Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 25 Oct 2014, 18:26
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Precise 5.4.3 CD boots but Puppy doesn't work right
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
G WOODHOUSE

Joined: 24 Feb 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun 24 Feb 2013, 11:00    Post_subject:  Precise 5.4.3 CD boots but Puppy doesn't work right
Sub_title: Hang on empty Quick Setup window, and cursor jump around like a flea
 

Hang on empty Quick Setup window, and cursor jump around like a flea!

I have tried to boot from cd instead of USB stick and with only monitor, hdd and optical drive pluged in and down clocked CPU and memory.

I have no problems booting Lucid.
But no experience with linux.


PC is:

Intel I7 920 2.66 GHZ
Gigabyte GA-ex58-ud5
Bios F12
Piorner DVR-216D ATA
EVGA GTX 580

Fujitsu P24W-6 IPS
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5237
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 24 Feb 2013, 15:02    Post_subject:  

Try this:

At the boot screen hit F2.
Add the command puppy pfix=nox
This will get you to a prompt.
Type xorgwizard at the prompt.
Select the vesa driver.
set resolution.
run test to see if it works.
finish xorgwizard.
back at prompt.
Type xwin
should see desktop.

You can also try one of these boot options:

puppy pfix=ram i915.modeset=0
puppy pfix=ram radeon.modeset=0
puppy pfix=ram nouveau.modeset=0

depending on your graphics card of course.

NB:
i915 is for intel
radeon is for radeon
nouveau is for nvidia

There is a newer version of Precise. Precise Puppy 5.4.92 (5.5beta) It is a beta version, but it works for the most part OK. May work better for your hardware.
http://bkhome.org/blog2/?viewDetailed=00138

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
G WOODHOUSE

Joined: 24 Feb 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon 25 Feb 2013, 12:39    Post_subject:  

Well it was the last thing i tried that worked of cause:


puppy pfix=ram nouveau.modeset=0

But it dosen't write my save file on the usb drive i want to use.

Does it only wright to the install drive?

I did not have that problem in lucid.

I have bought special trekstor usb drive with wright lock!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5237
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 25 Feb 2013, 17:42    Post_subject:  

Is wright lock off on USB drive?

Start with no save file.
Plug in the USB drive and mount it by clicking on it's drive icon on the desktop.
Now shutdown.
When asked to make save file, choose the USB drive as location to store it.
Make sure drive is plugged in when you try to reboot after making save file.
Does this work?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
G WOODHOUSE

Joined: 24 Feb 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue 26 Feb 2013, 06:52    Post_subject:  

Yes well i got it to work, but it uses instalation drive, i wanted to use wright protection of the usb drive, to prevent mallware.

Any way when it reboots it hangs again like ealier, should i do somthing to keep the nouveau.modeset=0 thing and what does it doo?

Also after modeset the resolution can only be set to 1600x1050 max not 1920x1200?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5237
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 26 Feb 2013, 16:03    Post_subject:  

Quote:
resolution can only be set to 1600x1050 max not 1920x1200?

This is probably a limitation of the graphics driver that is being used.
You seem to have Nvidia graphics hardware. If you look in Puppy Package Manager there should be a Nvidia specific driver to download and install.
Get up and running using that driver and boot option "nouveau.modeset=0" will not be needed.
Quote:
but it uses instalation drive, i wanted to use wright protection of the usb drive, to prevent mallware.

Explain:
it uses installation drive.

If you want no changes to take place.
Get Puppy setup the way you want it.
Remaster it.
Install the remaster to the USB drive.
Boot with option Puppy pfix=ram (keeps any save file from being used)
On shutdown, never make a save file.
Anything that happens will only be in memory and cleared out on shutdown.
Will need a lot of memory to run this way. 1 to 3 GB or more.
Puppies minimum is 256MB.
There is still a chance some temp stuff may get written to computer storage device. A swap partition or swap file would still get used if memory is low.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0554s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0059s) ][ GZIP on ]