernate is very confusing. It only has two options, ie. S1 which is described in the BIOS as "Power on Suspend". Using Windows with the S1 setting puts the computer in standby mode (screen and hard drives switch off and work is saved in RAM). Machine is still on and wakes up almost simultaneously when pressing a key or moving mouse. Same can be achieved running Puppy and using the echo mem > /sys/power/state command.

S3 state is described as "Suspend to RAM" but nothing of the sort happens when using Windows. In Windows using this state actually puts the machine in hibernation mode ie. work gets saved to hard drive before the screen and machine switches off. Waking it up takes a bit longer. Using echo mem > /sys/power/state in this state with Puppy results in hibernation but the work is saved to RAM before shutdown. I think one needs to use echo disk > /sys/power/state if one wants to save to disk, but I haven't done so because I don't have a swap partition for this. Saving to RAM will of course result in loss of the saved state if the power cuts off.

So, all a bit confusing with my setup.

Last edited by nic007 on Fri 17 Jul 2015, 06:30; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike7


Joined: 18 Feb 2013
Posts: 391

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jul 2015, 20:58    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
Type the "free" command. It will show if you have any swap in play.

Thank you for reminding me. Temporary brain fog. :~[

M.

_________________
Carolite-1.2 w/FF38 on bootable 16G flash drive; Asus eeePC 1000HA, Atom CPU, 2G RAM, 160G HDD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 5 [65 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0965s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0106s) ][ GZIP on ]