Create Debian 9 (Stretch) minimal ISO similar to DebianDog

A home for all kinds of Puppy related projects
Message
Author
User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#1301 Post by fredx181 »

Hi johnywhy,
Update: solved the pkexec issue with
Code:
/usr/lib/policykit-1/polkitd &

https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+sour ... comments/1
is that an acceptable long-term solution for DevuanDog?
To be honest, I could never understand how this "pkexec" thing works, if above works for you it's ok, I guess.
I made Synaptic and Gparted run from Menu (when logged in as normal user) work by editing the .desktop launcher in /usr/share/applications and change Exec= line to:

Code: Select all

Exec=gsu synaptic
Similar for gparted, (gsu = "Graphical sudo")

Probably you'll find more issues when login as puppy or other normal user, it isn't much tested, so I wouldn't recommend it.
EDIT: I understood (wrong, I think) that you had this pkexec issue when logged in as puppy.
Update: i solved the chromium issue with the --no-sandbox switch. Chromium runs, but says "You are using an unsupported command-line flag --no-sandbox. Stability and security will suffer."
You can add also:

Code: Select all

--disable-infobars
And the message will not appear.
any way to restrict it to the current partition, or preferably the current folder? I don't like the limitation of having to worry about duplicate names on some other partition
Yes, with UUID, e.g.
changes=UUID:XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX/my_changes
Replace the "XXXX...." with the UUID string, you can find it with blkid
It might help if i can login to puppy desktop, but the booter seems to override boot level 3. Which i really want to do anyway, so i can login as puppy or other non-root user. How to boot to level 3?
What I do is:
- Exit X
- type login, press Enter
- type username, press Enter
- type password, press Enter
No need for level 3, I guess (but maybe I misunderstand)

Fred

User avatar
johnywhy
Posts: 879
Joined: Sat 20 Aug 2011, 14:52

#1302 Post by johnywhy »

Hi fred

Is it possible to boot to command prompt, without logging in, instead of booting into X?

Is it possible to run X as puppy?

when i tried to startx as puppy, i got
"[ 27920.615] (EE) modeset(0): drmSetMaster failed: Permission denied"

Fixed that with specify to use the intel(4) driver
via /etc/X11/xorg.conf

Section "Device"
Identifier "Configured Video Device"
Driver "intel"
EndSection

http://debian.2.n7.nabble.com/Bug-83318 ... 01124.html

Is that a good fix?

Now i believe i'm getting

Code: Select all

[ 42556.191] (II) intel(0): EDID vendor "SEC", prod id 14407
[ 42556.191] (II) intel(0): Printing DDC gathered Modelines:
[ 42556.191] (II) intel(0): Modeline "1440x900"x0.0   96.31  1440 1504 1536 1760  900 903 906 912 -hsync -vsync (54.7 kHz eP)
THX
[b]Now[/b]: X-Tahr 2.0! StretchDog! DevuanDog!
[b]Tops[/b]: TarhNOP Vlina-R2 Racy
[b]Used[/b]: Puppeee Precise Lucid Wary Tahrpup Quirky Slacko MacPup Saluki Puppy Studio LxPupTarh Lina-Lite Lina
[i]i ♥ Puppy[/i]

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#1303 Post by fredx181 »

johnywhy wrote:Is it possible to run X as puppy?

when i tried to startx as puppy, i got
"[ 27920.615] (EE) modeset(0): drmSetMaster failed: Permission denied"
I think I see what's the problem, it's XFCE build right ?
I just tried and I got similar error.
It's not pre-configured for user puppy, instead of startx, type startxfce4 after puppy login, then X should start.
Also you need to configure XFCE, like theme, icons etc...
Sorry, didn't realize this earlier.
Is it possible to boot to command prompt, without logging in, instead of booting into X?
Yes, do from terminal:

Code: Select all

cp -af /etc/inittab-noauto /etc/inittab
After save and reboot, autologin should be disabled then.

EDIT: Fix to make startx work with puppy login:

Code: Select all

ln -s /etc/xdg/xfce4/xinitrc /home/puppy/.xinitrc
Fred

dcung
Posts: 242
Joined: Sat 14 Jul 2018, 00:11
Location: Down Under - 3rd rock from Sun.

#1304 Post by dcung »


dcung
Posts: 242
Joined: Sat 14 Jul 2018, 00:11
Location: Down Under - 3rd rock from Sun.

#1305 Post by dcung »

I use mklive-stretch to make xfce 64 bit iso.
Thunar has the 'root warning' bit, and a little searching led me
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic. ... &start=675
So, I looked in synaptic and it's already installed (later version).

I also found articles that suggested to edit thunar-window.c, but I guessed that require re-compiling.

How do I get rid that 'root warning'?

Also, in FullDog, XFCE menu is slightly different.
How do I get the 'search' section on top instead of bottom?
Is there a different 'whisker' plugin to install?
Attachments
xfce-top.png
(53.66 KiB) Downloaded 287 times

User avatar
Mike Walsh
Posts: 6351
Joined: Sat 28 Jun 2014, 12:42
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

#1306 Post by Mike Walsh »

Interesting project, Fred.

After several false starts, I've finally got an XFCE-based, multimedia-centric compressed image made.....but every time it fails when trying to create the ISO.

I'm doing this in Xenialpup64. Created an ext4 partition just for the job. The script works beautifully.....it's really weird seeing Debian stuff scrolling through Puppy's terminal, I can tell ya!

I installed the xorriso package from the Xenial64 repos; obviously it needs to be installed on the host machine you're building this in, yes? It keeps telling me it can't find the correct path for the information required for the ISO.....or summat similar.

Any suggestions? Bearing in mind I'm not in Debian, how would I go about creating the ISO from the material I have inside the 'stretch' directory? (see below):-


Image


Or can it be used directly as the basis for a 'quick-n-dirty' frugal install? (Create folder, copy contents of ISO across, run Grub4DOS?) Total size of the 'stretch' directory, by the way, is around 3.3 GB.....there is a lot of multimedia stuff in there, mate!

I assume I need to end up with something similar to BionicDog's /mnt/home, yes?


Image


I await instruction, Maestro......


Mike. :wink:

User avatar
mikeslr
Posts: 3890
Joined: Mon 16 Jun 2008, 21:20
Location: 500 seconds from Sol

#1307 Post by mikeslr »

dcung wrote:.
How do I get the 'search' section on top instead of bottom?
Is there a different 'whisker' plugin to install?
Make sure your mouse-cursor is on the Whisker Menu, not just next to it. Right-Click. Select Properties. Left-Click the Behavior Tab. Check or uncheck boxes as appropriate.

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#1308 Post by fredx181 »

Hi Mike Walsh,
I installed the xorriso package from the Xenial64 repos; obviously it needs to be installed on the host machine you're building this in, yes?
Yes, xorriso on host machine, but also package "isolinux" is required for creating ISO (missing that is probably why it failed to create ISO for you), I think it's available from PPM on newer puppies.
Or can it be used directly as the basis for a 'quick-n-dirty' frugal install? (Create folder, copy contents of ISO across, run Grub4DOS?)
Without having created ISO you can still make frugal install using Grub4DOS.
On Bionicdog it's "casper" directory having the files inside, for Stretch it's "live" directory (inside stretch/isodata folder)

EDIT: See here for options frugal install:
https://github.com/DebianDog/Jessie/wiki/Porteus-boot
(change where it says in title "Wheezy" to "Stretch")
TODO: Make wiki page specially for Stretch :idea:

EDIT: Reading your message better, I think you'd like to create ISO from what has been built already.
If xorriso and isolinux is installed:
From terminal standing in the "stretch' directory:

Code: Select all

NEWISO=$PWD/isodata
LABEL=deblive
NAME=../DebLive_Stretch.iso

cd "$NEWISO"

xorriso -as mkisofs -r -J -joliet-long -l -isohybrid-mbr /usr/lib/ISOLINUX/isohdpfx.bin -partition_offset 16 -V "$LABEL" -b isolinux/isolinux.bin -c isolinux/boot.cat -no-emul-boot -boot-load-size 4 -boot-info-table -o ${NAME} "$NEWISO"
Fred

dcung
Posts: 242
Joined: Sat 14 Jul 2018, 00:11
Location: Down Under - 3rd rock from Sun.

#1309 Post by dcung »

mikeslr wrote:Make sure your mouse-cursor is on the Whisker Menu, not just next to it. Right-Click. Select Properties. Left-Click the Behavior Tab. Check or uncheck boxes as appropriate.
Thanks Mike. :)

User avatar
Mike Walsh
Posts: 6351
Joined: Sat 28 Jun 2014, 12:42
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

#1310 Post by Mike Walsh »

Hi, Fred.

Yes; it seems you were right. 'Twas the addition of isolinux from Xenial64's repo that did the trick.

Code: Select all

root# NEWISO=$PWD/isodata 
root# LABEL=deblive 
root# NAME=../DebLive_Stretch.iso 
root# 
root# cd "$NEWISO" 
root# 
root# xorriso -as mkisofs -r -J -joliet-long -l -isohybrid-mbr /usr/lib/ISOLINUX/isohdpfx.bin -partition_offset 16 -V "$LABEL" -b isolinux/isolinux.bin -c isolinux/boot.cat -no-emul-boot -boot-load-size 4 -boot-info-table -o ${NAME} "$NEWISO"
xorriso 1.4.2 : RockRidge filesystem manipulator, libburnia project.

Drive current: -outdev 'stdio:../DebLive_Stretch.iso'
Media current: stdio file, overwriteable
Media status : is blank
Media summary: 0 sessions, 0 data blocks, 0 data, 33.8g free
xorriso : WARNING : -volid text does not comply to ISO 9660 / ECMA 119 rules
Added to ISO image: directory '/'='/SeaDesk/SeaDesk-4/stretch/isodata'
xorriso : UPDATE : 25 files added in 1 seconds
xorriso : UPDATE : 25 files added in 1 seconds
xorriso : NOTE : Copying to System Area: 432 bytes from file '/usr/lib/ISOLINUX/isohdpfx.bin'
libisofs: NOTE : Aligned image size to cylinder size by 53 blocks
xorriso : UPDATE :  0.34% done
xorriso : UPDATE :  21.54% done
xorriso : UPDATE :  30.66% done, estimate finish Tue Sep 18 22:06:17 2018
xorriso : UPDATE :  43.88% done, estimate finish Tue Sep 18 22:06:17 2018
xorriso : UPDATE :  52.43% done, estimate finish Tue Sep 18 22:06:17 2018
xorriso : UPDATE :  56.88% done, estimate finish Tue Sep 18 22:06:19 2018
xorriso : UPDATE :  63.85% done, estimate finish Tue Sep 18 22:06:19 2018
xorriso : UPDATE :  66.82% done, estimate finish Tue Sep 18 22:06:20 2018
xorriso : UPDATE :  70.75% done, estimate finish Tue Sep 18 22:06:21 2018
xorriso : UPDATE :  74.36% done, estimate finish Tue Sep 18 22:06:22 2018
xorriso : UPDATE :  77.32% done, estimate finish Tue Sep 18 22:06:23 2018
xorriso : UPDATE :  81.24% done, estimate finish Tue Sep 18 22:06:23 2018
xorriso : UPDATE :  84.36% done, estimate finish Tue Sep 18 22:06:23 2018
xorriso : UPDATE :  88.57% done, estimate finish Tue Sep 18 22:06:24 2018
xorriso : UPDATE :  93.36% done
xorriso : UPDATE :  96.83% done
ISO image produced: 284672 sectors
Written to medium : 284672 sectors at LBA 0
Writing to 'stdio:../DebLive_Stretch.iso' completed successfully.
Took all of about 10 seconds. Thank you. :D

It's a 'biggie', at 556 MB......but I told you I'd added a lot of stuff. Openshot, VLC, the GIMP, xvidcap, recordmydesktop, libreoffice.....to name but a few. Plus several of your additional 'dog' packages as well. And Google Chrome, of course.

Doubtless I shall modify it further as I go along, but it'll be nice to start off with what I consider to be the multimedia 'essentials'.....Openshot in particular. (Which I gave its first really serious 'run' today; joined 2 webm videos together, changed output types and format, and transcoded and exported as a single .mp4 video. Worked perfectly, too!)

It's probably the hardest the dual-core Athlon64 has ever worked; flat-out, 98-99% CPU usage for well over an hour. (And still didn't break through the 60C mark.) There again, I wouldn't like to say; I 'inherited' the Compaq desktop from my sister 4 years ago. The single-core Athlon it came with had had a very gentle life.....all she ever used to do was play 'The Sims'. This X2, I picked up on eBay for around £7 GBP.....but it was in pristine condition. Never given me any trouble, either.

You're right, though; I didn't really want to have to do it all over again. I had around a dozen 'false starts' before I finally got everything right.....but, like I said, your scripts worked perfectly.

Thanks for the tip about 'isolinux'..!

Cheers.


Mike. :wink:

EDIT:- One query, if I may? Since this was 'built' on an ext4 file-system, will it need an ext4 partition to run from.....or will it work from ext3? And would it run from a sub-directory?

westwest
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri 10 Apr 2015, 04:32

mklive wifi

#1311 Post by westwest »

Hi Fred, yes i am getting that selfsame message:

# ./mklive-stretch
Checking network connection...
There is no network connection. Cannot continue, exiting...


I remember making a StretchDog with the script a while ago, and i almost always use wifi.
Perhaps the script has changed?

dcung
Posts: 242
Joined: Sat 14 Jul 2018, 00:11
Location: Down Under - 3rd rock from Sun.

#1312 Post by dcung »

I made Stretch64 XFCE based iso.
I'd like to add few apps and then remaster it.

First add-on was nvidia driver. (Can I include nvidia driver during mklive?)
The changes dir grows by 500MB from fresh, for the driver 'alone'.

Code: Select all

apt-get update
apt-get install linux-headers-$(uname -r)
apt-get install nvidia-legacy-340xx-driver 
Some of it would be the database, from repo (does remaster tool get rid of it before remastering? If not, how/where to get rid of it?).
Some would be tools to install the driver, compilers, etc (?)
What can I get rid of before remastering to minimize the iso?

EDIT
Answering some of my own questions.
- Yes, I can include nvidia driver during mklive build.
But I think it includes everything. Hence, I still need to find out what to 'clean up', before final iso made.

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#1313 Post by fredx181 »

dcung wrote:I made Stretch64 XFCE based iso.
I'd like to add few apps and then remaster it.

First add-on was nvidia driver. (Can I include nvidia driver during mklive?)
The changes dir grows by 500MB from fresh, for the driver 'alone'.

Code: Select all

apt-get update
apt-get install linux-headers-$(uname -r)
apt-get install nvidia-legacy-340xx-driver 
Some of it would be the database, from repo (does remaster tool get rid of it before remastering? If not, how/where to get rid of it?).
Some would be tools to install the driver, compilers, etc (?)
What can I get rid of before remastering to minimize the iso?

EDIT
Answering some of my own questions.
- Yes, I can include nvidia driver during mklive build.
But I think it includes everything. Hence, I still need to find out what to 'clean up', before final iso made.
I *think* , but please someone correct me if I'm wrong (I don't know much about these things), that you can safely remove (purge) linux-headers, since the nvidia driver is already built (using DKMS).
Also do a "apt-get autoremove" afterwards, reboot with changes saved and if it's still ok, then do a remaster.

Fred
Last edited by fredx181 on Wed 19 Sep 2018, 17:37, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#1314 Post by fredx181 »

Mike Walsh wrote:EDIT:- One query, if I may? Since this was 'built' on an ext4 file-system, will it need an ext4 partition to run from.....or will it work from ext3? And would it run from a sub-directory?
Can be booted from any filesystem, only if you want to use changes folder, that needs to be on a Linux filesystem e.g. ext2, ext3, ext4.

Running from a sub-directory I'd highly recommend, e.g place the live directory in folder with unique name, for example "Stretch-Live-64" on sda1, then grub4dos entry:

Code: Select all

title Stretch-Live 64-bit -  changes to /Stretch-Live-64/
 root (hd0,0)
 kernel /Stretch-Live-64/live/vmlinuz1 from=/Stretch-Live-64 noauto changes=/Stretch-Live-64/
 initrd /Stretch-Live-64/live/initrd1.xz
This will save the changes to sda1/Stretch-Live-64/changes, must be on Linux formatted partition.
If e.g. on FAT32, you must use a save-file instead of folder, e.g. changes.dat.

Fred

User avatar
Mike Walsh
Posts: 6351
Joined: Sat 28 Jun 2014, 12:42
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

#1315 Post by Mike Walsh »

Hi, Fred.

Ah, good; I'd hoped a sub-directory would be okay. That's super.

Um; that boot stanza. I can just insert that into Grub4DOS.....modded for my own system, yes? So, let's see; sda10...I think that's going to be (hd0,9), if I have that correct.

If so, then time, I think, to have a play around with XFCE.....my favourite DE of all.


Mike. :wink:

dcung
Posts: 242
Joined: Sat 14 Jul 2018, 00:11
Location: Down Under - 3rd rock from Sun.

#1316 Post by dcung »

fredx181 wrote:I *think* , but please someone correct me if I'm wrong (I don't know much about these things), that you can safely remove (purge) linux-headers, since the nvidia driver is already built (using DKMS).
Also do a "apt-get autoremove" afterwards, reboot with changes saved and if it's still ok, then do a remaster.
These got rid of 50MB...approx 10%.. :) Think I'll leave that as is...

BTW
What difference does it make? It seems that I can put packages in any of these sections. Are they 'logical' separation and they are 'merged'?
Base Install:
Base Dog Packages Install:
Applications Install:

Say, grsync or samba, does it matter if add them in any particular section?

dcung
Posts: 242
Joined: Sat 14 Jul 2018, 00:11
Location: Down Under - 3rd rock from Sun.

#1317 Post by dcung »

I made few 64bit iso from mklive GUI.

I happened to test user puppy in XFCE4 version.
Puppy login ok, but startx does not work.
I thought it was related to what Fred found earlier (and chown fixed that), but it was not.
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic. ... &start=167
I created another user (guest) using adduser in menu, and same, startx does not work.

I tested the openbox & full dog versions, and they were ok. Puppy user can login and startx work.

I thought I saw the issue mentioned in other post? But could not find the post again. Or is it a new one?

User avatar
johnywhy
Posts: 879
Joined: Sat 20 Aug 2011, 14:52

#1318 Post by johnywhy »

dcung wrote:Puppy login ok, but startx does not work.
Devuan-ascii built w/ Fred's script:

attempting to login as puppy, getting errors:

tty error.
fix: added puppy to tty group

On reboot, puppy was no longer in tty group.
any ideas?

========

error: [ 615.657] (EE) modeset(0): drmSetMaster failed: Permission denied
fix: specify to use the intel(4) driver
via /etc/X11/xorg.conf

Code: Select all

Section "Device" 
        Identifier	"Configured Video Device" 
        Driver "intel" 
EndSection 
http://debian.2.n7.nabble.com/Bug-83318 ... 01124.html

========
After above fixes, i can login to puppy desktop,
but keyboard and mouse don't work.
Ideas?

========

Devuan is the most exciting new distro on the horizon, cuz:
- Fully-debian compatible.
- Non-admin desktop (if can get puppy to x!)
- No systemd.
- tiny

WOW. Thx to rcrsn51 and fredx181 for incredible stuff
Last edited by johnywhy on Thu 20 Sep 2018, 16:24, edited 3 times in total.

dcung
Posts: 242
Joined: Sat 14 Jul 2018, 00:11
Location: Down Under - 3rd rock from Sun.

#1319 Post by dcung »

@johnywhy

I don't understand what you're posting ???
Is it a solution to the problem I described ??? Doesn't look like it.

What I described was not specific to Intel Graphics card anyway.
I tested on different laptops, and one uses nvidia driver, one nouveau, one intel.


EDIT
... your edit clarify that you were asking.
No idea, sorry... :)
johnywhy wrote:After above fixes, i can login to puppy desktop,
but keyboard and mouse don't work.
Ideas?
Attachments
puppy-login2-nouveau.png
(151.14 KiB) Downloaded 205 times
puppy-login1-nvidia.png
(158.15 KiB) Downloaded 203 times
Last edited by dcung on Thu 20 Sep 2018, 22:22, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#1320 Post by fredx181 »

@dcung, see at EDIT here:

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic. ... 36#1004436

Should work, but XFCE configuration needs to be done from scratch when login as puppy.

EDIT:
I use mklive-stretch to make xfce 64 bit iso.
Thunar has the 'root warning' bit, and a little searching led me
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic. ... &start=675
So, I looked in synaptic and it's already installed (later version).

I also found articles that suggested to edit thunar-window.c, but I guessed that require re-compiling.

How do I get rid that 'root warning'?
Forgot to answer, (I have started too many threads :roll: )
Your link above applies for Jessie, not for Stretch.
Yes, Thunar requires recompiling to get rid of that root warning, can't remember atm how I did it, will look into that soon.
These got rid of 50MB...approx 10%.. Smile Think I'll leave that as is...

BTW
What difference does it make? It seems that I can put packages in any of these sections. Are they 'logical' separation and they are 'merged'?
Base Install:
Base Dog Packages Install:
Applications Install:
You can have a look in Synaptic's history or in /var/log/apt/history.log what you all installed, maybe "build-essential" or other tools you don't need anymore.
Btw, in that 500MB, there probably is apt cache included, remove with:

Code: Select all

apt-get clean
The Base Install:, Base Dog Packages Install: etc.. are just for better overview, so it doesn't matter in which section you add a package.

Fred

Post Reply