Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 02 Sep 2014, 11:30
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Puppy 4.3.1 -- bug reports and suggestions
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 21 [303 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 19, 20, 21 Next
Author Message
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3365
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Mon 19 Oct 2009, 22:27    Post subject:
Subject description: SOLVED
 

Puppy 431 scsi frugal kernel 2.6.30.5
I cannot seem to save snapshots with Paint.
I could with Puppy 43 scsi beta 3.

Edited:
Never mind. I found out that you cannot manually edit the path in the top window.
That kills the save of the program in the bottom window.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
slackali

Joined: 18 Aug 2009
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon 19 Oct 2009, 23:27    Post subject: boot times worse?
Subject description: some degraded; longstanding issue
 

Boot times, on LiveCDs, from typing pfix=ram, to the first boot prompt e.g. 'Keyboard Layout': my most powerful (?) machine boots the slowest.

My ten-year-old Thinkpad T20 P3 w/ 512MB Ram and 512MB swap boots LiveCDs much faster than my Dell Dimension 9100 Pentium D (two P4 3GHz CPUs), 3GB RAM, no swap space. But things have degraded on the Thinkpad in recent Puppies.

-- On the Thinkpad T20, puppy 2.17.1 and 4.1.2-2.6.25.16 both take approx 1m30sec to boot. In 2.17.1, the "loading *.sfs to RAM" line takes 40sec; in 4.1.2, it takes 50sec.

On 4.3.1-2.6.25.16-intelmodems, loading the sfs file to RAM takes 60 seconds. The whole boot (from pfix=ram to Language prompt) takes 2:00 seconds, not 1:30.

-- In contrast, on the Dimension 9100 Pentium D:
p2.17.1 -- 60 sec to load RAM, 2:55 total boot time
p4.1.2 -- 70 sec to load RAM, 1:45 total boot time
p431-2.6.25.16intel -- 90 sec to load RAM, 1:58 total boot time
p431-2.6.30.5 -- 80 sec to load RAM, 1:50 total boot time

-- Quite different: on a Dimension E310 w/ one P4 processor & no swapspace, loading time has been pretty consistent and quick from puppy 4.1.2 to 4.3.1 -- about 60 seconds total.
Enabling / disabling hyperthreading in BIOS on this machine makes very little difference in this case.

So why does the Pentium D (two P4 3.0GHz), 3 GB RAM boot so much slower than the Pentium 4 2.8GHz, 1GB RAM machine? And, why does puppy431 boot 33% slower on the Thinkpad than most previous Puppies?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ecube


Joined: 11 Jul 2008
Posts: 88
Location: Västerås, Sweden

PostPosted: Tue 20 Oct 2009, 14:15    Post subject: Partview Free space in drives  

I have improved(?) the partview function of Puppy 4.3.1rc2.

When you run the program, the free space of mounted partitions are first shown. After that, you have the option to show the free space of all partitions (including not mounted ones).

If you install the included Partview.pet in Puppy 4.3.1 the existing version of partview will be replaced.

You can run the program from "Utility: Partview" or by klicking the icon besides "Show Desktop" in the bottom list.
Partview.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  Partview.pet 
Filesize  1.65 KB 
Downloaded  806 Time(s) 
pv5.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   50.43 KB
 Viewed   2629 Time(s)

pv5.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DemostiX

Joined: 24 Apr 2009
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Tue 20 Oct 2009, 14:24    Post subject: Puppy 4.3.1 -- bug reports and suggestions
Subject description: Video will not update with 4.30 SFS file
 

1. Feel like I spent hours trying different old save files to discover one which would find an Xorg video setting with 4.3.1 booting either from CD or from USB stick. This with a Thinkpad T42 with which all previous puppies from 4.20 and many unofficials as well as other distros have had no problem. (Old setting was 1024 x 768 x 24).

I haven't noticed this reported much in archives. Does a maven suggest leaving behind a save file with modest, near VGA, video settings to avoid this problem? (It can occur with another OS video subsystem if downgrading monitors)

2. Suggestion: A single screen or notebook of many alterable Puppy settings for newbies. I'd like to know for example, which save file is in use; and to have the option of NOT saving or of saving to new file. I'd also like options on some of what goes to the save file, without ad hocing on such as browser profiles and the browser caches and downloads. Only the last is usually straightforward to user-alter. Been through this with OS/2, browser updates, and profiles.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DemostiX

Joined: 24 Apr 2009
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Tue 20 Oct 2009, 14:32    Post subject: Partview revision
Subject description: Labels are in the wrong place in the recent .pet
 

The user want to get at a single glance his balance of space. So the free space text should be within the bars, where the eye is drawn by a graphic and where the gaze will often coincide with the actual amount of free space.
So, the total size should be exterior to the bars. In other words, the positions should be reversed. I think this is non-controversial GUI standard.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ecube


Joined: 11 Jul 2008
Posts: 88
Location: Västerås, Sweden

PostPosted: Tue 20 Oct 2009, 15:31    Post subject: Swap labels in Partview  

Quote:
DemostiX :Labels are in the wrong place in the recent .pet
Good point!

Anybody else of the same opinion?

/Olov
pv6.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   23.05 KB
 Viewed   2602 Time(s)

pv6.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Minnesota

Joined: 11 Sep 2008
Posts: 313

PostPosted: Tue 20 Oct 2009, 16:52    Post subject: Still very confusing  

Quote:
" Quote: DemostiX :Labels are in the wrong place in the recent .pet
Good point!
Anybody else of the same opinion?
/Olov


Yes... this is very confusing....first you read the right side... as that is where they eyes go... and it says xxxx... free... OK.. then you go to the left... and there is little separation between the drive designation and the size of the entire drive. Once you see to the right of the drive designation... you have to mentally calculate the ratio of free to non free.....

I would much rather see two bars to the right... or label each of the right segments to indicate size. YOU have tons of extra space... so please try and make this a lot easier to read. Even two colors.. will help.... something so it is easy to determine the total drive size verses the free space.


G[/quote]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dogle

Joined: 11 Oct 2007
Posts: 330

PostPosted: Tue 20 Oct 2009, 17:46    Post subject:
Subject description: multisession: version upgrade
 

wuwei reported some problems upgrading 421 to 431 on a frugal install.

Doing the same version upgrade (to 431small) on a multisession I find that the 421 wallpaper is maintained, the excised 'save' icon is maintained and functional, and the remaining desktop icons have become 'generic'. Prior to the version upgrade process 431 on the multisession-burned disk was OK.

Hmm, do I have a one-off, in which case I need to start from scratch as wuwei has done, or has anyone else experienced this and found a fix?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tlchost

Joined: 05 Aug 2007
Posts: 1681
Location: Baltimore, Maryland USA

PostPosted: Tue 20 Oct 2009, 23:13    Post subject: Desktop Icons resist moving  

Desktop icons for lock, zip, trash and save do not stay in new positions when moved and ystem is rebooted....their positions interfere with Pwidgets.

Thom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1077
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Wed 21 Oct 2009, 02:01    Post subject:  

System:
Asus mb 2.4 Ghz Pent 4
Upgrade from 4.1.2 frugal.
iso image MD5sum checked.
s4sfs loaded:
Wine 1.1.24
Open Office 3.0

Problems:

1.) I get error messages in rxvt on opening. Screenshot attached.

2.) Both NicoEdit and Geany don't start from menu.

3.) Rox dropdown "Open as text" doesn't work.
RxvtError.png
 Description   
 Filesize   28.75 KB
 Viewed   2415 Time(s)

RxvtError.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nubc


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 1046
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed 21 Oct 2009, 02:35    Post subject:  

I think Puppy has reached a point in popularity and usefulness where it could stand a little polishing.

1. The last dialog in Puppy Universal Installer asks user whether to finish or to redo Grub config. That dialog should be worded so that the answer is "YES, finished", rather than the counterintuitive "NO, finished". I believe this final dialog is responsible for much confusion about grub config, and often leaves the new user hanging and uncertain that installation is complete.

2. I'm on the East Coast of USA. When booting liveCD it seems that default settings apply to this location. So I can hand a Puppy CD to a friend and say, Just boot it up and accept default values. EXCEPT for the time zone, which is like +8 hours. So user must hunt for New York/Montreal time zone, or just page down to the bottom of the list and come up several values to Eastern Time (-5 hours). If we are gonna set up default values for East Coast USA, then let's go all the way and set the default time zone to ET (-5hrs) as well.

3. I have a slow laptop. I havent figured out the settings to make the touchpad immediately responsive, and consequently there may be lag between click and action. I try to close a browser page by clicking the "X" in the upper right corner, nothing happens, so I instinctually click again. The page finally closes, but the second click is remembered and applies to the lock icon which is unfortunately located by default in the upper right corner of desktop. Why is the desktop lock icon located under the browser page sizing/closing functions? Couldn't it be located (by default) elsewhere? IMHO there should be no clickable icons in the upper right corner of desktop, because of typical browser design.

Last edited by nubc on Wed 21 Oct 2009, 15:10; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
slackali

Joined: 18 Aug 2009
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed 21 Oct 2009, 11:38    Post subject: liveCD uses more and more RAM
Subject description: CD really loads into RAM... but so does everything that can be cached
 

System: Thinkpad T20 P3 700MHz, 512MB RAM w/ 512MB swap
Puppy: 431-2.6.25.16-intelmodems, LiveCD booted with "pfix=ram".

The computer seems very responsive, especially graphics / scrolling in app windows & GUI responsiveness. Overall 431 seems terrific. (For the record.)

I started & quit many programs (one at a time) and I never heard the CD spin up a second time.

However, regarding RAM usage:

1. After each program I started & quit, the amount of free RAM shrank (as reported by 'top'). I wasn't using the programs -- just starting them & quitting them -- but the used RAM stayed used. Also true of buffered and cached RAM, when they increased.

2. I tried mounting drives & using files on them. Using them used RAM as expected, but even when I quit the program & closed all windows, the newly used RAM was not released. If I then unmounted the drive, the RAM was immediately released.

tests, etc:

Test A). I opened Aqualung (free RAM shrank a bit) & then browsed a mounted ntfs drive (more RAM used while browsing the partition. Using a GUI to browse files used RAM in other apps also, such as Rox.)

When I selected & opened the mp3s, maybe 30MB more free RAM was used. When I stopped & quit Aqualung, no RAM was freed up. But when I unmounted the ntfs partition, the 30MB mp3-related free RAM immediately returned. (not the other Aqualung-used RAM.)

Test B). Not just Aqualung nor NTFS -- I mounted the liveCD and typed 'cat /mnt/sr0/pup-431.sfs' in a console window (musical fun!). Free RAM shrank by -- not 100MB, but close... but stopping the 'cat' window (verified stopped in 'top') did NOT release the RAM back to free RAM. When I unmounted the CD, the RAM was immediately freed.

The freememapplet display did not change in either test ("763M").

On the other hand, when I created a 100MB local file, free RAM and freememapplet both shrank by 100MB, and when I deleted the file both monitors immediately regained the 100MB.

-- One last note, FWIW: restarting JWM or X server didn't free any RAM. Exiting to prompt and restarting via 'xwin' (with or without running xorgwizard) didn't free any RAM either. Typing 'top' while exited to prompt showed free RAM (temporarily) increased by only 10MB.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
PaulBx1

Joined: 16 Jun 2006
Posts: 2308
Location: Wyoming, USA

PostPosted: Wed 21 Oct 2009, 11:59    Post subject:  

Quote:
Anybody else of the same opinion?


I found all the partview examples confusing.

The graphic essentially shows used space, yet the text talks about free space. Moving the free space text into a graphic displaying used space is even more confusing.

I would move all text out of the graphic, and have the text area say "25GB of 80GB free". Also, left-justify it, or justify it "by columns".

Or, if you want text in the graphic, put "sda1" in there, not anything to do with sizes.

Another idea might be to keep it as you have it, but put the "free" text to the right of the graphic, since the free area in the graphic is on the right side. In other words, for sda1, show "sda1: 18G total", then the sda1 graphic, then "8.78G free".

A modification of that would be just to have column headers "Total size" and "Free space". Then the line for sda1 would show only "sda1: 18G", then the graphic, then "8.78G".

Also, I think we only need 2 significant figures, not 3. In other words, "8.8G" rather than "8.78G". One can have too much information...

You might use a different color in the graphic to indicate mounted volumes. Since green dots are used in the icons, might use green for mounted volumes. Then no need for a button to switch back and forth between mounted only and all volumes.

BTW I am pleased with 431 because it cleaned up two major problems with 412: corrupted text display in forums, and my sound card choking half-way through a movie. At least I think that is cleared up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
slackali

Joined: 18 Aug 2009
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed 21 Oct 2009, 12:18    Post subject: Magic 20-second delay mounting drives or starting ROXwindows
Subject description: longstanding issue
 

System: Thinkpad T20 P3 700MHz, 512MB RAM w/ 512MB swap
Puppy: 431-2.6.25.16-intelmodems, LiveCD booted with "pfix=ram".
---Or: 412-2.6.25.16 frugal install,
---or: 412-2.6.25.16 from liveCD w/ "pfix=ram".

Hi. Occasionally my computer enters an odd mode: mounting or unmounting drives, or opening a ROX window (e.g. from the Menu button) incurs a 20-21 second delay in whatever window / GUI I used. The computer otherwise remains perfectly responsive during the delays, and 'top' shows no spike in CPU or RAM usage.

If I click on a desktop drive icon to mount it, there's a 20-second delay before the green dot appears next to the icon... and then another 20-second delay before the ROX window opens for the drive. If I click on the desktop drive icon (w/ Rox, etc. closed) & choose 'unmount [partition | optical drive]', there's a 20-second delay before the dot disappears.

If I just open a ROX window for the _root_ folder, from the Menu button OR from command line, there's a 20-second delay before the window appears.

If I __mount a drive from the command line__, the command takes 20 seconds to 'finish' (return to the prompt). The desktop icon dot also takes 20 seconds to appear. But if I open another console, I can browse the contents of the mounted drive right away, while the original 'mount' command is still in its 20-second delay.

Once the computer enters this mode, I can't get out of it without rebooting. Clearing the ROX thumbnail cache*, restarting JWM &/or X server, even switching from Xorg to Xvesa &/or vice versa has no impact. After I exit to prompt, mount/umount commands finish right away, but restarting X returns to delay mode.

Unfortunately I can't figure out what events OR what code might be causing this. I will try to see if I can reproduce it on other computers or kernels.

* often I don't use thumbnails so the thumbnail cache is nonexistent
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
slackali

Joined: 18 Aug 2009
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed 21 Oct 2009, 12:24    Post subject: unclear instruction in Xvesa Wizard
Subject description: ...when run from Xorg
 

A small note:

When using Xorg, if I choose Menu > Setup > Xvesa Wizard, the response is:
'Can't run while in Xorg; run Xorg Wizard to switch to Xvesa.'

Is this outdated advice? Xorg Wizard doesn't say any of its choices allow switching to Xvesa. Maybe the Xvesa wizard should say:
'Choose `Menu > ... > Exit to prompt` and then run Xorgwizard again, but choose Xvesa at first prompt instead of Xorg'?

Or even better, offer to do that automatically?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 21 [303 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 19, 20, 21 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1092s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0075s) ][ GZIP on ]